Reliance Industrial Infrastructure LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹8.35 Cr, PAT ₹2.80 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: RIILPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹8.35 CrReported Q2 FY27
Profit after tax₹2.80 CrReported Q2 FY27
Sequential change-1.4%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Reliance Industrial Infrastructure price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Q2 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

For the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2 FY27), Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 8.35 crore, reflecting a sequential contraction of 3.36% compared to INR 8.64 crore in Q1 FY27.

02

Total income for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 14.06 crore, up sequentially from INR 14.92 crore due to variations in treasury and non-operating inflows, while profit after tax (PAT) settled at INR 2.80 crore compared to INR 2.84 crore in the preceding quarter.

03

Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter was reported at INR 1.85, showing a minor decrease from INR 1.88 recorded in the June 2026 quarter.

04

The company maintained a clean debt profile with zero finance costs during the quarter, reflecting minimal leverage and conservative capital management.

05

Depreciation and amortisation expenses were recorded at INR 0.35 crore, remaining steady compared to the prior quarter.

06

Tax expenses for Q2 FY27 were modest at INR 0.12 crore, down from INR 0.15 crore in the preceding quarter.

07

Interest income formed a substantial component of total income, standing at INR 10.34 crore, while other income contributed INR 5.71 crore.

01 · Business model

What does Reliance Industrial Infrastructure do?

Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited (RIIL) operates primarily in the industrial infrastructure sector, providing supporting services such as setting up and operating industrial infrastructure, transportation of petroleum products and raw water, and IT support services.

The company's primary revenue streams are derived from infrastructural support services, leasing of machinery and equipment, and substantial treasury operations yielding interest and other non-operating income.

RIIL operates predominantly on a domestic scale in India, serving various industrial clients and corporate entities with specialized infrastructure solutions.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ2 FY27Previous quarter
Revenue from operations₹8.35 Cr₹8.64 Cr
Total income₹14.06 Cr₹14.92 Cr
Profit before tax₹2.73 Cr₹2.72 Cr
Profit after tax₹2.80 Cr₹2.84 Cr
EPS₹1.85₹1.88

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 33.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 32.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹5.71 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operating Revenue

Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 8.35 crore, representing a slight sequential decrease of 3.36% over the INR 8.64 crore reported in Q1 FY27.

Total Income Support

Total income reached INR 14.06 crore, bolstered by robust interest income of INR 10.34 crore and other income of INR 5.71 crore.

What drove margins

PAT Margin

The profit after tax margin for Q2 FY27 was 33.53%, showing an expansion of approximately 66 basis points compared to 32.87% in the previous quarter.

Zero Borrowing Costs

Finance costs remained at zero for the quarter, supporting bottom-line stability and shielding profit margins from debt-servicing pressures.

04 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Stable Profitability

PAT remained resilient at INR 2.80 crore, supported by strong non-operating interest inflows of INR 10.34 crore.

05 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Sequential Revenue Contraction

Operating revenue decreased sequentially by 3.36% from INR 8.64 crore in Q1 FY27 to INR 8.35 crore in Q2 FY27.

06 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Provisions

The company recorded provisions of INR 0.68 crore during Q2 FY27.

07 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Zero Debt Service

The company incurred zero finance costs during Q2 FY27, indicating no material interest-bearing debt burden.

08 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue Movement

Operating revenue moved from INR 8.64 crore in Q1 FY27 to INR 8.35 crore in Q2 FY27.

Sequential PAT Movement

Profit after tax moved from INR 2.84 crore in Q1 FY27 to INR 2.80 crore in Q2 FY27.

09 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Reliance Industrial Infrastructure do?

Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited (RIIL) operates primarily in the industrial infrastructure sector, providing supporting services such as setting up and operating industrial infrastructure, transportation of petroleum products and raw water, and IT support services.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?

For the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2 FY27), Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 8.35 crore, reflecting a sequential contraction of 3.36% compared to INR 8.64 crore in Q1 FY27.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 8.35 crore, representing a slight sequential decrease of 3.36% over the INR 8.64 crore reported in Q1 FY27.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The profit after tax margin for Q2 FY27 was 33.53%, showing an expansion of approximately 66 basis points compared to 32.87% in the previous quarter.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Operating revenue decreased sequentially by 3.36% from INR 8.64 crore in Q1 FY27 to INR 8.35 crore in Q2 FY27.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor subsequent quarterly filings to track whether core operating revenue recovers from the sequential dip observed in Q2 FY27.

10 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

11 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Operational Revenue Trajectory: Monitor subsequent quarterly filings to track whether core operating revenue recovers from the sequential dip observed in Q2 FY27.

  2. 02

    Interest Income Stability: Observe the sustainability and yield of interest income (INR 10.34 crore in Q2 FY27) as a key contributor to total income.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results