R K SWAMY LimitedQuarter ended June 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update

R K SWAMY Limited: Quarter ended June 30, 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹83.62 Cr, PAT ₹3.47 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: RKSWAMYPublished 27 Sep 2026Reported 12 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+7.8%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+20.5%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EBITDA margin change+173 bpsYear-on-year

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

R K SWAMY price & chart

Market price₹87.40
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore R K SWAMY Quarter ended June 30, 2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended June 30, 2026), R K SWAMY posted a consolidated total income of Rs 85.81 crores, marking a 7.0% increase compared to Rs 80.25 crores recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year.

02

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter grew by 26.0% year-on-year to reach Rs 4.55 crores, up from Rs 3.60 crores in Q1 FY26, driven by top-line growth and effective fixed cost absorption.

03

Profit after tax (PAT) stood at Rs 3.47 crores for the quarter under review, reflecting healthy bottom-line expansion compared to the Rs 2.87 crores reported in the same period a year ago.

04

The company's earnings per share (EPS) for Q1 FY27 increased to Rs 0.69 compared to Rs 0.57 in Q1 FY26, highlighting improved profitability on a stable equity base.

05

Management noted that operating results in the marketing and advertising sector are traditionally not evenly distributed across the year, with revenues typically peaking in the third and fourth quarters, making sequential comparisons less indicative than year-on-year metrics.

06

Operational expenses and employee benefits were well-managed relative to revenue growth, allowing the company to generate improved EBITDA and operating leverage during the period.

01 · Business model

What does R K SWAMY do?

R K SWAMY Limited is a leading provider of integrated marketing services in India, offering single-window solutions across creative advertising, media planning and buying, data analytics, martech, and full-service market research.

The group operates through specialized entities including the parent company for integrated marketing communications, Hansa Customer Equity Private Limited for customer data analytics and marketing technology, and Hansa Research Group Private Limited for market research.

The company serves over 4,000 clients spanning five decades, maintaining a diversified client base with low client concentration risk and repeat revenues exceeding 75% across its pan-India network of offices.

R K SWAMY operates in a single reportable operating segment termed 'Integrated Marketing Services' and is recognized as the only integrated marketing services company listed on the main board of the BSE and NSE.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Incorporation and Expansion

Established in 1973 with initial roots of 35 associates, the company progressively expanded its capabilities over five decades into a comprehensive integrated marketing solutions provider engaging over 3,000 associates.

Subsidiary Growth

The company expanded its service offerings by incorporating Hansa Research in 1994 for full-service market research and Hansa Customer Equity in 2000 for customer data analytics and customer experience operations.

Public Listing

The company completed its initial public offering (IPO) during the financial year ended March 31, 2024, raising total gross proceeds of Rs 42,356.00 lakhs including a fresh issue of Rs 17,300.00 lakhs, and its shares were listed on BSE and NSE in March 2024.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQuarter ended June 30, 2026Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹83.62 Cr₹77.57 Cr₹100.88 Cr
Total income₹85.81 Cr₹80.25 Cr₹104.23 Cr
EBITDA₹10.92 Cr₹8.79 Cr₹25.16 Cr
Profit before tax₹4.55 Cr₹3.60 Cr₹19.33 Cr
Profit after tax₹3.47 Cr₹2.87 Cr₹15.94 Cr
EPS₹0.69₹0.57₹3.16
EBITDA margin13.06%11.34%24.94%

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 4.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 5.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹2.19 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Core Client Engagements

Revenue grew due to ongoing expansion with existing clients across multiple disciplines, supported by strong repeat revenue patterns where over 75% of business is recurring.

New Strategic Initiatives

The company is scaling revenue-accretive growth drivers including the Brand and Marketing Consulting Group, healthcare segment solutions, and specialized digital content production.

What drove margins

Operational Leverage

Fixed operating costs remained relatively stable across quarters, allowing revenue gains to flow through to EBITDA and profit margins due to effective fixed cost absorption.

Value Chain Upgradation

Strategic focus on higher-value consulting services and specialized data analytics contributed toward improving overall margin resilience.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Client Retention and Concentration

The company maintains low client concentration risk alongside high repeat revenue generation exceeding 75% from its extensive portfolio of over 4,000 clients served across its history.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

Pan-India Network

The R K SWAMY and Hansa group operates across a robust domestic network spanning 14 offices in major metropolitan centers including Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru, Delhi, and Kolkata.

Overseas Presence

The group maintains international operational reach with established offices in the UAE and Bangladesh.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Talent Base Expansion

The group continued to expand its talent base, engaging over 3,000 professionals across various operating disciplines to support ongoing capacity requirements.

Projects, capex and execution

IPO Proceeds Utilization

Out of total net IPO proceeds of Rs 15,632.52 lakhs, the company utilized Rs 11,315.51 lakhs up to June 30, 2026, including Rs 5,400.00 lakhs for working capital, Rs 1,430.64 lakhs for IT infrastructure development, and Rs 858.65 lakhs for setting up new Customer Experience Centres (CEC) and Computer Aided Telephone Interviewing (CATI) facilities, leaving an unutilized balance of Rs 4,317.01 lakhs.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Brand and Marketing Consulting

The company built out its Brand and Marketing Consulting practice to capture higher-value strategic assignments and move higher up the industry value chain.

Digital Video Content Production Studio

Progress continued on establishing the DVCP Studio utilizing capital expenditure to cater to rising demand for digital content and reduce reliance on external outsourcing.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitability Growth

Consolidated PBT increased significantly by 26.0% year-on-year to Rs 4.55 crores, demonstrating improved cost efficiency and profit conversion.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital Deployment

The company successfully deployed its dedicated IPO allocation of Rs 5,400.00 lakhs towards funding working capital requirements to support ongoing business expansion.

Capital allocation & funding

Clean Balance Sheet

The group maintains a zero-debt financial position, reflecting a clean balance sheet supported by internal cash generation and IPO equity funds.

11 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Growth and Margin Outlook

Management stated that its growth targets and new initiatives are built on reasonable assumptions intended to drive revenue accretion and strengthen operating margins through operating leverage.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Executive Commentary

Management highlighted that despite external macroeconomic uncertainties and widespread technological shifts involving artificial intelligence, the company remains firmly focused on executing its growth initiatives.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does R K SWAMY do?

R K SWAMY Limited is a leading provider of integrated marketing services in India, offering single-window solutions across creative advertising, media planning and buying, data analytics, martech, and full-service market research.

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended June 30, 2026?

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended June 30, 2026), R K SWAMY posted a consolidated total income of Rs 85.81 crores, marking a 7.0% increase compared to Rs 80.25 crores recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue grew due to ongoing expansion with existing clients across multiple disciplines, supported by strong repeat revenue patterns where over 75% of business is recurring.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Fixed operating costs remained relatively stable across quarters, allowing revenue gains to flow through to EBITDA and profit margins due to effective fixed cost absorption.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The group continued to expand its talent base, engaging over 3,000 professionals across various operating disciplines to support ongoing capacity requirements.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management stated that its growth targets and new initiatives are built on reasonable assumptions intended to drive revenue accretion and strengthen operating margins through operating leverage.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    IPO Project Utilization: Monitor the continued deployment of remaining unutilized IPO proceeds amounting to Rs 4,317.01 lakhs towards IT infrastructure, DVCP Studio setup, and new Customer Experience Centres.

  2. 02

    Consulting Practice Scaling: Track the adoption and revenue contribution of the newly established Brand and Marketing Consulting practice and digital content studio initiatives.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results