Rane (Madras) LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Rane (Madras) Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,041.62 Cr, PAT ₹30.10 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Rane (Madras) price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Rane (Madras) Limited reported a resilient operating and financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), showcasing robust growth over the corresponding period of the previous year.
Total revenue from operations reached INR 1,041.62 crores for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase of 18.29% compared to INR 880.60 crores recorded in Q1 FY26.
Growth was underpinned by broad-based demand, highlighted by a 13% increase in sales to domestic OE customers led by passenger vehicles and farm tractors, a 24% surge in international customer sales driven by steering products, and a 28% jump in the Indian aftermarket.
Profitability expanded significantly faster than top-line growth. Profit after tax (PAT) surged by 62.44% year-on-year to INR 30.10 crores compared to INR 18.53 crores in Q1 FY26.
Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter rose correspondingly to INR 10.89 compared to INR 6.70 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
The bottom line benefited from lower finance costs, which declined by 9.2% year-on-year on account of cost-competitive borrowings, alongside enhanced fixed-cost absorption and operational efficiencies that helped offset external inflationary headwinds.
01 · Business model
What does Rane (Madras) do?
Rane (Madras) Limited is a prominent auto component manufacturer based out of Chennai, India, operating as part of the Rane Group of Companies.
The company manufactures a wide array of automotive products including steering and suspension systems, brake components, engine components, and light metal casting components.
RML serves a diverse mix of vehicle and machinery segments comprising passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, farm tractors, two-wheelers, three-wheelers, railways, and stationary engines.
It acts as a preferred supplier to major original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and aftermarket channels both domestically in India and internationally.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,041.62 Cr | ₹880.60 Cr | ₹1,047.87 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,050.61 Cr | ₹884.40 Cr | ₹1,051.69 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹41.02 Cr | ₹24.78 Cr | ₹48.55 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹30.10 Cr | ₹18.53 Cr | ₹36.96 Cr |
| EPS | ₹10.89 | ₹6.70 | ₹13.37 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 2.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 3.9% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹8.99 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Sales to domestic Original Equipment manufacturers grew by 13%, primarily driven by higher offtake in the passenger vehicle and farm tractor segments.
Sales to international customers increased by 24%, supported by strong volume demand for steering products.
Sales to the Indian aftermarket registered robust growth of 28% during the quarter.
What drove margins
Inflationary pressures stemming from the West Asian crisis were successfully mitigated through internal operational initiatives and improved fixed-cost absorption, elevating the reported EBITDA margin to 9.1%.
Finance costs declined by 9.2% year-on-year during the quarter as a result of securing cost-competitive borrowings, supporting net profitability.
04 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
During Q1 FY27, the company secured new business orders with a total estimated lifetime value of approximately INR 2,040 crores.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company and its subsidiaries operate primarily in a single operating segment focused on manufacturing and supplying auto components for the transportation industry under Ind AS 108.
Geography and market mix
The company serves customers across domestic markets in India as well as overseas international geographies, with international demand heavily anchored by steering product lines.
06 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Projects, capex and execution
During Q1 FY27, the company incurred capital expenditure amounting to INR 76.2 crores, with the majority of investments directed towards the steering and linkages and brake components divisions.
07 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company entered into a Business Transfer Agreement to acquire the friction business of Hindustan Composites Limited on a slump sale basis for an enterprise value of INR 370 crores, subject to customary regulatory approvals and closing conditions.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
PAT jumped by 62.44% year-on-year to INR 30.10 crores, reflecting strong operational leverage and favorable borrowing costs.
Secured new business wins valued at around INR 2,040 crores over their lifetime during the quarter.
09 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Encountered inflationary cost pressures arising from the geopolitical crisis in West Asia, which were managed through operational offsets.
10 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
The carrying value of the Velachery land parcel amounting to INR 0.02 crores was reclassified under 'Assets Held-for-Sale and Discontinued Operations' in accordance with Ind AS 105.
11 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Pursuant to an agreement to sell 3.48 acres of land in Velachery, Chennai, the company received an aggregate advance of INR 170 crores up to June 30, 2026.
12 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Land Monetization Agreement
Entered into an agreement with Canopy Living LLP to sell 3.48 acres of land in Velachery, Chennai, for INR 361.18 crores, retaining 1.02 acres for a new office.
13 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Rane (Madras) do?
Rane (Madras) Limited is a prominent auto component manufacturer based out of Chennai, India, operating as part of the Rane Group of Companies.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Rane (Madras) Limited reported a resilient operating and financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), showcasing robust growth over the corresponding period of the previous year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Sales to domestic Original Equipment manufacturers grew by 13%, primarily driven by higher offtake in the passenger vehicle and farm tractor segments.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Inflationary pressures stemming from the West Asian crisis were successfully mitigated through internal operational initiatives and improved fixed-cost absorption, elevating the reported EBITDA margin to 9.1%.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
During Q1 FY27, the company incurred capital expenditure amounting to INR 76.2 crores, with the majority of investments directed towards the steering and linkages and brake components divisions.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Encountered inflationary cost pressures arising from the geopolitical crisis in West Asia, which were managed through operational offsets.
14 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
15 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Hindustan Composites Friction Business Acquisition: Monitor the fulfillment of customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals for completing the acquisition by the end of the quarter.
- 02
Velachery Land Sale Completion: Track the finalization of the land transfer agreement and the construction progress of the new office on the retained 1.02-acre land parcel.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
