Rolex Rings LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Rolex Rings Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹304.34 Cr, PAT ₹60.14 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: ROLEXRINGSPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹304.34 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹60.14 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹2.21Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Rolex Rings price & chart

Market price₹172.45
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Rolex Rings Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Management highlighted that top-line growth during the quarter was constrained by shop-floor labor shortages rather than underlying customer demand. A scarcity of workers limited the company's ability to convert its healthy order book into output at the desired pace. However, the labor situation improved progressively from June onwards, allowing operations to return to normal by the beginning of Q2 FY27.

02

The export segment emerged as a key positive highlight for Q1 FY27, accounting for more than half of component sales. Management noted a distinct shift in overseas customer behavior, with international buyers who had been cautious through FY26 returning to place orders with renewed confidence, signaling a genuine recovery in overseas demand.

03

On the capital allocation front, the company successfully concluded its previously announced share buyback of Rs. 180 crore during the quarter. The promoter group consciously chose not to participate in the buyback, ensuring that the full financial benefit flowed directly to public shareholders and resulting in a cleaner capital structure.

04

Following the settlement of legacy Corporate Debt Restructuring (CDR) obligations and Right of Recompense (RoR) payments in preceding periods, Rolex Rings maintains a debt-free status with full financial flexibility to pursue strategic growth initiatives and shareholder value creation.

05

Profit after tax was ₹60.14 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹2.21 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Rolex Rings do?

Rolex Rings Limited is one of India's leading manufacturers and global suppliers of forged and machined components, operating out of three manufacturing units located in Rajkot, Gujarat. The company ranks as India's fifth-largest forging capacity holder with a combined installed capacity of 165,000 MTPA across 26 forging lines.

The company's diverse product portfolio focuses primarily on bearing rings and automotive components. Bearing rings include inner and outer rings for tapered, cylindrical, spherical, and angular-contact bearings, along with deep groove ball bearing (DGBB) and self-aligning ball bearing (SPB) rings. Automotive components span transmission parts, chassis components like wheel hubs, and constant velocity joint (CVJ) parts catering to two-wheelers up to heavy commercial vehicles (HCVs).

Rolex Rings operates an integrated manufacturing infrastructure that covers engineering, design, tooling and die-making, raw material procurement, forging, heat treatment, cold rolling, and advanced CNC/VMC machining. The company holds a strong global presence, supplying its products to over 17 countries across Europe, North America, South America, and Asia.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

2013 CDR Admission

The company was admitted to the Corporate Debt Restructuring (CDR) mechanism in 2013, under which consortium lenders retained a Right of Recompense (RoR) for reliefs granted.

2022 Debt-Free Exit

Rolex Rings successfully cleared all dues, exited the CDR scheme, and became a completely net cash-positive, zero-debt company by FY22.

2025-2026 RoR Settlement

During FY26, the company completed its full and final settlement with consortium banks regarding the Right of Recompense matter, making total payments aggregating to Rs. 101 crore.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹304.34 Cr
Total income₹324.17 Cr
Profit before tax₹79.28 Cr
Profit after tax₹60.14 Cr
EPS₹2.21

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 19.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 26.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹19.84 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Export Recovery

Export markets drove performance during Q1 FY27, accounting for more than half of component sales and reflecting revived order placement by cautious overseas buyers.

Segment Performance

Automotive components demonstrated solid growth with revenues reaching Rs. 163 crore (+13% YoY), while bearing ring revenue stood at Rs. 118 crore (-6% YoY).

What drove margins

Gross Profit Expansion

Gross profit for Q1 FY27 increased to Rs. 169.3 crore with gross margins strengthening to 55.6% compared to 50.7% in Q1 FY26.

Operating Leverage

EBITDA (excluding other income) expanded to Rs. 68.7 crore, translating to an EBITDA margin of 22.6%, up 150 basis points year-on-year.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Order Backlog and Sentiment

The order book remained healthy throughout Q1 FY27, though execution was temporarily constrained by labor availability rather than order intake.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Bearing Rings and Auto Components

Bearing rings generated Rs. 118 crore (73% export mix), while automotive components generated Rs. 163 crore (72% export mix) during the quarter.

Geography and market mix

International Footprint

The company supplies components to more than 17 countries globally, with exports representing the majority of component sales and U.S. tariff implementations causing no adverse impact on business flow.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Infrastructure

Operating capacity comprises 26 forging lines with an installed capacity of 165,000 MTPA and 625 machining spindles with a capacity of 75 million parts per annum at the Rajkot facility.

Projects, capex and execution

Green Energy Investments

The company maintains 21.55 MW of total installed renewable energy capacity, incorporating rooftop solar, ground-mounted solar, and windmill power installations.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Value Chain Progression

The company continues its multi-year strategy to move up the value chain from core ring forging to advanced, precision-engineered assemblies for automotive, EV, railway, and industrial machinery sectors.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Share Buyback Execution

Concluded a Rs. 180 crore share buyback during the quarter where promoters did not participate, maximizing value distribution to public shareholders.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Shop-Floor Labor Shortage

A temporary shortage of workers during early Q1 FY27 restricted the conversion of order book demand into shipped output until labor availability normalized in June.

11 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Prior-Period Comparables

Exceptional items in prior periods included Rs. 50.4 crore for Right of Recompense settlement in Q4 FY26 and Rs. 1.24 crore for new labour law implementation impacts.

12 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Debt-Free Status

As of Q1 FY27, the company is fully debt-free with all legacy CDR obligations and Right of Recompense dues successfully cleared.

13 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY27 Growth Outlook

Management stated confidence in heading into the rest of FY27 with mid-teen growth guidance, supported by normalized labor conditions and strong re-engagement from US and European markets.

14 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

ESG and Sustainability

Plantation of over 12,000 trees near Rajkot, wastewater recycling systems, and biogas conversion of canteen waste form core components of the company's environmental initiatives.

15 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Rolex Rings do?

Rolex Rings Limited is one of India's leading manufacturers and global suppliers of forged and machined components, operating out of three manufacturing units located in Rajkot, Gujarat. The company ranks as India's fifth-largest forging capacity holder with a combined installed capacity of 165,000 MTPA across 26 forging lines.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Management highlighted that top-line growth during the quarter was constrained by shop-floor labor shortages rather than underlying customer demand. A scarcity of workers limited the company's ability to convert its healthy order book into output at the desired pace. However, the labor situation improved progressively from June onwards, allowing operations to return to normal by the beginning of Q2 FY27.

What drove revenue or demand?

Export markets drove performance during Q1 FY27, accounting for more than half of component sales and reflecting revived order placement by cautious overseas buyers.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Gross profit for Q1 FY27 increased to Rs. 169.3 crore with gross margins strengthening to 55.6% compared to 50.7% in Q1 FY26.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Operating capacity comprises 26 forging lines with an installed capacity of 165,000 MTPA and 625 machining spindles with a capacity of 75 million parts per annum at the Rajkot facility.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management stated confidence in heading into the rest of FY27 with mid-teen growth guidance, supported by normalized labor conditions and strong re-engagement from US and European markets.

16 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

17 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Output Normalization: Monitor production volume run-rates following the normalization of shop-floor labor availability at the start of Q2 FY27.

  2. 02

    Export Momentum: Track the persistence of improved overseas customer ordering patterns across North American and European automotive and bearing sectors.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results