Sai Parenterals LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Sai Parenterals Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹178.67 Cr, PAT ₹7.92 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SAIPARENTPublished 28 Sep 2026Reported 11 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+435.1%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+459.9%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-39.8%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Sai Parenterals price & chart

Market price₹521.65
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Sai Parenterals Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Consolidated gross margin improved to 41.8% from 38.1% in Q4 FY26, reflecting the initial realization of negotiated price revisions. Management noted that contracts carry a 90 to 120-day lag between a price revision being notified and realized, with further margin benefits expected to flow through the contract book in Q2 FY27.

02

Consolidated EBITDA reached Rs. 27.3 crore at a margin of 14.9%, improving from 14.4% in Q4 FY26 despite absorbing elevated air-freight costs incurred in Australia. Geopolitical disruptions in West Asia delayed maritime consignments from the Indian contract manufacturing network, forcing the company to move available inventory by air to protect customer commitments.

03

Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) stood at Rs. 7.923 crore, with a PAT margin of 4.3%. Consolidated earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter was Rs. 1.79.

04

The group's segment composition showed distinct dynamics: the standalone entity contributed 31% of consolidated revenue but 61% of consolidated EBITDA. This reflects the Noumed platform operating temporarily at distribution margins pending the commissioning of in-house manufacturing at Adelaide and the progressive internalization of outsourced volumes.

05

The Board of Directors approved a major variation in the utilization of IPO proceeds, reallocating Rs. 83.83 crore previously earmarked for facility upgrades and Rs. 18.02 crore for a research centre toward acquiring majority stakes in two operating assets: Saicriti Pharma Private Limited and Prathyak Laboratories Private Limited.

01 · Business model

What does Sai Parenterals do?

Sai Parenterals Limited is an integrated, IP-led pharmaceutical enterprise operating across contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) services for Indian and multinational clients, alongside branded generic formulations sold domestically and exported to regulated and semi-regulated markets.

The company's commercial portfolio covers 302 products spanning nine therapeutic areas, supported by over 599 approved product registrations and 67 dossiers under development. Manufacturing infrastructure includes six facilities, comprising five in India and one in Australia.

Following the acquisition of Australia-based Noumed Pharmaceuticals in November 2025, the company holds private-label over-the-counter (OTC) portfolios and long-term exclusive supply agreements across Australia and New Zealand, with over 50% of consolidated revenue contracted under long-term regulated-market agreements.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Acquisition of Noumed Pharmaceuticals

In November 2025, the company acquired a 74.64% stake in Noumed Pharmaceuticals Pty Limited (Australia) and Noumed Pharmaceuticals Limited (New Zealand), significantly expanding its international footprint and regulatory dossier library.

Initial Public Offering

The company completed its initial public offering in March 2026, raising primary capital and securing its listing on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and BSE Limited on April 2, 2026.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹178.67 Cr₹33.39 Cr₹197.93 Cr
Total income₹182.41 Cr₹34.56 Cr₹200.81 Cr
Profit before tax₹9.79 Cr₹2.01 Cr₹12.39 Cr
Profit after tax₹7.92 Cr₹1.42 Cr₹13.16 Cr
EPS₹1.79₹0.11₹4.02

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 4.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 5.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.74 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Seasonal Weighting

Revenue execution was ahead of historical run-rates, representing approximately 24% of the Rs. 750 crore full-year target against a business model traditionally weighted toward the second half.

Price Revisions

Initial benefits from negotiated price revisions began flowing through the contract book, helping support top-line realization despite a 90 to 120-day contractual lag.

What drove margins

Gross Margin Expansion

Consolidated gross profit margin expanded by 370 basis points sequentially to 41.8% in Q1 FY27 from 38.1% in Q4 FY26 due to realized price adjustments.

Freight Cost Headwinds

EBITDA margin reached 14.9% (up 50 basis points q-o-q) despite elevated air-freight expenses incurred to bypass maritime shipping disruptions in West Asia.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

Australian Supply Chain Adjustments

Maritime shipping constraints across West Asia affected shipments from India to Australia, prompting the company to deploy air freight to safeguard delivery schedules.

US Market Evaluation

The Board approved the incorporation of a US-based step-down subsidiary through Sai Parenterals Pte. Limited (Singapore) to conduct a preliminary evaluation of entry into the United States market.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Adelaide Facility Progress

Funding for the AUD 53 million Australian manufacturing programme was completed, with physical construction remaining on schedule for completion in January 2027 and Phase 1 production targeted from April 2027.

Projects, capex and execution

Proposed IPO Proceeds Variation for Saicriti Pharma

The Board approved reallocating Rs. 83.83 crore originally earmarked for upgrading Units I and II toward acquiring a 60% stake in Saicriti Pharma Private Limited. Saicriti is constructing a Rs. 215 crore critical-care injectable facility at Gummadidala, offering 154.66 million units of capacity (~47% higher than the original upgrade plan) by April 2027.

Proposed R&D Center Acquisition via Prathyak Laboratories

The company reallocated Rs. 18.02 crore previously earmarked for a greenfield R&D center to acquire a 60% stake in Prathyak Laboratories Private Limited in Genome Valley, Hyderabad, which features an established 3-year operating history and a 150-SKU pipeline.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Gross Margin Improvement

Consolidated gross profit expanded to Rs. 76.2 crore, delivering a margin of 41.8% compared to 38.1% in the previous quarter.

Australian Funding Completion

Capital infusion for the AUD 53 million Adelaide manufacturing programme was finalized, securing long-term vertical integration.

08 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Logistical Pressures

Industry-wide maritime shipping disruptions across West Asia temporarily increased logistics costs due to the necessity of air freight shipments.

09 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Saicriti Project Debt

The balance of the Saicriti facility funding includes project debt of Rs. 75.24 crore featuring a three-year moratorium and a seven-year repayment schedule.

10 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY27 Full-Year Guidance Reiterated

Management reiterated full-year FY27 guidance of Rs. 750 crore in revenue at an EBITDA margin of approximately 17%, supported by H2 weighting, continued price realizations, and approaching Adelaide facility completion.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Board Reconstitution and Management Changes

Mr. Anil Kumar Karusala and Mrs. Vijitha Gorrepati were re-appointed for three-year terms, Mr. Kunal Kakumanu was appointed as Executive Director, while Mrs. Aruna Karusala and Company Secretary Ms. Shivali Aggarwal tendered their resignations.

12 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Strategic Pivot in IPO Object Utilization

The company shifted from internal greenfield upgrades at constrained Jeedimetla sites to acquiring majority stakes in operating and under-construction assets (Saicriti Pharma and Prathyak Laboratories) to enhance capacity and accelerate R&D readiness.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Sai Parenterals do?

Sai Parenterals Limited is an integrated, IP-led pharmaceutical enterprise operating across contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) services for Indian and multinational clients, alongside branded generic formulations sold domestically and exported to regulated and semi-regulated markets.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Consolidated gross margin improved to 41.8% from 38.1% in Q4 FY26, reflecting the initial realization of negotiated price revisions. Management noted that contracts carry a 90 to 120-day lag between a price revision being notified and realized, with further margin benefits expected to flow through the contract book in Q2 FY27.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue execution was ahead of historical run-rates, representing approximately 24% of the Rs. 750 crore full-year target against a business model traditionally weighted toward the second half.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Consolidated gross profit margin expanded by 370 basis points sequentially to 41.8% in Q1 FY27 from 38.1% in Q4 FY26 due to realized price adjustments.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Funding for the AUD 53 million Australian manufacturing programme was completed, with physical construction remaining on schedule for completion in January 2027 and Phase 1 production targeted from April 2027.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management reiterated full-year FY27 guidance of Rs. 750 crore in revenue at an EBITDA margin of approximately 17%, supported by H2 weighting, continued price realizations, and approaching Adelaide facility completion.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Shareholder Approval for IPO Reallocation: Monitor the upcoming general meeting and shareholder voting outcomes regarding the proposed variation in IPO fund utilization for Saicriti Pharma and Prathyak Laboratories.

  2. 02

    Adelaide Facility Milestones: Track physical construction progress toward the target completion date in January 2027 and the anticipated TGA licensing inspection by March 31, 2027.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results