Saksoft LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Saksoft Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹248.62 Cr, PAT ₹29.29 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SAKSOFTPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~7 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹248.62 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹29.29 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹2.28Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Saksoft price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Saksoft Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Saksoft Limited reported consolidated operating income (revenue from operations) of INR 248.62 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 250.38 crore. The operating performance reflected continuing demand headwinds that began affecting select major clients in preceding quarters, resulting in stable top-line delivery relative to prior comparative periods.

02

Profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 42.58 crore, while net profit after tax (PAT) for the period reached INR 29.29 crore, yielding a basic earnings per share (EPS) of INR 2.28. The company's bottom-line performance was tempered by sequential margin compression, with PAT margin settling at 11.78% for the quarter.

03

Total consolidated expenses for the quarter were contained at INR 207.80 crore. Employee benefits expense represented the largest cost component at INR 127.79 crore, followed by support and third-party charges of INR 63.14 crore and other operational expenses of INR 12.30 crore. Finance costs stood at INR 1.26 crore, and depreciation and amortization charges were reported at INR 3.32 crore.

04

Segmentally, the Emerging Verticals division contributed the largest share of operating revenue at INR 111.78 crore, followed by Banking and Financial Services (BFS) at INR 73.48 crore, Logistics at INR 39.83 crore, and Commerce at INR 23.54 crore. In terms of segment profitability, Emerging Verticals delivered segment results of INR 24.01 crore, BFS generated INR 10.40 crore, Logistics recorded INR 8.59 crore, and Commerce added INR 2.40 crore.

05

Geographic distribution of revenues showed continued strong reliance on the North American and European markets. The company maintained a workforce bifurcation consisting of 2,223 total employees, preserving an overall utilization rate of 83% across technical and support resources. Management noted that ongoing strategic investments in AI accelerators and leadership additions are designed to expand wallet share and support medium-term growth resilience.

06

Profit after tax was ₹29.29 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹2.28 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Saksoft do?

Saksoft Limited operates as a digital transformation partner, providing specialized information technology services and custom-developed solutions to enterprise clients globally. The company focuses on domain-specific engineering, digital modernization, quality assurance, data analytics, and cloud and infrastructure security.

The business model centers around serving mid-market corporations—specifically targeting clients with annual revenues ranging from USD 100 million to USD 3 billion—to build durable, long-term multi-year customer relationships that yield predictable revenue streams. Saksoft organizes its go-to-market strategy across four primary verticals: Banking and Financial Services (BFS), Logistics, Commerce, and Emerging Verticals.

Saksoft maintains a global footprint spanning over 16 locations, supported by a hybrid delivery model that combines onshore presence in major markets such as the USA and Europe with offshore delivery infrastructure in India. This geographic and operational setup allows the company to address client time-zone requirements while optimizing execution costs.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Decade-Long Growth Track Record

Over the ten years preceding Q1 FY27, Saksoft expanded its operations to establish a market presence with over 2,450 employees and a diversified global client base.

Subsidiary Amalgamation Scheme

The Board of Directors previously approved a composite scheme of amalgamation in August 2025 to merge its wholly owned subsidiary, Augmento Labs Private Limited, with the parent company, with an appointed date of April 1, 2026.

Regulatory Labour Code Provisions

The company previously recognized an exceptional provision of INR 4.86 crore at the consolidated level in FY26 following the Government of India's consolidation of labor laws into four unified Labour Codes.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹248.62 Cr
Total income₹250.38 Cr
Profit before tax₹42.58 Cr
Profit after tax₹29.29 Cr
EPS₹2.28

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Vertical Revenue Distribution

Revenue from operations of INR 248.62 crore was anchored by Emerging Verticals at 45% share, BFS at 30%, Logistics at 16%, and Commerce at 9% during Q1 FY27.

Geographic Concentration

Client demand remained concentrated in developed international markets, with the USA contributing 52% of revenues, Europe accounting for 27%, and APAC and other regions making up 21%.

Client Account Concentration

Top 5 clients accounted for 39% of revenues, top 10 clients contributed 56%, and top 20 clients represented 69% of total revenues in Q1 FY27. The company maintained 16 client relationships generating annual revenues exceeding USD 1 million.

What drove margins

Cost Structure Breakdown

Employee benefits expense formed the primary cost item at INR 127.79 crore, while support and third-party charges accounted for INR 63.14 crore of total quarterly expenses.

Operating Leverage and Overheads

Other operational expenses were maintained at INR 12.30 crore, while finance costs moderated to INR 1.26 crore and depreciation stood at INR 3.32 crore.

Profitability Ratios

Operating EBITDA for the quarter was reported at INR 45.40 crore, translating to an operating EBITDA margin of 18.26%, while PAT margin stood at 11.78%.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Key Client Milestones

The company served 16 key clients generating over USD 1 million in revenue and 10 clients generating between USD 0.5 million and USD 1 million.

Revenue Visibility

Multi-year contracts with established enterprise brands continue to provide underlying revenue visibility across core operating verticals.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Banking and Financial Services (BFS)

Generated segment revenue of INR 73.48 crore with segment results of INR 10.40 crore.

Logistics Vertical

Contributed INR 39.83 crore in segment revenue with segment results of INR 8.59 crore.

Emerging Verticals

Delivered INR 111.78 crore in segment revenue, representing the largest operating segment, with segment results of INR 24.01 crore.

Commerce Vertical

Reported segment revenue of INR 23.54 crore and segment results of INR 2.40 crore.

Geography and market mix

Regional Revenue Split

North America (USA) generated 52% of Q1 FY27 revenue, Europe contributed 27%, and APAC and other regions accounted for the remaining 21%.

Delivery Channel Mix

Onsite delivery accounted for 43% of revenue mix, while offshore delivery represented 57% during the quarter.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Workforce and Utilization

Total employee headcount stood at 2,223 personnel at the end of Q1 FY27, comprising 2,012 technical staff and 211 support staff, with a stable utilization rate of 83%.

Projects, capex and execution

Capital Expenditure Status

The available disclosures do not detail major capital expenditure project commissioning amounts for Q1 FY27, though routine infrastructure and technology investments were maintained.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

AI Investments and Accelerators

Management highlighted ongoing deployment of strategic AI investments and digital accelerators aimed at deepening client engagement and increasing wallet share.

Leadership Strengthening

The company strengthened its sales and delivery organization with strategic leadership hires, including a Chief Growth Officer for Europe and a Business Unit Head for Emerging Verticals.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Resilient Diversified Growth

The company's diversified vertical strategy helped stabilize performance despite ongoing demand softness from key enterprise clients.

Leadership Expansion

Addition of senior executive talent in Europe and Emerging Verticals is intended to drive future sales execution and delivery capabilities.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Demand Softness Impact

Continuation of demand headwinds from the prior fiscal year resulted in flat sequential revenues and a compression in PAT margins from 14.44% in Q4 FY26 to 11.78% in Q1 FY27.

11 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Other Income Fluctuations

Other income for the quarter stood at INR 1.76 crore, down from INR 7.39 crore in Q4 FY26 and INR 3.30 crore in Q1 FY25.

12 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital Management

The reported financial statements do not provide a full standalone cash flow statement for Q1 FY27, but historical metrics indicate average Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) hovering around 70 days.

Capital allocation & funding

Borrowings and Financial Liabilities

Consolidated financial statements show total borrowings and lease obligations maintained at conservative levels, with finance costs for the quarter restricted to INR 1.26 crore.

13 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Management Outlook

Management noted that Q1 FY27 reflected a continuation of demand softness observed since the third quarter of the previous financial year, with select top clients experiencing near-term budgetary pressures while the diversified growth strategy demonstrates resilience.

14 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Subsidiary Integration Plan

The proposed merger of wholly owned subsidiary Augmento Labs Private Limited with the parent company remains subject to final approvals, with an appointed date of April 1, 2026.

Reported update

Consolidated Reporting Scope

The company has opted to publish consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27, with standalone results made separately available on the company website and stock exchanges.

15 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Margin Adjustment

PAT decreased from INR 35.93 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 29.29 crore in Q1 FY27, primarily driven by lower other income and seasonal cost adjustments.

16 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Saksoft do?

Saksoft Limited operates as a digital transformation partner, providing specialized information technology services and custom-developed solutions to enterprise clients globally. The company focuses on domain-specific engineering, digital modernization, quality assurance, data analytics, and cloud and infrastructure security.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Saksoft Limited reported consolidated operating income (revenue from operations) of INR 248.62 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 250.38 crore. The operating performance reflected continuing demand headwinds that began affecting select major clients in preceding quarters, resulting in stable top-line delivery relative to prior comparative periods.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations of INR 248.62 crore was anchored by Emerging Verticals at 45% share, BFS at 30%, Logistics at 16%, and Commerce at 9% during Q1 FY27.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Employee benefits expense formed the primary cost item at INR 127.79 crore, while support and third-party charges accounted for INR 63.14 crore of total quarterly expenses.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Total employee headcount stood at 2,223 personnel at the end of Q1 FY27, comprising 2,012 technical staff and 211 support staff, with a stable utilization rate of 83%.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management noted that Q1 FY27 reflected a continuation of demand softness observed since the third quarter of the previous financial year, with select top clients experiencing near-term budgetary pressures while the diversified growth strategy demonstrates resilience.

17 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

18 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Demand Recovery Tracking: Monitor future quarterly disclosures for signs of demand recovery across top enterprise clients in the USA and European markets.

  2. 02

    Subsidiary Merger Progress: Track regulatory approvals and completion milestones regarding the amalgamation of Augmento Labs Private Limited.

  3. 03

    Vertical Growth Execution: Observe execution traction in Emerging Verticals and BFS following recent leadership appointments.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results