Sambhv Steel Tubes LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹732.17 Cr, PAT ₹56.52 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SAMBHVPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹732.17 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹56.52 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹1.92Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Sambhv Steel Tubes price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Sambhv Steel Tubes Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 732.17 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside other income of INR 4.81 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 737.00 crore.

02

Profit before tax (PBT) before share of net profits of equity accounted investees stood at INR 76.86 crore, while consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 56.52 crore for the first quarter of fiscal 2027.

03

Total expenses for the quarter aggregated to INR 660.13 crore, driven by cost of materials consumed of INR 529.28 crore, employee benefits expense of INR 37.52 crore, and finance costs of INR 10.62 crore.

04

Depreciation and amortisation expenses for Q1 FY27 were reported at INR 12.48 crore, while total tax expense stood at INR 20.34 crore, comprising current tax of INR 18.16 crore and deferred tax of INR 2.17 crore.

05

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were recorded at INR 1.92 on a face value of INR 10 each, with paid-up equity share capital standing at INR 294.67 crore.

06

During the quarter, the Board of Directors approved the establishment of an 8 MW captive behind-the-meter rooftop solar power plant at the Kuthrel manufacturing unit with an estimated investment of up to INR 25 crore.

07

Profit after tax was ₹56.52 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹1.92 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Sambhv Steel Tubes do?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited (formerly known as Sambhv Steel Tubes Private Limited and Sambhv Sponge Power Private Limited) operates as a manufacturer of steel products, specialising in steel pipes and tubes with manufacturing facilities located in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.

The company's operational footprint includes plants at Sarora, Tilda, and Kuthrel in Raipur, where it processes steel materials and manages integrated manufacturing operations with economic characteristics centered on steel products.

The consolidated reporting structure covers the holding company, Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited, along with its subsidiary, Sambhv Tubes Limited (formerly Sambhv Tubes Private Limited).

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Business evolution

Previously operating under the name Sambhv Steel Tubes Private Limited and Sambhv Sponge Power Private Limited, the company transitioned its corporate structure and identity to Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited.

Recent trajectory

The company raised fresh capital through an initial public offering (IPO) yielding INR 440.00 crore in gross proceeds, which were allocated toward debt repayment, general corporate purposes, and issue expenses.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹732.17 Cr
Total income₹736.99 Cr
Profit before tax₹76.86 Cr
Profit after tax₹56.52 Cr
EPS₹1.92

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 7.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 10.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹4.81 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operational Revenue

Generated consolidated revenue from operations of INR 732.17 crore from the manufacturing and sale of steel pipes and tubes during Q1 FY27.

Other Income

Contributed INR 4.81 crore to total consolidated income during the quarter.

What drove margins

Material Costs

Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense component at INR 529.28 crore for the quarter.

Finance and Depreciation

Incurred finance costs of INR 10.62 crore and depreciation and amortisation charges of INR 12.48 crore during Q1 FY27.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Operating Segment

The group operates entirely in the business of manufacturing steel products having similar economic characteristics with primary operations in India, constituting a single reportable operating segment.

Geography and market mix

Domestic Operations

Manufacturing operations are concentrated in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, across units situated at Sarora, Tilda, and Kuthrel.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Solar Power Plant Capacity Addition

The board approved setting up an 8 MW captive behind-the-meter rooftop solar power plant at Kuthrel in two phases (Phase I up to 3.2 MW by FY2028 and Phase II up to 4.8 MW by FY2029).

Projects, capex and execution

Solar Capital Expenditure

Estimated capital expenditure of up to INR 25 crore allocated for the 8 MW solar installation, to be financed through internal accruals, debt, or lease arrangements.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Power Cost Optimisation

Initiated the captive solar power project to meet manufacturing facility energy requirements and optimise power expenses.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitability

Reported a consolidated profit after tax of INR 56.52 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

09 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

IPO Proceeds Utilisation

Out of INR 440.00 crore raised from the IPO, INR 390.00 crore was utilised for prepayment or repayment of certain outstanding borrowings, INR 22.46 crore (including GST) for general corporate purposes, and INR 27.55 crore for offer issue expenses, leaving no unutilised balance as of June 30, 2026.

10 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Board and Management Changes

Mr. Bikash Agrawal was appointed as an Additional Director effective May 9, 2026, concurrently ceasing to be a Senior Management Personnel.

Reported update

Annual General Meeting

The board approved convening the 9th Annual General Meeting of the company on Thursday, September 10, 2026, via video conferencing or other audio-visual means.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Sambhv Steel Tubes do?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited (formerly known as Sambhv Steel Tubes Private Limited and Sambhv Sponge Power Private Limited) operates as a manufacturer of steel products, specialising in steel pipes and tubes with manufacturing facilities located in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 732.17 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside other income of INR 4.81 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 737.00 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Generated consolidated revenue from operations of INR 732.17 crore from the manufacturing and sale of steel pipes and tubes during Q1 FY27.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense component at INR 529.28 crore for the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The board approved setting up an 8 MW captive behind-the-meter rooftop solar power plant at Kuthrel in two phases (Phase I up to 3.2 MW by FY2028 and Phase II up to 4.8 MW by FY2029).

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

9th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 10, 2026.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    AGM Date: 9th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 10, 2026.

  2. 02

    Solar Project Milestones: Implementation schedule of the 8 MW captive solar power plant targeting Phase I by FY2028 and Phase II by FY2029.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results