The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LimitedQuarter ended 30 June 2026 Results & Financial Update
The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited: Quarter ended 30 June 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,374.78 Cr, PAT ₹227.85 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,374.78 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, compared to INR 1,511.39 crore in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2026.
Consolidated total income for the reporting quarter stood at INR 1,389.52 crore, down from INR 1,530.89 crore in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 came in at INR 281.07 crore, lower than the INR 296.89 crore recorded in Q4 FY26.
Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was INR 227.85 crore compared to INR 236.28 crore in the preceding quarter, translating to basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 4.67.
Financial performance reflected sequential moderation across revenue and profitability lines, driven by segment-level shifts in mining and manufacturing output.
During the quarter, the company progressed with corporate developments including board approval for the incorporation of two new wholly owned subsidiaries in hospitality and education sectors.
Consolidated total income for Q1 FY27 came in at INR 1,389.52 crore, compared to INR 1,530.89 crore in the quarter ended 31 March 2026, incorporating other income of INR 14.74 crore.
01 · Business model
What does The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores do?
The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited is a diversified mining and metals company operating primary business segments including mining, ferroalloys, coke and energy, and steel through its subsidiaries.
The company's operations encompass manganese and iron ore mining centered in Ballari District, Karnataka, alongside downstream manufacturing facilities for ferroalloys and coke, and integrated steel production.
The group structure includes subsidiaries such as Arias Steel Private Limited and Arjas Modern Steel Private Limited, reflecting its expanded footprint in steel and allied metallurgical products.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Quarter ended 30 June 2026 | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,374.78 Cr | ₹1,511.39 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,389.52 Cr | ₹1,530.89 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹281.07 Cr | ₹296.89 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹227.85 Cr | ₹236.28 Cr |
| EPS | ₹4.67 | ₹4.85 |
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Consolidated segment revenue was led by the steel segment at INR 859.44 crore and mining at INR 419.85 crore, supplemented by ferroalloys at INR 116.01 crore and coke and energy at INR 48.05 crore before inter-segment eliminations.
What drove margins
Total consolidated expenses for the quarter were INR 1,108.45 crore, led by cost of materials consumed at INR 569.58 crore and other expenses at INR 384.77 crore.
Finance costs stood at INR 26.11 crore and depreciation and amortisation expenses were INR 51.05 crore for the quarter.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Reported segment revenue of INR 419.85 crore and segment results of INR 215.20 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
Contributed segment revenue of INR 859.44 crore and segment results of INR 84.84 crore.
The mining segment recorded a segment result of INR 215.20 crore on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
The ferroalloys segment registered a segment result of INR 6.20 crore for the quarter.
The coke and energy segment delivered a segment result of INR 11.46 crore for the quarter.
The steel segment reported a segment result of INR 84.84 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
05 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The Board of Directors approved the incorporation of two new wholly owned subsidiaries named 'Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited' and 'Royal Sandur Academy Private Limited' with a cash subscription of INR 1 crore each, subject to necessary approvals.
The Board of Directors approved the incorporation of two wholly owned subsidiaries, 'Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited' and 'Royal Sandur Academy Private Limited', each with a subscription of 10,00,000 equity shares of INR 10 each aggregating to INR 1 crore, to expand into hospitality and educational/training services.
06 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
The company received a revised demand notice from the Deputy Conservator of Forest (DCF), Karnataka, demanding INR 139.05 crore and 714.9 hectares of land for compensatory afforestation regarding the extension of forest lease validity beyond December 2026, following dismissal of its writ petition and Special Leave Petition, with a review petition currently under scrutiny.
The Deputy Conservator of Forest (DCF), State of Karnataka, issued a revised demand notice on 4 June 2026 requiring compensatory afforestation charges amounting to INR 13,905 lakh and 714.9 hectares of land for the extension of forest lease validity beyond December 2026, following the dismissal of the company's writ petition and SLP.
07 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
New Subsidiary Ventures
The company announced plans to diversify into hospitality and educational/coaching services through the proposed incorporation of Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited and Royal Sandur Academy Private Limited.
Board Approval of Subsidiaries
The Board of Directors at its 386th meeting held on 6 August 2026 approved the incorporation of Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited and Royal Sandur Academy Private Limited.
08 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores do?
The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited is a diversified mining and metals company operating primary business segments including mining, ferroalloys, coke and energy, and steel through its subsidiaries.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended 30 June 2026?
The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,374.78 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, compared to INR 1,511.39 crore in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Consolidated segment revenue was led by the steel segment at INR 859.44 crore and mining at INR 419.85 crore, supplemented by ferroalloys at INR 116.01 crore and coke and energy at INR 48.05 crore before inter-segment eliminations.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Total consolidated expenses for the quarter were INR 1,108.45 crore, led by cost of materials consumed at INR 569.58 crore and other expenses at INR 384.77 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The Board of Directors approved the incorporation of two new wholly owned subsidiaries named 'Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited' and 'Royal Sandur Academy Private Limited' with a cash subscription of INR 1 crore each, subject to necessary approvals.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
The company received a revised demand notice from the Deputy Conservator of Forest (DCF), Karnataka, demanding INR 139.05 crore and 714.9 hectares of land for compensatory afforestation regarding the extension of forest lease validity beyond December 2026, following dismissal of its writ petition and Special Leave Petition, with a review petition currently under scrutiny.
09 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
10 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Legal Proceedings on Forest Lease: Monitor the outcome of the review petition filed before the Hon'ble High Court of Karnataka regarding compensatory afforestation charges and forest lease validity extension.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
