SBC Exports LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update

SBC Exports Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹164.33 Cr, PAT ₹11.38 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SBCPublished 15 Oct 2026Updated 15 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹164.33 CrReported Q2 FY27
Profit after tax₹11.38 CrReported Q2 FY27
EPS₹0.24Reported Q2 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

SBC Exports price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore SBC Exports Q2 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), SBC Exports recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 164.33 crore, reflecting steady commercial activity across its core business lines.

02

Total income for the quarter stood at INR 169.47 crore, incorporating INR 5.15 crore of other operating and non-operating income streams alongside core revenue.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) for Q2 FY27 was reported at INR 15.42 crore after accounting for all operating expenses, financing charges, and provisions.

04

The company registered a net profit (PAT) of INR 11.38 crore for the quarter, yielding a PAT margin of approximately 6.92 percent.

05

Basic earnings per share (EPS) for the current quarter stood at INR 0.24, reflecting the period's profitability across the existing equity base.

06

Financing costs for the quarter were recorded at INR 3.98 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 0.57 crore, reflecting the ongoing wear and tear of tangible and intangible assets.

07

Tax expense for the reporting period amounted to INR 4.04 crore, matching standard corporate tax obligations corresponding to the quarterly taxable earnings profile.

01 · Business model

What does SBC Exports do?

SBC Exports Limited operates primarily in the textiles and apparel sector, engaging in the manufacturing, trading, and export of a diverse range of garments and related products.

The company's commercial operations span the entire textile value chain, covering raw material sourcing, fabric processing, garment construction, and finishing to cater to both domestic and international client demands.

SBC Exports maintains active engagement across multiple distribution channels, supplying institutional buyers, retail brands, and wholesale partners under structured commercial agreements.

The company's economic model relies on efficient capacity utilisation, scale-driven manufacturing efficiencies, and disciplined cost management to sustain operational margins in a competitive textile market.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ2 FY27
Revenue from operations₹164.33 Cr
Total income₹169.47 Cr
Profit before tax₹15.42 Cr
Profit after tax₹11.38 Cr
EPS₹0.24

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 6.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 9.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹5.15 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Core Operations

Revenue from operations reached INR 164.33 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by active order execution in the garment manufacturing and export segments.

Other Income

The company recorded INR 5.15 crore in other income during the quarter, contributing to a total income of INR 169.47 crore.

Core Operating Revenue

Revenue from operations contributed INR 164.33 crore to the consolidated top line for Q2 FY27.

Other Income Contribution

Other income added INR 5.15 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 169.47 crore.

What drove margins

Profitability Ratios

The company achieved a net profit margin of 6.92 percent for Q2 FY27, calculated from a PAT of INR 11.38 crore on total revenue of INR 164.33 crore.

Financing and Depreciation Pressures

Quarterly earnings absorbed INR 3.98 crore in finance costs and INR 0.57 crore in depreciation and amortisation expenses.

Finance Costs

Finance costs for the quarter were recorded at INR 3.98 crore, reflecting debt servicing obligations.

Depreciation

Depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 0.57 crore for Q2 FY27.

04 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Consistent Profitability

The company reported a profitable quarter with PAT of INR 11.38 crore and positive basic EPS of INR 0.24 for Q2 FY27.

Profitable Operations

The company reported a positive consolidated profit after tax of INR 11.38 crore for Q2 FY27.

05 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Provision Charges

Provisions of INR 16.48 crore were recorded during the quarter, impacting overall earnings.

06 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Quarterly Provisions

The company reported provisions amounting to INR 16.48 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Quarterly Provisions

The company recognized provisions totaling INR 16.48 crore in Q2 FY27.

07 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Filing Compliance

Financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL filings.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does SBC Exports do?

SBC Exports Limited operates primarily in the textiles and apparel sector, engaging in the manufacturing, trading, and export of a diverse range of garments and related products.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), SBC Exports recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 164.33 crore, reflecting steady commercial activity across its core business lines.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations reached INR 164.33 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by active order execution in the garment manufacturing and export segments.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The company achieved a net profit margin of 6.92 percent for Q2 FY27, calculated from a PAT of INR 11.38 crore on total revenue of INR 164.33 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL filings.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Provisions of INR 16.48 crore were recorded during the quarter, impacting overall earnings.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Quarterly Filings: Monitor upcoming financial disclosures for trend analysis on revenue growth, margin trajectory, and debt servicing metrics.

  2. 02

    Subsequent Quarter Performance: Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures to track revenue trends, provision levels, and net profitability.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results