Sejal Glass LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Sejal Glass Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹138.09 Cr, PAT ₹14.42 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Sejal Glass price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), Sejal Glass Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 138.09 crore and total consolidated income of INR 139.86 crore.
Consolidated profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 15.56 crore, while consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 14.41 crore, yielding a basic earnings per share (EPS) of INR 12.53.
The company's financial results reflect contributions from its domestic architectural glass operations as well as significant performance from its foreign subsidiary, M/s. Sejal Glass & Glass Manufacturing Products LLC.
Total expenses for the quarter aggregated to INR 124.29 crore, which included raw material consumption of INR 77.78 crore, employee benefit expenses of INR 14.52 crore, finance costs of INR 5.37 crore, and depreciation and amortization expenses of INR 4.73 crore.
The company's tax expense for the quarter was reported at INR 1.30 crore, leading to the net profit after tax of INR 14.41 crore, of which INR 14.28 crore was attributable to the owners of the company and INR 0.14 crore to non-controlling interests.
Geographically, consolidated revenue from operations showed INR 4.06 crore generated within India and INR 9.74 crore generated outside India during the second quarter of fiscal 2027.
The interim financial review was conducted by statutory auditors Gokhale & Sathe LLP, who issued an unmodified review report on the consolidated financial statements for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026.
01 · Business model
What does Sejal Glass do?
Sejal Glass Limited operates primarily in the architectural glass manufacturing sector, producing processed glass solutions utilized in residential, commercial, and industrial construction applications.
The company's operational footprint encompasses its domestic manufacturing and sales operations in India alongside international presence through subsidiaries and associate entities, including a foreign subsidiary in the UAE.
Sejal Glass generates its revenue primarily through the sale of processed architectural glass products, supported by secondary streams such as interest income and other operating revenues.
The consolidated corporate structure covers Sejal Glass Limited as the holding entity, Sejal Glass & Glass Manufacturing Products LLC as a foreign subsidiary, and Sejal Glass Ventures LLP as an associate entity.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Current half-year results are not directly comparable to the previous year's corresponding half-year due to the acquisition of the Glasstech business via a Business Transfer Agreement dated April 10, 2025.
Associate entity Sejal Glass Ventures LLP changed its accounting policy from the mercantile accrual basis to the cash basis effective April 1, 2025, to reflect financial performance more prudently in light of prevailing global market scenarios.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹138.09 Cr |
| Total income | ₹139.86 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹15.56 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹14.42 Cr |
| EPS | ₹12.53 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 10.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 11.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.76 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Consolidated revenue from operations of INR 138.09 crore for Q2 FY27 comprised INR 4.06 crore from operations within India and INR 9.74 crore from operations outside India.
Total income was augmented by INR 1.76 crore of other income during the quarter, bringing total consolidated income to INR 139.86 crore.
What drove margins
Material costs formed the largest expense component at INR 77.78 crore for the quarter, alongside purchases of stock-in-trade of INR 0.10 crore and a positive inventory change of INR 0.21 crore.
Other expenses stood at INR 22.34 crore, while employee benefit expenses were INR 14.52 crore, finance costs were INR 5.37 crore, and depreciation and amortization charges accounted for INR 4.73 crore.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates in one primary reportable business segment, namely the Architectural Glass Manufacturing Business.
06 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Total comprehensive income included foreign currency translation reserve movements of INR 0.73 crore and the group's share of profit from associates of INR 0.15 crore for the quarter.
07 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
As of September 30, 2026, consolidated non-current borrowings stood at INR 101.04 crore and current borrowings at INR 5.37 crore.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board Approval and Meeting Timings
The un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors during their meeting held on October 13, 2026, which commenced at 12:45 P.M. and concluded at 03:45 P.M.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Sejal Glass do?
Sejal Glass Limited operates primarily in the architectural glass manufacturing sector, producing processed glass solutions utilized in residential, commercial, and industrial construction applications.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), Sejal Glass Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 138.09 crore and total consolidated income of INR 139.86 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Consolidated revenue from operations of INR 138.09 crore for Q2 FY27 comprised INR 4.06 crore from operations within India and INR 9.74 crore from operations outside India.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Material costs formed the largest expense component at INR 77.78 crore for the quarter, alongside purchases of stock-in-trade of INR 0.10 crore and a positive inventory change of INR 0.21 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors during their meeting held on October 13, 2026, which commenced at 12:45 P.M. and concluded at 03:45 P.M.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor subsequent quarterly filings for progression in domestic versus international revenue contributions and operational profitability trends.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
11 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor subsequent quarterly filings for progression in domestic versus international revenue contributions and operational profitability trends.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
