Standard Engineering Technology LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Standard Engineering Technology Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹247.69 Cr, PAT ₹26.75 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SETLPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹247.69 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹26.75 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹1.32Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Standard Engineering Technology price & chart

Market price₹379.35
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Standard Engineering Technology Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Standard Engineering Technology Limited delivered a consolidated revenue from operations of INR 247.69 crore, underpinned by strong execution across its engineering and technology solutions segment.

02

Total consolidated income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 252.19 crore, supported by INR 4.50 crore in other income items during the period.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 36.03 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 26.75 crore after factoring in tax expenses of INR 9.28 crore.

05

The company reassessed its reportable segments under Ind AS 108 during the period, aggregating reaction systems, storage, separation and drying systems, and plant engineering services into a single reportable segment named Engineering & Technology Solutions.

06

The newly proposed AI Data Centre Solutions business did not commence commercial operations during the quarter and currently registers no segment revenue.

07

Corporate development activity remained brisk during the quarter, highlighted by the incorporation of a new subsidiary, the granting of employee stock options, and foundational steps toward strategic acquisitions in Japan and domestically.

01 · Business model

What does Standard Engineering Technology do?

Standard Engineering Technology Limited (formerly known as Standard Glass Lining Technology Limited) specializes in manufacturing and supplying critical industrial process equipment, including glass-lined reactors, receivers, and storage tanks.

The company acts as a specialized provider of comprehensive engineering and turnkey solutions tailored primarily for the pharmaceutical industry sector.

Operating through an integrated corporate structure, the group encompasses multiple domestic and international subsidiaries supporting its manufacturing, engineering, and project execution capabilities.

The company's commercial operations are driven by robust demand for specialized chemical process equipment and turnkey systems across process industries.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Corporate Name Transition

The company formally transitioned from its former name, Standard Glass Lining Technology Limited, to Standard Engineering Technology Limited to reflect its broader engineering scope.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹247.69 Cr
Total income₹252.19 Cr
Profit before tax₹36.03 Cr
Profit after tax₹26.75 Cr
EPS₹1.32

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 10.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 14.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹4.50 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Segment Consolidation

Consolidated revenue from operations of INR 247.69 crore was generated entirely by the Engineering & Technology Solutions segment following the reaggregation of reaction systems, storage, separation, drying systems, and plant engineering services.

What drove margins

Input Costs

Raw material consumption stood at INR 153.54 crore, accompanied by changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress amounting to a positive inventory adjustment of INR 17.16 crore.

Operating Expenses

Labour charges were recorded at INR 32.56 crore, employee benefits expense at INR 15.44 crore, and other expenses at INR 23.69 crore.

Capital Servicing Costs

Finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 3.13 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expenses amounted to INR 4.95 crore.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Engineering & Technology Solutions

Generated segment revenue of INR 258.16 crore (before inter-segment eliminations of INR 10.47 crore) and a segment result (profit before tax and interest) of INR 42.58 crore.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

IPO Proceeds Utilisation

Out of net IPO proceeds received in the escrow account, the company utilised INR 7.72 crore towards its own capital expenditure and INR 13.41 crore towards capital expenditure requirements in subsidiary S2 Engineering Industry Private Limited up to June 30, 2026.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Subsidiary Incorporation

The company incorporated Standard Projects Private Limited as a subsidiary on May 12, 2026, holding a 75% equity stake as of June 30, 2026.

ESOP Grant

The company granted 6,00,000 stock options under the ESOP 2024 scheme on May 14, 2026, recognizing share-based compensation expense in accordance with Ind AS 102.

GScale Energy Acquisition

Pursuant to board approval on June 25, 2026, the company entered arrangements to acquire up to a 51% stake in GScale Energy Private Limited for up to INR 190.00 crore (INR 125.00 crore cash consideration paid on July 30, 2026 for a 33.55% stake, plus a proposed share swap valued at approximately INR 65.00 crore).

GL Hakko Investment

Subsequent to the quarter on July 7, 2026, the company announced a strategic investment of INR 71.47 crore (JPY 1,200.43 million) funded via internal accruals for a 19.19% equity stake in GL Hakko Co., Ltd., Japan, with rights to acquire an additional 31.88% over three years.

Preferential Allotment

On July 11, 2026, the board approved issuing up to 24,39,750 equity shares at INR 293 per share to raise approximately INR 71.48 crore from AGI Group Holdings Inc., Japan, and Monoflus Pte. Ltd., Singapore, subject to shareholder approval.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Earnings Growth and Execution

The company achieved robust quarterly operating revenue and maintained healthy profitability, with consolidated net profit reaching INR 26.75 crore.

09 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Debt Repayment

The company fully utilised the allocated INR 130.00 crore from IPO net proceeds toward the repayment or prepayment of certain outstanding borrowings.

10 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Statutory Auditor Re-appointment

The board recommended the re-appointment of M/s. M S K A & Associates LLP as statutory auditors for a second term of five consecutive years from the conclusion of the 14th AGM to the 19th AGM.

Reported update

AGM Schedule

The 14th Annual General Meeting of the company has been scheduled for Friday, September 18, 2026, with book closure from September 15 to September 17, 2026.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Standard Engineering Technology do?

Standard Engineering Technology Limited (formerly known as Standard Glass Lining Technology Limited) specializes in manufacturing and supplying critical industrial process equipment, including glass-lined reactors, receivers, and storage tanks.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Standard Engineering Technology Limited delivered a consolidated revenue from operations of INR 247.69 crore, underpinned by strong execution across its engineering and technology solutions segment.

What drove revenue or demand?

Consolidated revenue from operations of INR 247.69 crore was generated entirely by the Engineering & Technology Solutions segment following the reaggregation of reaction systems, storage, separation, drying systems, and plant engineering services.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Raw material consumption stood at INR 153.54 crore, accompanied by changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress amounting to a positive inventory adjustment of INR 17.16 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Out of net IPO proceeds received in the escrow account, the company utilised INR 7.72 crore towards its own capital expenditure and INR 13.41 crore towards capital expenditure requirements in subsidiary S2 Engineering Industry Private Limited up to June 30, 2026.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Shareholder approvals at the EGM scheduled for August 10, 2026, regarding the share swap for GScale Energy and the preferential allotment of equity shares.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Extraordinary General Meeting: Shareholder approvals at the EGM scheduled for August 10, 2026, regarding the share swap for GScale Energy and the preferential allotment of equity shares.

  2. 02

    Acquisition Completion: Finalisation of the remaining tranches and regulatory processes for the acquisition of controlling stakes in GScale Energy Private Limited and GL Hakko Co., Ltd., Japan.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results