Sharda Motor Industries LimitedQuarter ended June 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update
Sharda Motor Industries Limited: Quarter ended June 30, 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,011.07 Cr, PAT ₹86.53 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Sharda Motor Industries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Sharda Motor Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,011.07 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase of 33.70% year-on-year compared to INR 756.25 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 1,038.12 crore, up from INR 779.22 crore in Q1 FY26 and INR 994.40 crore in Q4 FY26, supported by steady operational scaling across vehicle segments.
Profit after tax (PAT) stood at INR 86.53 crore for the quarter, compared to INR 99.94 crore in Q1 FY26 and INR 89.42 crore in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter was reported at INR 15.07, compared to INR 17.41 in the year-ago period and INR 15.58 in the previous quarter.
The bottom-line comparison with the corresponding quarter of the previous year reflects a normalization following exceptional items recognized in prior periods, while sequential performance remained stable.
Cost of raw materials consumed was INR 789.17 crore, reflecting input requirements corresponding to higher operational scale during the quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Sharda Motor Industries do?
Sharda Motor Industries Limited is a leading Indian auto component manufacturer headquartered in Delhi, specializing in the design, development, and production of automotive emission control systems and suspension components.
The company operates through key business verticals including Emission Systems, Lightweighting Business, and Global Business, supplying to major domestic and international Original Equipment Manufacturers across passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, construction equipment vehicles, and gensets.
Its manufacturing footprint spans nine facilities located near major automotive hubs across India, complemented by advanced in-house R&D centers in Chennai and South Korea.
The company maintains a strong market position, holding an estimated 30% value market share in India for passenger vehicle and light commercial vehicle emission systems, alongside a growing presence in lightweighting products such as control arms and links.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Established in 1986, Sharda Motor expanded into large-scale production and trim manufacturing in 1994 before making its foray into exhaust systems with the Chennai unit in 1998.
The company established its exhaust system R&D unit in Chennai in 2002 and entered into a strategic joint venture with Purem Germany (formerly Eberspächer) in 2019 to enhance its emission technology capabilities.
Sharda Motor successfully transitioned to BS6 emission products in 2020 and subsequently introduced BS6 RDE compliant systems and TREM IV products in 2023.
In 2025, the company formally established its Lightweighting Business Vertical and set up Plant III at Chakan to capture rising demand for weight-reduction solutions in modern vehicles.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter ended June 30, 2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,011.07 Cr | ₹756.25 Cr | ₹971.76 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,038.12 Cr | ₹779.22 Cr | ₹994.40 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹115.00 Cr | ₹130.06 Cr | ₹119.83 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹86.53 Cr | ₹99.94 Cr | ₹89.42 Cr |
| EPS | ₹15.07 | ₹17.41 | ₹15.58 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 8.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 11.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹27.06 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue expansion was driven by robust offtake in passenger vehicles and commercial vehicle segments, supported by localization initiatives and sustained demand from key OEM customers.
The company continued to leverage global supply chain shifts and new emission regulations in overseas markets to drive its export pipeline in emission components and temperature-controlled tubes.
What drove margins
Cost of raw materials consumed stood at INR 789.17 crore for the quarter, reflecting underlying input price trends and production volumes.
Employee benefit expenses for the quarter were reported at INR 42.24 crore, while other expenses stood at INR 58.46 crore, reflecting ongoing operational overheads.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Maintained an estimated 14% value market share for passenger vehicle and light commercial vehicle control arms and links in India, supported by advanced manufacturing capabilities.
06 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Operates fully backward integrated facilities including tube mill manufacturing units producing ERW tubes and specialized stamping plants across key manufacturing locations.
Projects, capex and execution
Continued investments in manufacturing infrastructure to support new product lines and future volume growth across business verticals.
07 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Advanced lightweighting capabilities through strategic collaborations, including technology licensing agreements for subframes and torsion beams to increase content per vehicle.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Achieved strong year-on-year revenue growth of 33.70% for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
The Board recommended the appointment of Mr. Ajay Relan as Whole-time Director for a term of 5 years effective September 01, 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Cost Auditor Appointment
The Board approved the re-appointment of M/s Gurdeep Singh & Associates as Cost Auditors of the company for the financial year 2026-27.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Sharda Motor Industries do?
Sharda Motor Industries Limited is a leading Indian auto component manufacturer headquartered in Delhi, specializing in the design, development, and production of automotive emission control systems and suspension components.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended June 30, 2026?
Sharda Motor Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,011.07 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase of 33.70% year-on-year compared to INR 756.25 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue expansion was driven by robust offtake in passenger vehicles and commercial vehicle segments, supported by localization initiatives and sustained demand from key OEM customers.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of raw materials consumed stood at INR 789.17 crore for the quarter, reflecting underlying input price trends and production volumes.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Operates fully backward integrated facilities including tube mill manufacturing units producing ERW tubes and specialized stamping plants across key manufacturing locations.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the upcoming Annual General Meeting for shareholder approvals regarding directorial appointments and cost auditor remuneration.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Shareholder Approval: Monitor the upcoming Annual General Meeting for shareholder approvals regarding directorial appointments and cost auditor remuneration.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
