Shera Energy Limited3 Month ended June 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update
Shera Energy Limited: 3 Month ended June 30, 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹487.67 Cr, PAT ₹12.64 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Shera Energy price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Shera Energy Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 487.67 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase compared to INR 462.82 crore recorded in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Total consolidated income reached INR 490.57 crore for Q1 FY27, improving from INR 464.87 crore in the immediate previous quarter.
Profit before tax (PBT) edged up to INR 16.81 crore during the quarter compared to INR 16.16 crore in Q4 FY26.
Consolidated net profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at INR 12.64 crore, reflecting a sequential rise from INR 12.36 crore in the preceding quarter.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were reported at INR 4.20, compared to INR 4.02 in the preceding quarter.
The company operates under a single reportable business segment, being the manufacturing of non-ferrous metal products and related items.
Total consolidated income for the reporting quarter stood at INR 490.57 crore, supported by other income of INR 2.90 crore, reflecting steady top-line progression on a quarter-on-quarter basis.
01 · Business model
What does Shera Energy do?
Shera Energy Limited operates primarily as a manufacturer of non-ferrous metal products, alloy products, and winding wires.
The company conducts its operations through manufacturing facilities located in Jaipur, Rajasthan, and manages a consolidated corporate structure that includes both domestic and international subsidiaries.
The business model centers on metal processing and conversion into specialized industrial wire and alloy products catering to diverse manufacturing and engineering requirements.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | 3 Month ended June 30, 2026 | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹487.67 Cr | ₹462.82 Cr |
| Total income | ₹490.57 Cr | ₹464.87 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹16.81 Cr | ₹16.16 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹12.64 Cr | ₹12.36 Cr |
| EPS | ₹4.20 | ₹4.02 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 2.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 3.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹2.90 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations increased to INR 487.67 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 462.82 crore in Q4 FY26.
Total consolidated income grew to INR 490.57 crore supported by other income of INR 2.90 crore.
Consolidated operational revenue increased to INR 487.67 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to INR 462.82 crore in the previous quarter.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed was reported at INR 462.92 crore, offset by a positive change in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade amounting to INR 25.80 crore.
Employee benefit expenses stood at INR 8.03 crore, while finance costs rose to INR 12.27 crore during the quarter.
Total tax expenses for the quarter were INR 4.17 crore, comprising current tax of INR 4.49 crore offset by deferred tax of INR 0.32 crore.
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 462.92 crore for the quarter, forming the largest component of total expenses alongside inventory adjustments of negative INR 25.80 crore.
Finance costs expanded sequentially to INR 12.27 crore, while depreciation and amortization expense remained stable at INR 1.83 crore.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Geography and market mix
The consolidated results include entities located in India (Rajputana Industries Limited and Shera Metal Private Limited) and internationally in Zambia (Shera Zambia Limited).
05 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the company received in-principal approval from NSE on June 29, 2026, for the issuance of 45,00,000 share warrants on a preferential basis at an issue price of INR 118 per warrant, totaling an aggregate issue size of INR 53.10 crore.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Consolidated net profit after tax increased sequentially to INR 12.64 crore alongside higher operating revenues.
Both PBT and PAT showed sequential expansion, with PAT reaching INR 12.64 crore compared to INR 12.36 crore in the preceding quarter.
07 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Consolidated finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 12.27 crore.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Investor Complaints Status
No investor complaints were pending at the beginning of the period, received, disposed of, or unresolved at the end of the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Shera Energy do?
Shera Energy Limited operates primarily as a manufacturer of non-ferrous metal products, alloy products, and winding wires.
What is the clearest takeaway from 3 Month ended June 30, 2026?
Shera Energy Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 487.67 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase compared to INR 462.82 crore recorded in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations increased to INR 487.67 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 462.82 crore in Q4 FY26.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed was reported at INR 462.92 crore, offset by a positive change in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade amounting to INR 25.80 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the company received in-principal approval from NSE on June 29, 2026, for the issuance of 45,00,000 share warrants on a preferential basis at an issue price of INR 118 per warrant, totaling an aggregate issue size of INR 53.10 crore.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the receipt of the balance payable on share warrants within the 18-month timeline following the preferential issue approval and allotment process.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
11 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Share Warrant Allotment and Proceeds: Monitor the receipt of the balance payable on share warrants within the 18-month timeline following the preferential issue approval and allotment process.
- 02
Preferential Warrant Conversion: Monitor the receipt of balance consideration payable within 18 months and subsequent allotment/conversion of the 4,500,000 share warrants.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
