Shilpa Medicare LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Shilpa Medicare Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹465.78 Cr, PAT ₹100.88 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Shilpa Medicare price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Shilpa Medicare delivered consolidated total revenue of INR 465.78 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by total income of INR 468.91 crore.
Profit before tax stood at INR 92.09 crore, while net profit (PAT) reached INR 100.88 crore, supported by a negative tax expense of INR 2.83 crore.
Earnings per share for the quarter was reported at INR 5.16 on a face value basis.
Management highlighted that performance was anchored by healthy contributions across all three major operating verticals, driven by ongoing maturation of regulatory and manufacturing investments.
The company's financial standing received external validation during the period through a credit rating upgrade from A+ to AA-, reflecting improved balance sheet strength and return metrics.
Profit after tax was ₹100.88 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹5.16 for the reported quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Shilpa Medicare do?
Shilpa Medicare Limited operates across four primary business segments: Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), Formulations, Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO), and Biologics, backed by emerging divisions such as Novel Drug Delivery Systems (NDDS), Antibody-Drug Conjugates (ADCs), and Recombinant Human Albumin.
The company maintains a worldwide footprint spanning over 50 countries, supported by more than 10 regulatory-approved manufacturing and R&D facilities, including an analytical lab, housing over 400 R&D personnel and accumulating more than 500 regulatory filings globally.
Its operating model integrates robust upstream R&D with downstream commercial manufacturing, capturing value across complex chemistry, peptide synthesis, fermentation, and sterile fill-finish operations for global pharmaceutical partners.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Consistent performance improvement over preceding years culminated in a credit rating upgrade from A+ to AA- prior to the quarter.
The company previously launched its novel NorUDCA product under the brand Noduca in India during 3Q FY26 with three large marketing partners.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹465.78 Cr |
| Total income | ₹468.91 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹92.09 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹100.88 Cr |
| EPS | ₹5.16 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
API segment contributed 47% of revenue at INR 216 crore, Formulations accounted for 42% at INR 198 crore, and Biologics represented 11% at INR 52 crore.
API revenue grew approximately 15% YoY, driven by consistent internal demand in the captive business and expansion in non-captive Specialty CDMO.
Formulations revenue was bolstered by domestic commercial traction following the NorUDCA launch, alongside growth in US and European markets.
What drove margins
EBITDA reached INR 139 crore with an EBITDA margin of 30%, reflecting operating leverage from scale across core verticals.
Finance costs stood at INR 12.10 crore and depreciation and amortization expenses were recorded at INR 35.20 crore for the quarter.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The peptide segment maintains a strong order book providing healthy revenue visibility for FY27, backed by ongoing solid-phase synthesis capacity expansion.
Secured new late-stage business opportunities with Japanese customers and onboarded a new US customer in the polymer division.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Maintains 20+ products across Onco and Non-Onco portfolios with validation batches on track; added 7 new DMF filings across markets in 1Q FY27.
Advanced multiple complex 505(b)(2) and hybrid projects, including Rotigotine transdermal patch, Ondansetron ER injection, and Abiraterone 1g tablets.
Progressed high-value biosimilar pipeline including Adalimumab, Aflibercept, and Nivolumab, alongside new partnerships for distribution and co-development.
Geography and market mix
US formulations revenue reached INR 45 crore and Europe formulations stood at INR 57 crore, supported by new product approvals and customer wins.
Domestic formulations grew to INR 24 crore, driven by robust institutional support and dedicated marketing team efforts for Noduca.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
API operations span multiple units in Raichur with reactor capacities totaling 650 KL and 510 KL across dedicated oncology and non-oncology blocks.
Commissioned a fully operational, integrated ADC Drug Substance GMP manufacturing facility at Dharwad to support global oncology innovators.
Projects, capex and execution
New Onco block expansion at API facilities is on track for completion by the end of FY27 to enable upcoming product launches.
Peptide capacity expansion is underway to establish one of the largest solid-phase synthesis capacities in India.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Acquired a stake in Gate2Brain and became its integrated CMC and manufacturing partner for G2B-002, an Orphan Drug-designated brain cancer therapy.
Partnered with Orion Corporation for the commercialization of recombinant Human Albumin and a Nivolumab biosimilar in Europe.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Achieved a credit rating category shift from A+ to AA-, validating balance sheet strength and disciplined financial practices.
Received over 20 new regulatory approvals across formulation markets during 1Q FY27.
10 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management expressed confidence in delivering a stronger FY27, supported by a robust product pipeline, expanding global network, and improving capacity utilization.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
NorUDCA Market Penetration
Established a dedicated, specialized medical representative team to drive direct clinician engagement and market penetration for Noduca in India.
Regulatory Filings Milestone
Cumulative DMF filings across major regulatory authorities reached 290 following the addition of 7 new filings in 1Q FY27.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Shilpa Medicare do?
Shilpa Medicare Limited operates across four primary business segments: Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), Formulations, Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO), and Biologics, backed by emerging divisions such as Novel Drug Delivery Systems (NDDS), Antibody-Drug Conjugates (ADCs), and Recombinant Human Albumin.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Shilpa Medicare delivered consolidated total revenue of INR 465.78 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by total income of INR 468.91 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
API segment contributed 47% of revenue at INR 216 crore, Formulations accounted for 42% at INR 198 crore, and Biologics represented 11% at INR 52 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
EBITDA reached INR 139 crore with an EBITDA margin of 30%, reflecting operating leverage from scale across core verticals.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
API operations span multiple units in Raichur with reactor capacities totaling 650 KL and 510 KL across dedicated oncology and non-oncology blocks.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management expressed confidence in delivering a stronger FY27, supported by a robust product pipeline, expanding global network, and improving capacity utilization.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Phase 3 Trials: Initiation and progress of Phase 3 clinical trials for Recombinant Human Albumin and Aflibercept biosimilar slated for 1HFY27.
- 02
Facility Commissioning: Completion of ongoing Onco block expansions and peptide capacity additions scheduled through FY27.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
