Sigma Advanced Systems LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Sigma Advanced Systems Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹374.28 Cr, PAT ₹35.41 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Sigma Advanced Systems price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Sigma Advanced Systems reported consolidated operational revenue of INR 374.28 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside consolidated operational EBITDA of INR 61 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) from continuing operations stood at INR 49.22 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 35.41 crore, reflecting stable operational execution across domestic and overseas segments.
The company secured a major Long-Term Agreement (LTA) with Rolls-Royce valued at approximately INR 3,800 crore, further solidifying its position in the global aero-engine supply chain.
In addition to organic contract wins, Sigma expanded its global platform by acquiring 100% of the equity share capital of Bromford Precision Solutions Limited in the UK and completing the strategic acquisition of a 51% stake in AS Strategic Private Limited.
The company announced a significant export order worth USD 104.9 million (approximately INR 1,013 crore) for the manufacture and supply of 155mm base bleed artillery shells, scheduled for execution over the next 6 to 12 months.
Operational readiness was achieved at the new Sri City facility, which remains on track to commence full-scale production in the third quarter to support longer-term margin expansion.
Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter was reported at INR 2.01 on a consolidated basis.
01 · Business model
What does Sigma Advanced Systems do?
Sigma Advanced Systems Limited is an integrated global aerospace and defence precision engineering company offering cutting-edge products, sub-systems, and components with a strong domestic manufacturing base.
The company designs, develops, and manufactures mission-critical systems across aerospace, avionics, naval systems, radars, and communication systems, leveraging its in-house Build-to-Spec engineering capability.
Through its international footprint and UK subsidiaries, including Nasmyth and Bromford, Sigma supplies complex precision solutions and aero-engine structures to leading global OEMs.
Its operational verticals span commercial aerospace (representing the majority of revenue) as well as export and domestic defence segments.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Sigma previously strengthened its R&D capabilities and expanded into Naval and Avionics onboard systems product classes to unlock new growth opportunities.
The company made a strategic investment in Indrajaal in 2023 to capture the growing anti-drone solutions market, positioning itself as the key manufacturing partner for mission-critical autonomous systems.
Sigma acquired UK-based Nasmyth to enter the components and sub-assembly value chain and gain direct access to UK and European markets.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹374.28 Cr |
| Total income | ₹379.23 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹49.22 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹35.41 Cr |
| EPS | ₹2.01 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 9.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 13.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹4.95 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Consolidated operational revenue reached INR 374 crore for the quarter, driven by strong execution across both domestic and overseas aerospace and defence segments.
The company secured a major export order valued at INR 1,013 crore for 155mm base bleed artillery shells, supporting forward revenue momentum.
What drove margins
Targeted investments in capex and working capital for UK facilities are designed to unlock further operational efficiencies in the medium term.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Sigma signed a key Long-Term Agreement (LTA) with Rolls-Royce valued at approximately INR 3,800 crore.
Secured a USD 104.9 million (approx. INR 1,013 crore) export order for 147,000 units of 155mm base bleed artillery shells, to be executed over 6 to 12 months.
Execution of the M107 shells order worth approximately INR 208 crore commenced, with the first consignment completed and deliveries continuing over the next two quarters.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Aerospace operations continue to form the largest revenue share, supported by long-term programs with major global aero-engine and airframe OEMs.
The defence division recorded robust activity across export and domestic markets, including ongoing execution of artillery shell and missile sub-system orders.
Geography and market mix
The integration of Bromford Precision Solutions and AS Strategic strengthened Sigma's operational footprint and OEM access across the UK and Europe.
The Sri City facility in India reached operational readiness to facilitate work-transfer initiatives and scale local production capabilities.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The 70k sq. ft. Phase 1 facility at Sri City was commissioned and remains on track for full-scale production in the third quarter.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Announced the acquisition of 100% of the equity share capital of UK-based Bromford Precision Solutions, a specialist manufacturer of high-precision aeroengine rings.
Completed the strategic acquisition of a 51% stake in AS Strategic Private Limited, providing deep access to global OEMs and joint ventures with European defense majors.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Nasmyth was recognized with the Innovation Award at the 2026 Global Boeing Supplier Summit in Seattle for its R&D efforts in resolving a critical product failure.
10 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Reported net exceptional items of INR -1.58 crore at the consolidated level for the quarter.
11 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
The company reported nil default on loans and debt securities for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
12 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management guided for an EBITDA improvement of 2% to 4% by the end of FY27, and an additional 4% to 6% through FY28, driven by work-transfer initiatives to India.
13 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Sigma Advanced Systems do?
Sigma Advanced Systems Limited is an integrated global aerospace and defence precision engineering company offering cutting-edge products, sub-systems, and components with a strong domestic manufacturing base.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Sigma Advanced Systems reported consolidated operational revenue of INR 374.28 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside consolidated operational EBITDA of INR 61 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Consolidated operational revenue reached INR 374 crore for the quarter, driven by strong execution across both domestic and overseas aerospace and defence segments.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Targeted investments in capex and working capital for UK facilities are designed to unlock further operational efficiencies in the medium term.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The 70k sq. ft. Phase 1 facility at Sri City was commissioned and remains on track for full-scale production in the third quarter.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management guided for an EBITDA improvement of 2% to 4% by the end of FY27, and an additional 4% to 6% through FY28, driven by work-transfer initiatives to India.
14 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
15 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Sri City Commercialization: Monitor the commencement of full-scale production at the Sri City facility scheduled for the third quarter of FY27.
- 02
Rolls-Royce and Export Order Execution: Track the execution progress of the INR 3,800 crore Rolls-Royce LTA and the INR 1,013 crore 155mm base bleed artillery shell order.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
