Sikko Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Sikko Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹17.69 Cr, PAT ₹3.13 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SIKKOPublished 20 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹17.69 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹3.13 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹0.07Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Sikko Industries price & chart

Market price₹5.96
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Sikko Industries Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Sikko Industries reported total consolidated revenue from operations of INR 17.69 crore alongside other income of INR 0.09 crore, bringing total income to INR 17.78 crore.

02

Total expenses for the period stood at INR 13.61 crore, allowing the company to register a profit before tax (PBT) of INR 4.18 crore and a net profit (PAT) of INR 3.13 crore.

03

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were recorded at INR 0.07 (not annualized), reflecting the impact of the equity share split and bonus issuance carried out during the previous financial year.

04

The company operates within a single reportable segment under Ind AS 108, specifically the agrochemical business segment, which encompasses its entire product portfolio.

05

During the quarter, the board of directors approved key structural changes including the re-appointment of core executive management and the appointment of a new internal auditor for the financial year 2026-27.

06

The company's consolidated statements reflect solely the standalone performance of the holding company, as its subsidiary, Sikko Foundation, remains pre-operational.

07

Sikko Industries Limited reported its unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, covering the period ended June 30, 2026.

08

During the quarter, the company recorded revenue from operations of INR 17.6901 crore and a total income of INR 17.7804 crore, reflecting steady business activity in its core segment.

01 · Business model

What does Sikko Industries do?

Sikko Industries Limited operates in the agrochemicals sector, manufacturing and supplying agricultural inputs such as pesticides, insecticides, fertilizers, and allied products to support farming communities.

The company's primary revenue engine is derived from its agrochemical operations, distributing its product formulations through a broad network of dealers, distributors, and clients across its operational geographies.

Sikko Industries maintains a wholly owned subsidiary, M/s. Sikko Foundation, a Section 8 company limited by shares, though this entity has not yet commenced active operations as of the close of the quarter.

Management and operational leadership are anchored by long-standing promoter-directors with extensive backgrounds in agricultural science, chemistry, and rural distribution.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Share Capital Restructuring

During the year ended March 31, 2026, the company split its equity shares from a face value of INR 10 per share to INR 1 per share, followed by the issuance of bonus equity shares in the ratio of 1:1.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹17.69 Cr
Total income₹17.78 Cr
Profit before tax₹4.18 Cr
Profit after tax₹3.13 Cr
EPS₹0.07

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 17.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 23.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.09 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Agrochemical Sales

Revenue was generated entirely from the company's core agrochemical operations, bringing in INR 17.69 crore for the quarter.

Other Income

Non-operating sources contributed INR 0.09 crore to the total income pool during the period.

Agrochemical Product Sales

Revenue from operations reached INR 17.6901 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by market demand for agricultural chemical formulations and inputs.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials and Purchases

Material consumed stood at INR 5.25 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade accounted for INR 4.27 crore, forming the bulk of direct operating outlays.

Employee and Financial Costs

Employee benefit expenses were reported at INR 2.17 crore, and finance costs were contained at INR 0.24 crore.

Depreciation and Other Expenses

Depreciation and amortization expense stood at INR 0.24 crore, while other expenses accounted for INR 1.69 crore.

Cost of Materials and Purchases

The company incurred INR 5.25 crore in cost of materials consumed and INR 4.2720 crore in purchases of stock-in-trade during the quarter.

Operating and Financial Overheads

Employee benefit expenses stood at INR 2.1667 crore, finance costs at INR 0.2382 crore, and depreciation and amortization expense at INR 0.2386 crore.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Operating Segment

The company maintains a single reportable segment of agro chemical business as per Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 108.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Subsidiary Status

The company maintains a wholly owned subsidiary, M/s. Sikko Foundation, which has not yet commenced commercial operations.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitable Operations

The company delivered a positive net profit of INR 3.13 crore for the quarter supported by stable operational performance.

Profitable Operations

The company reported a positive net profit after tax of INR 3.1255 crore for Q1 FY27 with an EPS of INR 0.07.

08 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Internal Auditor Appointment

The board approved the appointment of M/s. Ashok K. Bhatt & Co., Chartered Accountants, as the internal auditor of the company for the financial year 2026-27.

Reported update

Management Re-appointments

The board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Jayantibhai Mohanbhai Kumbhani as Managing Director, Mr. Ghanshyam Mohanbhai Kumbhani as Chairman and Whole-Time Director, and Mrs. Alpaben Jayantibhai Kumbhani as Executive Director, each for a period of five years effective October 1, 2026.

09 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Sikko Industries do?

Sikko Industries Limited operates in the agrochemicals sector, manufacturing and supplying agricultural inputs such as pesticides, insecticides, fertilizers, and allied products to support farming communities.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Sikko Industries reported total consolidated revenue from operations of INR 17.69 crore alongside other income of INR 0.09 crore, bringing total income to INR 17.78 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue was generated entirely from the company's core agrochemical operations, bringing in INR 17.69 crore for the quarter.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Material consumed stood at INR 5.25 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade accounted for INR 4.27 crore, forming the bulk of direct operating outlays.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company maintains a wholly owned subsidiary, M/s. Sikko Foundation, which has not yet commenced commercial operations.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Track the upcoming general meeting outcomes concerning the re-appointment of key managerial personnel.

10 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

11 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Shareholder Approvals: Track the upcoming general meeting outcomes concerning the re-appointment of key managerial personnel.

  2. 02

    Shareholder Approvals: Watch for the outcome of shareholder approvals regarding the re-appointment of key managerial personnel at upcoming general meetings.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results