Standard Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Standard Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹192.57 Cr, PAT ₹80.39 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SILPublished 20 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹192.57 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹80.39 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹12.50Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Standard Industries price & chart

Market price₹17.13
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Standard Industries Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Standard Industries Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 192.57 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven primarily by the execution of development rights assignments in its Property Division.

02

Total consolidated income reached INR 193.03 crore, boosted by significant activity in the property segment which generated INR 181.02 crore in segment revenue.

03

Profit before tax stood at INR 85.39 crore, absorbing an exceptional provision of INR 13.76 crore towards electricity duty liability following a Supreme Court ruling.

04

Consolidated net profit after tax for Q1 FY27 was reported at INR 80.39 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 12.50.

05

Trading operations and manufacturing activities contributed modest revenues of INR 8.65 crore and INR 2.90 crore respectively during the quarter.

06

Total expenses for the quarter were INR 107.64 crore, which included the cost of Stanrose Apartment and related project expenses amounting to INR 77.89 crore.

01 · Business model

What does Standard Industries do?

Standard Industries Limited operates through diverse segments including a Property Division holding surplus assets, Trading activities in textiles and related goods, and Manufacturing operations.

The company's revenue streams in the current period reflect major real estate development rights assignments alongside traditional trading and manufacturing businesses.

The group includes wholly-owned subsidiaries such as Standard Salt Works Limited, which holds leasehold rights to salt pans, and Mafatlal Enterprises Limited.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Closure of Chemical Plant

The manufacturing activities of the company's Chemicals Division (Standard Alkali), which housed a Captive Power Plant, were closed down in November 2006.

Historical Electricity Duty Dispute

In the years 2000-2001, the Government of Maharashtra sought to levy electricity duty on power generated by the Captive Power Plant, which the company successfully contested in the Bombay High Court in 2010 before a subsequent Supreme Court appeal by the State.

Disposal of Investment in Duville Estates

During the previous financial year ended March 31, 2026, the company disposed of its entire investment in Duville Estates Pvt. Ltd. across two tranches, realizing fair value gains under Ind AS 109.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹192.57 Cr
Total income₹193.03 Cr
Profit before tax₹85.39 Cr
Profit after tax₹80.39 Cr
EPS₹12.50

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 41.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 44.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.45 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Property Development Rights Assignment

Revenue from operations surged due to the execution of the Deed of Assignment of Development Rights for the land underlying Stanrose Apartment Building in Dadar, Mumbai, for a total consideration of INR 169.51 crore plus residential flats and car parking spaces.

Trading Segment Contribution

Trading in cloths and made-ups contributed INR 8.65 crore to the quarterly top line.

Manufacturing Segment Revenue

Manufacturing operations contributed INR 2.90 crore to the consolidated operational revenue during the quarter.

What drove margins

Project Cost Recognition

The property transaction entailed direct costs associated with the Stanrose Apartment project amounting to INR 77.89 crore.

Electricity Duty Provision

Margins and profitability were impacted by a mandated provision of INR 13.76 crore recognized as other expenses following the Supreme Court's decision upholding the electricity duty levy on captive power generation.

Finance and Depreciation Costs

Finance costs for the quarter were contained at INR 0.65 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 0.73 crore.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Property Division

The Property Division, comprising assets in excess of business needs designated for potential liquidation based on market conditions, generated segment revenue of INR 181.02 crore and a segment result (profit before tax) of INR 102.82 crore.

Trading Division

Trading segment registered revenue of INR 8.65 crore with a profit before tax of INR 0.42 crore.

Manufacturing Division

Manufacturing segment recorded revenue of INR 2.90 crore and a segment profit before tax of INR 0.76 crore.

Geography and market mix

Mumbai Real Estate Transaction

Key property operations centered around the assignment of development rights for land situated at Kashinath Dhuru Marg, Dadar (West), Mumbai.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Subsidiary Strategic Holdings

The company maintains a long-term strategic investment of INR 59.69 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Standard Salt Works Limited, which holds leasehold rights to significant salt pans for salt manufacturing.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Significant Revenue Realisation from Property Rights

Execution of the Deed of Assignment for Stanrose Apartment development rights unlocked substantial cash flows and revenue recognition of INR 169.51 crore alongside in-kind residential area entitlements.

08 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Supreme Court Electricity Duty Liability

The company was obliged to record a provision of INR 13.76 crore for electricity duty following the Supreme Court's allowance of the State of Maharashtra's appeal against earlier favorable High Court orders.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Development Rights Deed Execution

On May 14, 2026, the company executed a Deed of Assignment with Prabhadevi Developer Private Limited for the land underlying Stanrose Apartment Building, involving a cash consideration of INR 169.51 crore payable in tranches and four residential flats totaling 25,774.61 sq. ft. RERA carpet area along with sixteen car parking spaces.

Reported update

Legal Review Petition on Electricity Duty

The company is in the process of filing a Review Petition before the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India along with other affected captive power producers regarding the electricity duty liability.

Reported update

Final Dividend Recommendation

The Board of Directors recommended a final dividend of INR 0.25 per equity share of INR 5 each (5% on face value) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.

Reported update

Labour Codes Assessment

The company assessed the financial implications of the newly notified Labour Codes and noted a nil impact on the Statement of Comprehensive Income for the current quarter.

10 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Top-Line Movement

Operating revenue increased significantly from INR 9.72 crore in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026, to INR 192.57 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by property division transactions.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Standard Industries do?

Standard Industries Limited operates through diverse segments including a Property Division holding surplus assets, Trading activities in textiles and related goods, and Manufacturing operations.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Standard Industries Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 192.57 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven primarily by the execution of development rights assignments in its Property Division.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations surged due to the execution of the Deed of Assignment of Development Rights for the land underlying Stanrose Apartment Building in Dadar, Mumbai, for a total consideration of INR 169.51 crore plus residential flats and car parking spaces.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The property transaction entailed direct costs associated with the Stanrose Apartment project amounting to INR 77.89 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company maintains a long-term strategic investment of INR 59.69 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Standard Salt Works Limited, which holds leasehold rights to significant salt pans for salt manufacturing.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The company was obliged to record a provision of INR 13.76 crore for electricity duty following the Supreme Court's allowance of the State of Maharashtra's appeal against earlier favorable High Court orders.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Tranche Collections from Development Rights: Track the receipt of remaining tranches of the consideration payable under the Stanrose Apartment development rights assignment.

  2. 02

    Final Dividend Approval: Observe shareholder approval and payout of the recommended final dividend for FY26 at the upcoming AGM.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results