Sintercom India LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Sintercom India Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹28.17 Cr, PAT ₹0.50 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Sintercom India price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Sintercom India Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 28.17 crore, alongside other income of INR 0.04 crore, bringing total income to INR 28.20 crore.
Total expenses for the quarter aggregated to INR 27.32 crore, which included raw material consumption of INR 8.11 crore, changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress amounting to INR 1.96 crore, and other manufacturing expenses of INR 7.17 crore.
Employee benefit expenses stood at INR 3.03 crore, while finance costs and depreciation/amortisation expenses were reported at INR 1.59 crore and INR 2.22 crore respectively.
Profit before tax for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 0.89 crore, with total tax expenses recognized at INR 0.39 crore including current tax and deferred tax components.
Net profit after tax for the quarter was recorded at INR 0.50 crore, translating to basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 0.18.
Operations during the quarter were affected by an unexpected weather event where heavy rainfall and flooding caused inventory damage at the plant, leading to a preliminary estimated loss of approximately INR 5.00 crore.
Management has reported that the affected assets are fully covered under an insurance policy, with claims already intimated to the insurer while the final assessment is underway.
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Sintercom India Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 28.168 crore and total income of INR 28.204 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Sintercom India do?
Sintercom India Limited specializes in the manufacturing of sintered metal components primarily serving the automotive sector.
The company operates out of its registered facility located at Mangrul in Pune, Maharashtra, applying powder metallurgy processes to create high-precision engine and transmission components.
The business model is driven by large-scale component supply to automotive OEMs and tier-1 suppliers, tying operational performance directly to vehicle production cycles and input raw material costs.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹28.17 Cr |
| Total income | ₹28.20 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹0.89 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹0.50 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.18 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 1.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 3.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.04 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue is generated entirely through the company's single operating segment of Sintered Metal and Auto Components, responding to underlying automotive industry demand.
Generated INR 28.168 crore in revenue from operations during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What drove margins
Raw material consumption costs formed a major part of total expenses at INR 8.11 crore for the period.
Other manufacturing expenses stood at INR 7.17 crore, inventory changes represented an impact of INR 1.96 crore, and employee benefits accounted for INR 3.03 crore.
Fixed overhead costs included finance expenses of INR 1.59 crore and depreciation/amortisation charges of INR 2.22 crore.
Total expenses for Q1 FY27 reached INR 273.175 crore, comprising material costs, employee benefits, finance costs of INR 1.592 crore, and depreciation of INR 2.223 crore.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates exclusively in one business segment, namely Sintered Metal & Auto Components, as per Ind AS 108.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Damaged inventory and assets resulting from July 2026 flooding are covered under the company's insurance policies, mitigating long-term balance sheet risks.
06 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
On July 6, 2026, heavy rainfall and flooding caused ingress of water at the company's plant, resulting in damaged inventory and assets with a preliminary estimated loss of approximately INR 5.00 crore.
On July 6, 2026, heavy rainfall and flooding caused rainwater ingress that damaged certain inventory, with a preliminary estimated loss of approximately INR 5 crore.
07 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Preliminary estimated loss of approximately INR 5.00 crore due to rainwater ingress and flooding at the plant on July 6, 2026, treated as a non-adjusting event under Ind AS 10.
Treated as a non-adjusting event under Ind AS 10 in the standalone financial results, involving a preliminary estimated loss of approximately INR 5 crore due to flooding on July 6, 2026.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Insurance Claim Status
The flood-related inventory loss of approximately INR 5.00 crore has been treated as a non-adjusting event under Ind AS 10, with insurance claims already filed and awaiting final surveyor assessment.
Insurance Claim Intimation
The company intimated its insurer regarding the inventory damage caused by heavy rains and flooding in July 2026, awaiting the final surveyor assessment.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Sintercom India do?
Sintercom India Limited specializes in the manufacturing of sintered metal components primarily serving the automotive sector.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Sintercom India Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 28.17 crore, alongside other income of INR 0.04 crore, bringing total income to INR 28.20 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue is generated entirely through the company's single operating segment of Sintered Metal and Auto Components, responding to underlying automotive industry demand.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Raw material consumption costs formed a major part of total expenses at INR 8.11 crore for the period.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The flood-related inventory loss of approximately INR 5.00 crore has been treated as a non-adjusting event under Ind AS 10, with insurance claims already filed and awaiting final surveyor assessment.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
On July 6, 2026, heavy rainfall and flooding caused ingress of water at the company's plant, resulting in damaged inventory and assets with a preliminary estimated loss of approximately INR 5.00 crore.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
11 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Insurance Claim Settlement: Monitor the final surveyor assessment and ultimate financial realization of the insurance claim related to the July 2026 flood damage.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
