SoftTech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
SoftTech Engineers Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹33.28 Cr, PAT ₹1.16 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
SoftTech Engineers price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
SoftTech Engineers Limited registered a consolidated revenue from operations of INR 33.28 crore (INR 3,328.46 lakhs) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 23.2% increase compared to INR 27.01 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year, supported by subsidiary contributions.
Standalone operating revenue expanded by 25.0% year-on-year to INR 32.22 crore, driven by robust turnover growth across core product lines and higher SaaS adoption. SaaS revenue surged to INR 10.03 crore, accounting for 31% of total revenue compared to 25% a year ago, reflecting the company's transition toward an annuity-style recurring revenue model.
Consolidated EBITDA reached INR 9.06 crore with a margin of 27.2%, while standalone EBITDA grew 25.1% year-on-year to INR 9.60 crore, maintaining a steady standalone margin of approximately 29.8% despite ongoing investments in workforce scaling and product development.
Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) closed at INR 1.16 crore, up 5% from INR 1.10 crore in Q1 FY26. Standalone PAT advanced 17.8% year-on-year to INR 1.92 crore, reflecting a moderate divergence between entity-level profitability and consolidated subsidiary performance.
Cost structures during the quarter showed lower cost of goods sold (COGS) due to reduced third-party product sales, while employee costs remained stable. Other expenses increased due to higher license utilization and elevated professional and technical fees associated with scaling business operations.
Order book strength remained a central operational highlight, anchored by confirmed orders of INR 220.41 crore and an active tender and project pipeline of INR 489.82 crore, underpinned by marquee wins such as the ODPS 3.0 project in Gujarat.
Profit after tax was ₹1.16 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹0.75 for the reported quarter.
01 · Business model
What does SoftTech Engineers do?
SoftTech Engineers Limited specializes in digital transformation and software products tailored for urban infrastructure, smart cities, and the construction industry. The company builds specialized enterprise software platforms that automate municipal building approvals, engineering design review, and project management.
Its primary revenue engines comprise recurring Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) subscriptions, one-time software licenses, and implementation services. The product ecosystem is anchored by major proprietary suites such as CivitPLAN/PERMIT and CivitINFRA, catering to urban local bodies, government bodies, and private construction enterprises.
The operating model leverages an entrenched two-decade presence in the government and public sector across multiple Indian states, combined with an expanding strategic push into corporate enterprise markets, real estate developers, and large contractors seeking end-to-end digital workflow automation.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Over the past two decades, SoftTech has built deep, entrenched relationships across urban local bodies, industrial boards, and state departments nationwide, establishing a dominant market position in government-sector digital governance.
The company established an existing baseline across 18 states through its Civit PERMIT municipal governance platform, which serves as a foundational distribution base for newer product layers like Civit TWIN.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹33.28 Cr |
| Total income | ₹33.86 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹1.87 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹1.16 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.75 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
SaaS revenue grew 55.6% year-on-year on a standalone basis to INR 1,003.25 lakhs (INR 10.03 crore), expanding its contribution to 31% of total revenue from 25% in Q1 FY26.
Turnover growth was led by core product segments, with CivitPLAN/PERMIT representing 65% of the standalone product mix, followed by CivitINFRA at 11% and other offerings at 24%.
Standalone sales mix between owned products and allied products stood at 90% and 10% respectively, while sales type distribution recorded 59% in one-time licenses and 41% in recurring revenue.
What drove margins
Cost of goods sold decreased by 19% year-on-year on a standalone basis to INR 2.87 crore, aided by lower third-party product sales during the quarter.
Standalone EBITDA margin held steady at ~29.8% (INR 9.60 crore) and consolidated EBITDA margin stood at 27.2% (INR 9.06 crore), as revenue growth absorbed ongoing investments in manpower and product development.
Depreciation and amortisation costs increased 21% year-on-year to INR 6.84 crore due to higher capitalised software development costs. Other expenses rose 69% on a standalone basis, driven by increased license utilisation and technical/professional fees.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Confirmed orders stood at INR 220.41 crore (INR 22,041 lakhs), backed by an active project pipeline of INR 489.82 crore (INR 48,982 lakhs).
Secured major contracts during the quarter including the ODPS 3.0 project in Gujarat worth INR 20.00 crore (INR 2,000 lakhs) and a corporate win with Mitsubishi for WMS Sustain valued at INR 1.20 crore (INR 120 lakhs).
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
CivitPLAN/PERMIT expanded its share to 65% of the standalone product mix in Q1 FY27 compared to 50% in Q1 FY26, while CivitINFRA accounted for 11% and other products represented 24%.
Standalone sales mix shifted further toward proprietary software, with owned products rising to 90% of sales compared to 84% in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Geography and market mix
The eTDR Exchange went live in Mumbai (BMC) in June 2026 under a zero-cost model to the government with revenue generated via transaction fees. Multi-state traction includes a Maharashtra mandate, an active proposal with Andhra Pradesh, and expressed interest from Telangana, NCR, Rajasthan, and Haryana.
07 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company is executing a dual-engine strategy combining sustained growth in its core government and public-sector business with a dedicated push into the private corporate enterprise market.
Targeting large and mid-sized construction enterprises and real estate developers with a low credit cycle, having onboarded 35+ private clients in pilot outreach with an aggressive dedicated outreach program underway.
Launched an AI-led proposal clearance tool for architects in Mumbai, endorsed by the Chief Minister, designed to layer a SaaS subscription model on top of the existing 18-state Civit PERMIT base with no direct market competition.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Standalone revenue from operations expanded by 25% year-on-year to INR 32.22 crore, supported by robust demand for SaaS solutions and core product lines.
Secured validation from the private sector with a INR 1.20 crore contract win from Mitsubishi for WMS Sustain, demonstrating early traction in the corporate enterprise rollout.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does SoftTech Engineers do?
SoftTech Engineers Limited specializes in digital transformation and software products tailored for urban infrastructure, smart cities, and the construction industry. The company builds specialized enterprise software platforms that automate municipal building approvals, engineering design review, and project management.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
SoftTech Engineers Limited registered a consolidated revenue from operations of INR 33.28 crore (INR 3,328.46 lakhs) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 23.2% increase compared to INR 27.01 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year, supported by subsidiary contributions.
What drove revenue or demand?
SaaS revenue grew 55.6% year-on-year on a standalone basis to INR 1,003.25 lakhs (INR 10.03 crore), expanding its contribution to 31% of total revenue from 25% in Q1 FY26.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of goods sold decreased by 19% year-on-year on a standalone basis to INR 2.87 crore, aided by lower third-party product sales during the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company is executing a dual-engine strategy combining sustained growth in its core government and public-sector business with a dedicated push into the private corporate enterprise market.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the conversion of the 35+ pilot private clients and expansion of the Civit SUITE and Civit TWIN rollouts across additional urban centers.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
11 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Corporate Enterprise Scaling: Monitor the conversion of the 35+ pilot private clients and expansion of the Civit SUITE and Civit TWIN rollouts across additional urban centers.
- 02
eTDR Exchange Implementation: Track transaction fee generation and multi-state adoption milestones for the eTDR Exchange following its June 2026 launch in Mumbai.
- 03
Order Book Conversion: Observe the conversion rate of the INR 489.82 crore project pipeline into confirmed order backlog in subsequent quarters of FY27.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
