Solarworld Energy Solutions LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Solarworld Energy Solutions Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,684.21 Cr, PAT ₹94.96 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Solarworld Energy Solutions price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Solarworld Energy Solutions reported consolidated total income of ₹1,780.26 million for Q1 FY27, reflecting strong expansion compared to ₹805.46 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Revenue from operations grew substantially on a year-on-year basis to reach ₹1,684.21 million, primarily propelled by robust operational execution and project mobilization within the engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) segment.
The consolidated profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹94.96 million, compared to ₹129.12 million reported in Q1 FY26, reflecting shifts in project mix, raw material cost trends, and higher financing and depreciation charges associated with expanding manufacturing facilities.
EBITDA for the quarter was recorded at ₹206.6 million, resulting in an EBITDA margin of 11.6%, compared to 26.2% in Q1 FY26, as input cost patterns and execution scaling influenced interim margins.
The company maintained a healthy total order book valued at ₹27,275 million as of June 30, 2026, offering strong medium-term revenue visibility across its utility-scale solar and BESS contract pipeline.
Operations during the quarter continued to benefit from structured project execution across more than 60 completed and ongoing projects, with cumulative installed EPC capacity reaching 348 MW DC.
Management highlighted ongoing strategic priorities focused on timely project completion, operational efficiency improvements, and the rapid scaling of the company's battery energy storage and backward integration initiatives.
01 · Business model
What does Solarworld Energy Solutions do?
Solarworld Energy Solutions Limited is a leading renewable energy company with over 13 years of experience, specializing in end-to-end solar EPC, large-scale solar park development, and customized rooftop and ground-mounted solar solutions for commercial, industrial, and utility clients across India.
The company operates through distinct execution models including the CAPEX model, where customers retain asset ownership while Solarworld manages design, procurement, and construction on a turnkey basis, alongside expanding operations in the Renewable Energy Service Company (RESCO) framework.
Beyond contracting, the company has established backward integration into manufacturing, featuring a state-of-the-art 1.552 GW ALMM-approved solar PV module manufacturing facility in Roorkee, Uttarakhand, producing high-efficiency TOPCon panels.
Solarworld is actively expanding its presence into the energy storage and component segments, developing battery energy storage system (BESS) integration and manufacturing capabilities to support India's grid reliability and clean energy transition.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company was originally incorporated in 2013 and subsequently converted to a public limited company in 2024.
In September 2025, the company successfully completed its initial public offer (IPO) and listed its equity shares on both the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and BSE Limited.
The company commissioned its 1.552 GW automated solar module manufacturing facility in Roorkee, Uttarakhand, in July 2025 to produce high-efficiency TOPCon panels.
Earlier, the company secured strategic entry into the battery energy storage systems (BESS) market through major orders awarded by state utilities such as RRVUNL and GUVNL.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,684.21 Cr | ₹682.37 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,780.26 Cr | ₹805.46 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹128.50 Cr | ₹174.89 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹94.96 Cr | ₹129.12 Cr |
| EPS | ₹1.10 | ₹1.74 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue expansion was primarily driven by robust execution and project mobilization across utility-scale solar EPC contracts, contributing ₹1,439.60 million in segment revenue.
The manufacturing vertical contributed ₹253.47 million in segment revenue during the quarter from the production and supply of high-efficiency solar modules.
A substantial cumulative order book of ₹27,275 million provided steady revenue flows from ongoing ground-mounted solar and BESS contracts.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹1,715.78 million, alongside inventory adjustments, reflecting raw material sourcing patterns for ongoing module manufacturing and project execution.
Finance expenses increased to ₹60.32 million during the quarter compared to ₹32.80 million in Q1 FY26, reflecting higher utilization of credit facilities and working capital lines to support scaling operations.
Depreciation and amortization expenses rose to ₹19.01 million from ₹1.69 million in the year-ago period, driven by the capitalization of new manufacturing facilities and production lines.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Ongoing project execution includes large-scale utility mandates from institutional clients such as NTPC Renewable Energy, SJVN Green Energy, RRVUNL, and GUVNL.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The engineering, procurement, and construction segment generated ₹1,439.60 million in revenue and delivered segment results (profit before unallocable items and tax) of ₹116.54 million.
The manufacturing segment recorded revenue of ₹253.47 million, while posting a segment result of negative ₹25.75 million as new manufacturing assets ramp up operations.
Geography and market mix
The company's ongoing EPC and BESS projects span multiple key states including Rajasthan, Gujarat, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The 1.552 GW module manufacturing facility in Roorkee, Uttarakhand, operates fully automated ATW and Horad lines producing high-efficiency TOPCon solar panels ranging from 610 W to 750 W.
The company's 3.4 GW fully automated BESS manufacturing facility equipped with KUKA robotics is ready, with commercial product launches scheduled shortly.
A 5 GW junction box manufacturing line developed through a joint venture has commenced commercial production.
Projects, capex and execution
The company is actively developing a 1.2 GW solar cell manufacturing facility, with commercial operations targeted by June 2027.
Out of net IPO proceeds of ₹5,216.78 million, ₹1,016.78 million has been utilized towards general corporate purposes, while ₹4,200.00 million remains temporarily invested in fixed deposits pending deployment toward subsidiary KSPL for the Pandhurana Project.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company is scaling its presence in the BESS market, establishing domestic manufacturing capabilities and securing utility-scale storage orders to diversify its clean energy revenue streams.
Strategic initiatives focus on backward integration into solar cells and modules to improve operating margins and reduce supply chain dependency.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Order book visibility remained strong at ₹27,275 million, supported by active participation in government and utility tenders for solar and BESS deployment.
Trial runs and readiness of the 3.4 GW BESS manufacturing facility position the company to capitalize on emerging grid-scale storage demand.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Certain EPC contracts awarded by SJVN Green Energy relating to 100 MW and 260 MW projects remain under suspension due to land-related issues, with legal and adjudication proceedings ongoing before the Disputes Adjudication Board.
11 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Management has recognized ₹494.86 million as receivables in connection with suspended SJVN contracts, relying on legal advice and contractual terms while awaiting final adjudication by the Disputes Adjudication Board without provisioning.
12 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management anticipates a gradual improvement in execution velocity and financial performance as ongoing projects advance through key contractual milestones.
13 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Cost Auditor Re-appointment
The Board of Directors approved the re-appointment of M/s MM & Associates as Cost Auditors of the company for the financial year 2026-27.
14 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Solarworld Energy Solutions do?
Solarworld Energy Solutions Limited is a leading renewable energy company with over 13 years of experience, specializing in end-to-end solar EPC, large-scale solar park development, and customized rooftop and ground-mounted solar solutions for commercial, industrial, and utility clients across India.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Solarworld Energy Solutions reported consolidated total income of ₹1,780.26 million for Q1 FY27, reflecting strong expansion compared to ₹805.46 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue expansion was primarily driven by robust execution and project mobilization across utility-scale solar EPC contracts, contributing ₹1,439.60 million in segment revenue.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹1,715.78 million, alongside inventory adjustments, reflecting raw material sourcing patterns for ongoing module manufacturing and project execution.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The 1.552 GW module manufacturing facility in Roorkee, Uttarakhand, operates fully automated ATW and Horad lines producing high-efficiency TOPCon solar panels ranging from 610 W to 750 W.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management anticipates a gradual improvement in execution velocity and financial performance as ongoing projects advance through key contractual milestones.
15 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
16 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
SJVN Arbitration Adjudication: Monitor the ongoing proceedings before the Disputes Adjudication Board (DAB) regarding the suspended SJVN contracts and the realization of associated receivables amounting to ₹494.86 million.
- 02
BESS Market Launch: Observe market rollout and commercial traction for products originating from the newly established 3.4 GW BESS manufacturing facility.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
