Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation LimitedQuarter ended 30 June 2026 Results & Financial Update

Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation Limited: Quarter ended 30 June 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹848.81 Cr, PAT ₹60.18 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SPICPublished 29 Sep 2026Reported 14 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+8.7%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-9.8%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change+104.1%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation price & chart

Market price₹62.23
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation Quarter ended 30 June 2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY27), SPIC registered revenue from operations of INR 848.81 crores, reflecting growth compared to INR 780.63 crores in Q1 FY26 and INR 584.15 crores in Q4 FY26.

02

Total income for the quarter stood at INR 850.29 crores, supported by sales performance and other income streams.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) on a consolidated basis reached INR 62.62 crores, compared to INR 100.94 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and INR 45.98 crores in the preceding quarter.

04

Consolidated net profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 60.18 crores, translating to a basic and diluted EPS of INR 2.96 per share.

05

The company's urea plant remained operational for all 91 days of the quarter, matching the operating days of the previous year's corresponding quarter.

06

During Q1 FY27, total production and sales of urea stood at 1.87 lakh metric tonnes (lac MT) and 1.82 lakh metric tonnes (lac MT) respectively.

07

Subsidy for the period from April to June 2026 amounting to INR 714.83 crores has been accounted for based on the provisional Retention Price (RP) computed in line with government policy, pending the final announcement by the Department of Fertilizers.

08

SPIC exercised the lower tax rate option permitted under Section 200 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (erstwhile Section 115BAA), recognizing tax provisions at the concessional rate and accounting for a one-time tax credit of INR 12.92 crores from remeasuring opening net deferred tax liabilities.

01 · Business model

What does Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation do?

Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation Limited (SPIC) is one of India's prominent agri-nutrient and fertilizer manufacturing enterprises.

The company's primary business operations involve the manufacture and sale of fertilizers, serving farmers and agricultural sectors primarily in India.

SPIC operates its core manufacturing unit for urea, maintaining consistent plant operations and contributing to domestic fertilizer availability under government-regulated nutrient policies.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQuarter ended 30 June 2026Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹848.81 Cr₹780.63 Cr₹584.15 Cr
Total income₹850.29 Cr₹798.15 Cr₹595.73 Cr
Profit before tax₹62.62 Cr₹100.94 Cr₹45.98 Cr
Profit after tax₹60.18 Cr₹66.71 Cr₹29.49 Cr
EPS₹2.96₹3.28₹1.45

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 7.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 7.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.48 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Urea Sales Volume

The company achieved urea sales volume of 1.82 lakh metric tonnes during the quarter backed by 1.87 lakh metric tonnes of production.

What drove margins

Raw Material and Logistics Pressures

Management noted that sharp increases in raw material costs and higher international logistics expenses impacted margins during the quarter despite higher turnover.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Operating Segment

The company's Chief Operating Decision Maker reviews business operations under a single reportable segment, which is the manufacture and sale of fertilizers.

Geography and market mix

Domestic Operations

SPIC majorly operates within India, with no material revenue or non-current operating assets located outside the country.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Urea Plant Operations

The urea manufacturing plant was in operation for 91 days during the quarter, matching the operating days in Q1 FY26, resulting in total production of 1.87 lac MT.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Investments and Joint Ventures

The consolidated financial results include the share of profit from joint ventures such as Tamilnadu Petroproducts Limited and associates like Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited and Greenam Energy Private Limited.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Turnover Growth

Quarterly turnover increased year-on-year to INR 848.81 crores despite ongoing geopolitical and macro-environmental challenges.

08 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Deferred Tax Credit

The company accounted for a tax credit of INR 12.92 crores arising from the remeasurement of opening net deferred tax liabilities upon opting for the lower tax rate under Section 200 of the Income Tax Act, 2025.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Board Changes and Appointments

Dr. P Sankar, IAS, and Mr. Sanket Balvantrao Waghe, IAS, were appointed as Additional Directors (Non-Executive Nominee Directors) representing TIDCO, effective 14 August 2026.

Reported update

Annual General Meeting and Dividend

The 55th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for 28 September 2026. The record date for the recommended dividend of INR 2.00 per share for FY 2025-26 is set for 21 September 2026.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation do?

Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation Limited (SPIC) is one of India's prominent agri-nutrient and fertilizer manufacturing enterprises.

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended 30 June 2026?

During the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY27), SPIC registered revenue from operations of INR 848.81 crores, reflecting growth compared to INR 780.63 crores in Q1 FY26 and INR 584.15 crores in Q4 FY26.

What drove revenue or demand?

The company achieved urea sales volume of 1.82 lakh metric tonnes during the quarter backed by 1.87 lakh metric tonnes of production.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Management noted that sharp increases in raw material costs and higher international logistics expenses impacted margins during the quarter despite higher turnover.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The urea manufacturing plant was in operation for 91 days during the quarter, matching the operating days in Q1 FY26, resulting in total production of 1.87 lac MT.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the Department of Fertilizers' announcement of the final Retention Price and any consequential financial adjustments to accounted subsidy amounts.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Final Retention Price Notification: Monitor the Department of Fertilizers' announcement of the final Retention Price and any consequential financial adjustments to accounted subsidy amounts.

  2. 02

    Land Lease Renewal: Track the finalization of the extended land lease with the Government of Tamil Nadu for the manufacturing unit whose lease expired in June 2020.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results