Supreme Petrochem LimitedQuarter Ended June 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update
Supreme Petrochem Limited: Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,714.51 Cr, PAT ₹237.57 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Supreme Petrochem price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Supreme Petrochem delivered a robust financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, driven by wider spreads between styrene monomer and finished polystyrene products despite external headwinds.
Consolidated revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 reached INR 1,714.51 crore, representing a 22.30% increase year-on-year from INR 1,401.91 crore and a 6.78% increase quarter-on-quarter from INR 1,605.67 crore.
Profit after tax (PAT) surged significantly to INR 237.57 crore, registering a stellar 189.54% growth year-on-year compared to INR 82.05 crore in Q1 FY26 and a 40.82% increase over the previous quarter's INR 168.70 crore.
Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 12.62, compared to INR 4.35 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and INR 8.97 in the preceding March quarter.
Operations during the quarter were severely tested by geopolitical conflict in West Asia, which led to the closure of the Strait of Hormuz and the complete stoppage of liquid and container cargoes from the Gulf, forcing traditional regional styrene suppliers to shut down.
To counter the disruption, the company successfully established alternate supply arrangements to fulfill the total requirements of its domestic customers, though export shipments were suspended due to styrene non-availability, elevated freight rates, and reduced shipping capacity.
Total sales volume of manufactured products for Q1 FY27 stood at 70,842 MT, compared to 93,853 MT in Q1 FY26, reflecting a 24.5% decline due to export suspensions and cautious buying by non-OEM customers amid rising monomer prices.
01 · Business model
What does Supreme Petrochem do?
Supreme Petrochem Limited is a prominent player in the Indian petrochemical sector, recognized as a market leader in Polystyrene (GPPS and HIPS) and Expanded Polystyrene (EPS) with a domestic market share exceeding 50%.
The company operates state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities located at Amdoshi (Maharashtra) and Manali New Town near Chennai (Tamil Nadu), producing a diverse portfolio of styrenic polymers, ABS, compounds, masterbatches, and extruded polystyrene (XPS).
Formed originally as a joint venture between The Supreme Industries Ltd. and the Rajan Raheja Group, Supreme Petrochem serves diverse end-use segments including consumer durables, appliances, automotive components, packaging, and building insulation.
The company maintains a strong focus on sustainability, deriving roughly 50% of its power from renewable energy sources and maintaining zero liquid discharge status across its manufacturing complexes.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Supreme Petrochem previously acquired M/S Xmold Polymers Pvt Ltd, positioning itself as a Tier II supplier of polymer compounds for automotive and appliance components.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,714.51 Cr | ₹1,401.91 Cr | ₹1,605.67 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,731.93 Cr | ₹1,417.14 Cr | ₹1,616.39 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹318.43 Cr | ₹110.11 Cr | ₹233.93 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹237.57 Cr | ₹82.05 Cr | ₹168.70 Cr |
| EPS | ₹12.62 | ₹4.35 | ₹8.97 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 13.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 18.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹17.42 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue growth was primarily supported by a significant widening of the international price delta between styrene monomer and finished polystyrene products during the quarter.
What drove margins
International prices of styrene monomer remained at elevated levels throughout the quarter, briefly softening before escalating again due to intensified West Asian conflicts.
The company maintained a completely debt-free balance sheet with an investable surplus of INR 874 crores as of June 30, 2026, keeping finance costs minimal and restricted to lease liabilities under Ind AS 116.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
A sharp increase in end-product prices led to subdued demand from non-OEM customers during the quarter.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The group operates within 'Styrenics and Allied Products', which constitutes its single reportable business segment under Ind AS-108.
Geography and market mix
Exports from India were temporarily suspended during the quarter due to the non-availability of styrene feedstocks for export, steep freight rate increases, and longer voyage times.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The company completed its second phase expansion for Expandable Polystyrene (EPS), raising XPS production capacity from 72,000 cubic meters to 122,000 cubic meters.
Compounding production capacity was initiated to scale up from 50,000 TPA to 80,000 TPA.
Projects, capex and execution
The Board approved a new Polystyrene manufacturing line with a production capacity of 80,000 TPA at the Amdoshi Complex in Maharashtra, requiring an estimated investment of INR 325 crores to be funded entirely through internal accruals.
The proposed 80,000 TPA polystyrene capacity addition is scheduled for completion by March 2029, which will take the company's total installed polystyrene capacity to 380,000 TPA.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
PAT scaled up by 189.54% year-on-year to INR 237.57 crore, underpinned by strong product spreads.
The company closed the quarter with an investable surplus of INR 874 crores, fully covering all planned capital expenditures through internal cash accruals.
09 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
The war in West Asia led to the closure of the Strait of Hormuz, shutting down all three traditional supplier styrene plants in the Gulf region and disrupting normal raw material sourcing.
Suspension of import duties on commodity polymers to offset increased import costs led to higher overseas inflows impacting the market share of local producers.
10 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
The company continues to remain debt-free, with finance costs primarily representing interest expenses on leases under Ind AS 116.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Credit Rating Affirmation
CRISIL maintains the company's long-term rating at AA-/Stable (with outlook revised to Stable) and short-term rating at A1+.
Sustainability Initiatives
Renewable energy usage accounts for about 50% of total power consumed, bolstered by a 12.5 MW solar power plant set up in joint venture with Tata Renewable Energy Ltd alongside rooftop installations.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Supreme Petrochem do?
Supreme Petrochem Limited is a prominent player in the Indian petrochemical sector, recognized as a market leader in Polystyrene (GPPS and HIPS) and Expanded Polystyrene (EPS) with a domestic market share exceeding 50%.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended June 30, 2026?
Supreme Petrochem delivered a robust financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, driven by wider spreads between styrene monomer and finished polystyrene products despite external headwinds.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue growth was primarily supported by a significant widening of the international price delta between styrene monomer and finished polystyrene products during the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
International prices of styrene monomer remained at elevated levels throughout the quarter, briefly softening before escalating again due to intensified West Asian conflicts.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company completed its second phase expansion for Expandable Polystyrene (EPS), raising XPS production capacity from 72,000 cubic meters to 122,000 cubic meters.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
The war in West Asia led to the closure of the Strait of Hormuz, shutting down all three traditional supplier styrene plants in the Gulf region and disrupting normal raw material sourcing.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Styrene Sourcing Normalization: Monitor the reopening of shipping lanes through the Strait of Hormuz and the normalization of Gulf styrene plant operations.
- 02
Amdoshi Expansion Progress: Track the execution milestones and capital deployment for the newly approved 80,000 TPA polystyrene line at the Amdoshi Complex.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
