SPML Infra LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

SPML Infra Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹284.28 Cr, PAT ₹22.68 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SPMLINFRAPublished 29 Sep 2026Reported 12 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+82.3%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+87.1%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-16.6%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

SPML Infra price & chart

Market price₹157.40
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore SPML Infra Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

SPML Infra Limited posted robust financial and operational performance during the first quarter of fiscal 2027, driven by accelerated execution across its expanding order book under the SPML 2.0 initiative.

02

Consolidated revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 reached Rs. 284.28 crore, reflecting a strong year-on-year expansion compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year, supported by active project sites and new order conversions.

03

Profitability witnessed substantial gains, with profit after tax (PAT) climbing to Rs. 22.68 crore, underpinned by higher revenue realization, improved project margins, and a disciplined approach to bidding and execution.

04

EBITDA for the quarter was reported at Rs. 28.27 crore with an improved EBITDA margin of 9.90 percent compared to 9.49 percent in Q1 FY26, highlighting better cost absorption and an increasingly favorable project mix.

05

The company secured Rs. 1,293 crore of fresh order inflows during the quarter, lifting its total outstanding order book to approximately Rs. 5,094 crore and providing strong medium-term revenue visibility.

06

Management noted a significant qualitative improvement in the order book, with only about Rs. 1,251 crore attributed to legacy low-margin projects while the remainder comprises newer mandates carrying expected operating margins of 10 percent or higher.

01 · Business model

What does SPML Infra do?

SPML Infra Limited is an established Indian infrastructure development company with over four decades of expertise spanning water, wastewater treatment, integrated sewerage, municipal waste management, power transmission and distribution, substations, and rural electrification.

The company operates primarily within the Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) segment, serving central and state government agencies, municipal corporations, and public sector undertakings across urban and rural India.

SPML's core revenue engines involve executing large-scale water and power infrastructure projects, complemented by long-term Operations and Maintenance (O&M) mandates spanning up to twenty years.

As part of its strategic evolution under the 'SPML 2.0' framework, the company has expanded into utility-scale Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), setting up a dedicated manufacturing facility in Pune to capitalize on India's clean energy transition.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Debt Restructuring under NARCL

On May 17, 2024, the company executed a Master Restructuring Agreement with NARCL to resolve its legacy debt, establishing a Rs. 700 crore settlement structure backed by arbitration awards.

Capital Raising through Equity

Since 2022, the company successfully raised Rs. 819 crore in equity capital—including approximately Rs. 400 crore from promoters—strengthening its net worth and pre-qualification credentials.

Evolution of Order Book Quality

The company transitioned away from legacy low-margin contracts toward cash-rich, funded state and central projects carrying expected operating margins of 10 to 12 percent.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹284.28 Cr₹155.91 Cr₹290.51 Cr
Total income₹285.67 Cr₹172.94 Cr₹293.90 Cr
Profit before tax₹22.68 Cr₹14.91 Cr₹20.41 Cr
Profit after tax₹22.68 Cr₹12.12 Cr₹27.18 Cr
EPS₹2.74₹1.69₹3.39

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Execution of New Orders

Revenue growth was primarily driven by the active translation of recently secured orders under SPML 2.0 into physical execution across water and power segments.

Order Inflow Momentum

Fresh order inflows of Rs. 1,293 crore during Q1 FY27 expanded the cumulative order book to approximately Rs. 5,094 crore.

What drove margins

Improved Project Mix

EBITDA margins improved to 9.90 percent in Q1 FY27 from 9.49 percent in Q1 FY26, aided by a higher proportion of new projects with targeted margins of 10-12 percent.

Legacy Tapering

Low-margin legacy projects now account for only about Rs. 1,251 crore of the total order book, allowing higher-margin mandates to lift blended profitability.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Order Book Composition

Total outstanding order book stood at approximately Rs. 5,094 crore as of June 30, 2026, with legacy orders representing Rs. 1,251 crore and new orders accounting for Rs. 3,843 crore.

L1 Status

SPML is currently the lowest bidder (L1) in additional projects aggregating approximately Rs. 265 crore.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

EPC Segment Focus

In accordance with Ind AS 108, the company operates primarily in a single reportable segment, Construction (EPC), with all activities centered in India.

Geography and market mix

Domestic Operations

The company operates entirely within India, executing projects across multiple states including Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Tamil Nadu.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

BESS Manufacturing Facility at Pune

Phase 1 of the 2.5 GWh battery assembly line at SUPA MIDC, Pune, has been completed, with plans to scale capacity to 5 GWh along with 600 units of annual container manufacturing capacity by H1 FY28.

Projects, capex and execution

BESS Facility Certifications

IEC and UL certifications are underway for battery packs intended for NTPC orders, with commercial billing targeted for Q4 subject to approvals.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Energy Storage Entry

The company leveraged an exclusive 10-year partnership with Energy Vault to establish a utility-scale BESS platform, securing a major Rs. 1,128 crore contract from NTPC for a 1 GWh system at Barauni.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Robust Financial Growth

Reported 74 percent growth in operating revenue and an 87 percent increase in PAT for Q1 FY27 compared to Q1 FY26.

Credit Profile Enhancement

Achievement of BBB (Stable) ratings from both CRISIL and ICRA reflecting financial turnaround and balance sheet stabilization.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Legacy Project Residue

Approximately Rs. 1,251 crore of the order book still consists of older legacy projects carrying lower margin profiles, though their share is steadily declining.

11 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Debt Restructuring Accounting Adjustments

Other income includes a net amount of Rs. 41.34 lakhs reflecting the offset between unwinding of deferred income and amortization of discounting on fair valuation of sustainable debt under the NARCL restructuring agreement.

12 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Escrow Execution Mechanism

New projects are largely executed through an escrow mechanism, resulting in significantly lower working capital requirements for the company.

Capital allocation & funding

Legacy Debt Settlement

Out of a total legacy debt obligation of approximately Rs. 700 crore, the company has repaid Rs. 325 crore, leaving an outstanding balance of Rs. 375 crore fully backed by arbitration awards worth Rs. 678 crore.

Credit Ratings

ICRA upgraded the company's long-term credit rating to BBB (Stable), while CRISIL assigned a BBB (Stable) rating to its credit facilities.

13 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY27 Growth Guidance

Management maintained its guidance of a minimum 25 percent annual growth for FY27, backed by a strengthening order book and execution momentum.

14 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

ESOP Allotment

The company allotted 2,33,744 equity shares of face value Rs. 2 each at an exercise price of Rs. 31.20 per share pursuant to its ESOP scheme 2021, receiving Rs. 72.93 lakhs.

Reported update

Warrant Conversion

The remaining balance of 50,94,844 warrants issued in September 2024 were fully converted into equity shares at Rs. 215 per share, aggregating to Rs. 10,953.92 lakhs.

15 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does SPML Infra do?

SPML Infra Limited is an established Indian infrastructure development company with over four decades of expertise spanning water, wastewater treatment, integrated sewerage, municipal waste management, power transmission and distribution, substations, and rural electrification.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

SPML Infra Limited posted robust financial and operational performance during the first quarter of fiscal 2027, driven by accelerated execution across its expanding order book under the SPML 2.0 initiative.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue growth was primarily driven by the active translation of recently secured orders under SPML 2.0 into physical execution across water and power segments.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA margins improved to 9.90 percent in Q1 FY27 from 9.49 percent in Q1 FY26, aided by a higher proportion of new projects with targeted margins of 10-12 percent.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Phase 1 of the 2.5 GWh battery assembly line at SUPA MIDC, Pune, has been completed, with plans to scale capacity to 5 GWh along with 600 units of annual container manufacturing capacity by H1 FY28.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management maintained its guidance of a minimum 25 percent annual growth for FY27, backed by a strengthening order book and execution momentum.

16 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

17 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    BESS Certifications and Billing: Monitor the receipt of IEC/UL certifications for battery packs and the execution of Q4 billing milestones for the NTPC BESS project.

  2. 02

    Arbitration Realizations: Track the conversion of filed arbitration claims totaling Rs. 4,526 crore into realized awards to further accelerate debt retirement and liquidity.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results