Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹204.81 Cr, PAT ₹21.41 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SSEGLPublished 5 Oct 2026Reported 29 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+66.8%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+132.6%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-29.3%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Limited reported a total income of ₹206.19 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 67.76% year-on-year increase compared to ₹122.91 crore in Q1 FY26.

02

Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter more than doubled year-on-year to ₹21.41 crore, up 132.59% from ₹9.20 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.

03

EBITDA expanded by 131.40% year-on-year to ₹31.35 crore, with the EBITDA margin improving by 418 basis points to 15.20% from 11.02% in Q1 FY26, driven primarily by favorable material cost trends.

04

Management noted that material cost efficiency stemmed from advance procurement of raw materials for the majority of ongoing projects ahead of fluctuating steel price movements during the quarter.

05

The company experienced no exceptional or extraordinary items during Q1 FY27, and the tax rate remained broadly unchanged, confirming that earnings expansion was driven purely by operating performance.

06

During the quarter, the company secured seven new orders aggregating ₹272.05 crore, while work-to-execute order backlog stood at ₹810.37 crore (excluding GST) as of July 30, 2026.

07

Execution continues to follow historical seasonal patterns, with management reiterating that project delivery and revenue generation remain weighted towards the second half of the fiscal year.

01 · Business model

What does Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global do?

Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Limited is an engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contractor founded in 2013 and based in Chennai, delivering integrated turnkey infrastructure solutions across industrial, warehousing, institutional, commercial, and healthcare sectors in India.

The company provides comprehensive execution capabilities spanning statutory approvals, architectural and structural design, civil construction, pre-engineered building (PEB) structures, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing (MEP) systems, solar power installations, surveillance, and interior fit-outs.

Sathlokhar operates through an in-house integrated design ecosystem that streamlines design and execution to optimize both construction costs and delivery timelines for industrial and corporate clients.

The client base includes over 24 international corporations from the USA, Japan, European Union, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, and Taiwan, as well as prominent Indian corporate groups such as Reliance Industries and Muthiah Beverages.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Company Foundation

Founded in 2013 by Mr. G. Thiyagu and Mrs. Sangeethaa Thiyagu as an engineering and turnkey infrastructure contractor based in Chennai.

Preferential Capital Raise

Completed a preferential issue on November 21, 2025, allotting 18,40,600 equity shares and 3,75,000 convertible equity share warrants to promoter and non-promoter groups to raise growth capital.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹204.81 Cr₹122.77 Cr₹277.37 Cr
Total income₹206.19 Cr₹122.91 Cr₹278.66 Cr
Profit before tax₹28.63 Cr₹12.46 Cr₹40.58 Cr
Profit after tax₹21.41 Cr₹9.20 Cr₹30.26 Cr
EPS₹8.24₹3.71₹12.20

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Order Execution Progress

Revenue expansion was supported by steady execution across ongoing industrial and manufacturing infrastructure projects for major repeat corporate clients.

Repeat Business From Key Clients

Execution of repeat orders from key clients including the Hong Fu group in Ranipet, Reliance Consumer Products in Kurnool, and Ceylon Beverage Can in India and Sri Lanka drove top-line growth.

What drove margins

Material Cost Optimization

EBITDA margin expanded by 418 basis points year-on-year to 15.20%, driven by material costs dropping by more than 500 basis points as a share of income.

Steel Price Hedging Strategy

Management attributed margin protection to advance material procurement completed ahead of rising steel prices observed on a week-to-week basis during the quarter.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Work-to-Execute Order Backlog

Work to be executed stood at ₹810.37 crore (excluding GST) as of July 30, 2026.

Bid Pipeline

Submitted bid pipeline stood at ₹22,106 crore as of July 30, 2026, providing revenue visibility beyond the current financial year.

Q1FY27 Order Inflows

Secured 7 new orders totaling ₹272.05 crore during Q1 FY27, including major contracts from Grand Atlantia Panapakkam SEZ Developers (₹105.37 crore and ₹22.53 crore), Reliance Consumer Products (₹102.71 crore), EDAC Engineering (₹17.79 crore), Ceylon Beverage Can (₹15.36 crore and ₹3.68 crore), and Anabond Limited (₹4.61 crore).

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Segment Operation

The company operates in a single reportable segment covering engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services in accordance with Ind AS 108.

Geography and market mix

Domestic and International Execution

Projects were executed across multiple Indian states including Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, alongside overseas factory and MEP project execution in Sri Lanka.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

PEB Manufacturing Facility

The company's new pre-engineered building (PEB) manufacturing facility remains on schedule for inauguration in August 2026, marking a key backward integration milestone expected to improve delivery timelines and margins.

Land Acquisition Deployment

During Q1 FY27, the company began deploying capital towards land acquisition for its manufacturing expansion utilizing proceeds from its preferential issue.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Backward Integration Into PEB

Backward integration into in-house pre-engineered building manufacturing is proceeding as planned, designed to strengthen supply chain control and enhance structural margins.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong Financial Expansion

Total income grew by 67.76% year-on-year, while EBITDA and PAT more than doubled compared to Q1 FY26.

Credit Rating Enhancement

Secured a credit rating upgrade to CRISIL BBB+/Positive for long-term bank facilities and A2 for short-term facilities.

10 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Nil Exceptional Items

There were no exceptional or extraordinary items reported during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Preferential Issue Fund Utilization

Out of ₹9,323.56 lakhs in net preferential issue proceeds received, ₹7,297.04 lakhs had been utilized up to June 30, 2026, including ₹400.00 lakhs deployed during Q1 FY27 towards land acquisition for capital expenditure.

Unutilized Proceeds Deployment

Unutilized proceeds of ₹2,026.52 lakhs as of June 30, 2026 (comprising ₹1,941.87 lakhs for capital expenditure on land and ₹80.00 lakhs for working capital) are temporarily held in fixed deposits with scheduled banks.

Capital allocation & funding

Credit Rating Upgrade

CRISIL assigned a Long Term Rating of BBB+/Positive and a Short Term Rating of A2 on the company's ₹200 crore bank credit facilities, reflecting enhanced creditworthiness and financial strength.

12 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Full-Year Growth Outlook

Management stated it is holding to the full-year growth guidance provided at the start of the fiscal year, anticipating execution to be weighted towards the second half of FY27.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Cost Auditor Appointment

Appointed M/s. S. Chockalingam & Co., Cost Accountants, as Cost Auditor of the company for the financial year 2026-27 pursuant to Section 148 of the Companies Act, 2013.

Reported update

Upcoming Annual General Meeting

Convened the 13th Annual General Meeting of the company for Thursday, September 17, 2026, to be held via video conferencing.

14 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue and Profit Shift

Revenue and PAT moderated sequentially compared to Q4 FY26 in line with historical seasonal execution cycles where project activity concentrates in the second half of the fiscal year.

15 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global do?

Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Limited is an engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contractor founded in 2013 and based in Chennai, delivering integrated turnkey infrastructure solutions across industrial, warehousing, institutional, commercial, and healthcare sectors in India.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Limited reported a total income of ₹206.19 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 67.76% year-on-year increase compared to ₹122.91 crore in Q1 FY26.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue expansion was supported by steady execution across ongoing industrial and manufacturing infrastructure projects for major repeat corporate clients.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA margin expanded by 418 basis points year-on-year to 15.20%, driven by material costs dropping by more than 500 basis points as a share of income.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company's new pre-engineered building (PEB) manufacturing facility remains on schedule for inauguration in August 2026, marking a key backward integration milestone expected to improve delivery timelines and margins.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management stated it is holding to the full-year growth guidance provided at the start of the fiscal year, anticipating execution to be weighted towards the second half of FY27.

16 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

17 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    PEB Facility Inauguration: Monitor the scheduled August inauguration and subsequent operational ramp-up of the new pre-engineered building manufacturing plant.

  2. 02

    Order Backlog Conversion: Track execution progress and revenue conversion from the ₹810.37 crore order book and ₹22,106 crore bid pipeline.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results