Star Paper Mills LimitedQuarter ended June 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update

Star Paper Mills Limited: Quarter ended June 30, 2026 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹103.46 Cr, PAT ₹11.01 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: STARPAPERPublished 29 Sep 2026Reported 12 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+2.3%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-10.6%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-8.1%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Star Paper Mills price & chart

Market price₹152.52
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Star Paper Mills Quarter ended June 30, 2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Star Paper Mills Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 103.46 crore, reflecting a moderate increase compared to INR 101.16 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

02

Total income for the quarter stood at INR 117.40 crore, supported by other income of INR 13.94 crore which included unrealized gains on the fair valuation of investments in mutual fund units amounting to INR 9.47 crore.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 14.77 crore compared to INR 16.32 crore in Q1 FY26, showing a slight contraction on a year-on-year basis due to shifts in input cost structures.

04

Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter came in at INR 11.01 crore, translating to basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 7.05 each.

05

Cost of materials consumed increased to INR 56.07 crore from INR 50.53 crore in the year-ago period, exerting pressure on direct input expenses.

06

Power and fuel expenses, a major cost component for paper manufacturing, stood at INR 17.89 crore during the quarter compared to INR 16.83 crore in Q1 FY26.

07

Employee benefits expense was reported at INR 8.91 crore, rising from INR 7.40 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

08

Finance costs remained well-controlled at INR 0.22 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expenses were recorded at INR 1.74 crore for the quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Star Paper Mills do?

Star Paper Mills Limited manufactures paper, paper board, and related products, operating out of its manufacturing facilities in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh.

The company generates its primary revenue from operations through the sale of various paper and paperboard grades to diverse commercial and industrial end-markets.

As an ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and OHSMS 18001 certified company, Star Paper functions under the Duncan Goenka group, serving domestic packaging, writing, and printing paper segments.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Certifications and Quality Systems

The company has historically maintained quality and environmental management accreditations, holding ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and OHSMS 18001 certifications across its operations.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQuarter ended June 30, 2026Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹103.46 Cr₹101.16 Cr₹112.59 Cr
Total income₹117.40 Cr₹113.02 Cr₹107.02 Cr
Profit before tax₹14.77 Cr₹16.32 Cr₹-3.49 Cr
Profit after tax₹11.01 Cr₹12.31 Cr₹-1.29 Cr
EPS₹7.05₹8.21₹-0.83

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 10.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 14.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹13.94 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operations Revenue

Revenue from operations reached INR 103.46 crore in Q1 FY27, up from INR 101.16 crore in Q1 FY26, driven by steady product off-take.

Investment Income Contribution

Total income was augmented by other income of INR 13.94 crore, which included an unrealized gain of INR 9.47 crore from the fair valuation of mutual fund investments.

What drove margins

Material Consumption Costs

Cost of materials consumed rose to INR 56.07 crore during the quarter, reflecting higher raw material input costs compared to INR 50.53 crore in Q1 FY26.

Power and Fuel Expenses

Energy costs represented a key operational expenditure at INR 17.89 crore, compared to INR 16.83 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Employee Costs

Employee benefits expense increased to INR 8.91 crore from INR 7.40 crore in Q1 FY26.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Operating Segment

The company operates in a single operating segment comprising paper, paper board, and related products as per Ind AS 108 disclosures.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitability Growth QoQ

Net profit showed a significant sequential recovery compared to the previous quarter ended March 31, 2026.

07 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

YoY Earnings Moderation

Profit before tax and profit after tax both registered minor year-on-year contractions due to rising material consumption and operating overheads.

08 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Mutual Fund Fair Valuation Gain

Other income includes an unrealized gain of INR 9.47 crore on the fair valuation of investments in mutual fund units during the quarter.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

New Labour Codes Evaluation

The Government of India notified new Labour Codes effective November 21, 2025. The company noted that its present emoluments are broadly in line with these codes and it continues to monitor developments for any consequential adjustments.

Reported update

Auditor Review

The financial results for Q1 FY27 were reviewed by statutory auditors Lodha & Co LLP, who issued an unmodified review report.

10 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue Movement

Revenue from operations moved from INR 112.59 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 103.46 crore in Q1 FY27.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Star Paper Mills do?

Star Paper Mills Limited manufactures paper, paper board, and related products, operating out of its manufacturing facilities in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh.

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended June 30, 2026?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Star Paper Mills Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 103.46 crore, reflecting a moderate increase compared to INR 101.16 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations reached INR 103.46 crore in Q1 FY27, up from INR 101.16 crore in Q1 FY26, driven by steady product off-take.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed rose to INR 56.07 crore during the quarter, reflecting higher raw material input costs compared to INR 50.53 crore in Q1 FY26.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The Government of India notified new Labour Codes effective November 21, 2025. The company noted that its present emoluments are broadly in line with these codes and it continues to monitor developments for any consequential adjustments.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Profit before tax and profit after tax both registered minor year-on-year contractions due to rising material consumption and operating overheads.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Input Cost Trends: Monitor the trajectory of raw material consumption and power and fuel expenses in subsequent quarters.

  2. 02

    Labour Code Implementation: Track further regulatory notifications regarding the new Labour Codes and potential financial impacts.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results