Steelcast LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Steelcast Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹124.82 Cr, PAT ₹23.71 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: STEELCASPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹124.82 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹23.71 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹2.34Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Steelcast price & chart

Market price₹349.45
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Steelcast Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Steelcast reported revenue from operations of INR 124.82 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, accompanied by total income of INR 128.06 crore including other income of INR 3.24 crore.

02

Profit before tax for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 31.78 crore, while profit after tax reached INR 23.71 crore, resulting in basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 2.34.

03

Sales volumes reached 4,036 tonnes during the quarter, showing volume expansion compared to 3,618 tonnes recorded in Q1 FY26 as demand improved across core segments.

04

Export markets accounted for 62% of the quarterly revenue mix at INR 77.38 crore, while domestic sales contributed 38% at INR 47.44 crore, reflecting continued strength in overseas client engagement.

05

Total raw material consumption and value addition expenses were reported at INR 73.0 crore, which included INR 34.2 crore for consumed materials, INR 18.0 crore for power, fuel and water charges, and INR 18.7 crore for stores and spares.

06

Employee expenses for the quarter stood at INR 15.1 crore, while depreciation and amortization expense was INR 3.29 crore and finance costs remained modest at INR 0.17 crore.

07

Management noted that mining and earthmoving sectors remain primary growth pillars, while ground engaging tools (GETs) and defense continue to scale up.

01 · Business model

What does Steelcast do?

Steelcast Limited has over six decades of manufacturing experience specializing in structural steel and alloy steel castings using sand and shell casting processes.

The company operates four production plants, including a machine shop equipped with advanced technology, enabling approximately 75% of castings to be shipped in fully machined condition.

Steelcast serves nine distinct industrial sectors, with core demand driven by earth moving, mining and mineral processing, construction, cement manufacturing, electro-locomotives, transport, railways, and defense.

Holding a Two-Star Export House status, the company caters to multinational OEMs and Fortune 500 companies across 16 countries, supported by a 29,000 tonnes per annum (TPA) total manufacturing capacity.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Decades of Operating Legacy

Established over 66 years ago, Steelcast has evolved into a premier structural steel casting supplier with extensive experience navigating multiple industrial business cycles.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹124.82 Cr
Total income₹128.06 Cr
Profit before tax₹31.78 Cr
Profit after tax₹23.71 Cr
EPS₹2.34

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Sales Volume Expansion

Quarterly sales volume reached 4,036 tonnes in Q1 FY27, up from 3,618 tonnes in Q1 FY26, driven by steady demand recovery in international and domestic markets.

Geographic Mix

Export markets generated 62% of revenue during the quarter, while domestic operations contributed 38%, underscoring robust overseas demand from multinational OEMs.

Value-Added Machined Castings

Approximately 75% of total castings are shipped in a fully machined state, supporting higher realization per tonne.

What drove margins

Raw Material and Input Costs

Total raw material and value addition expenses reached INR 73.0 crore, encompassing INR 34.2 crore in material consumption and inventory changes.

Power and Utility Expenses

Power, fuel, and water charges stood at INR 18.0 crore for the quarter, reflecting energy-intensive foundry operations.

Overhead and Financing Discipline

Employee expenses were recorded at INR 15.1 crore, while finance costs were kept low at INR 0.17 crore, reflecting minimal debt dependency.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

OEM Relationships

Steelcast maintains long-term supplier associations with marquee global OEMs and Fortune 500 companies, including Caterpillar Inc.

Order Book Health

Management reported an adequate order book with healthy bookings across all serviceable segments for FY27.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Mining and Earthmoving Focus

Mining, mineral processing, and earthmoving industries remain the primary revenue contributors for the company.

New Segment Trajectory

Ground engaging tools (GETs), railways, and defense applications are emerging as key focus growth areas with anticipated repeat orders from overseas defense clients.

Geography and market mix

Global Reach

The company currently exports to 16 countries across North America, Europe, Asia, and Australia, with strategic plans to expand its presence to 18+ countries over the next 1 to 2 years.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Capacity

Total aggregate manufacturing capacity stands at 29,000 tonnes per annum (TPA) across four production plants, including a specialized machine shop.

Projects, capex and execution

Greenfield Foundry Expansion

The Board of Directors approved an 8,500 TPA greenfield foundry with an estimated capital expenditure of approximately INR 120 crore over the next two years to expand steel casting capabilities for components weighing 5 kg to 1,000 kg.

Renewable Power Plant

A new 2.4 MW hybrid power plant is under commissioning with an expected completion date of 31 December 2026, projected to yield annual power cost savings of approximately INR 3.6 crore.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Component Basket Enhancement

The company continues to expand its product scope by developing ready-to-use machined parts and increasing penetration into high-margin industrial applications.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong Profitability

Q1 FY27 PAT stood at INR 23.71 crore on revenue of INR 124.82 crore, reflecting healthy operational efficiency.

Captive Green Energy

Ongoing installation of the 2.4 MW hybrid power plant will complement existing 9.5 MW captive power installations to reduce energy overheads.

10 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Other Income Contribution

Other income of INR 3.24 crore contributed to total income during Q1 FY27.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Debt-Free Status

Steelcast maintains a robust balance sheet position as a debt-free entity with negligible finance costs.

12 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY27 Revenue Guidance

Management expects more than 20% growth in revenue for FY27.

Margin Expectation

Management expects to maintain its margin profile at existing levels throughout FY27.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Locational Advantages

Proximity to Bhavnagar rolling mills and Alang ship recycling yard provides ready access to pure scrap metal, while connectivity via Ro-Pax ferry services to Hazira cuts transit distance from 370 km to 60 km.

Reported update

Accreditations

The company holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, EN 9100 for aerospace, NABL accreditation for defense testing, and AAR accreditation for American railroads.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Steelcast do?

Steelcast Limited has over six decades of manufacturing experience specializing in structural steel and alloy steel castings using sand and shell casting processes.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Steelcast reported revenue from operations of INR 124.82 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, accompanied by total income of INR 128.06 crore including other income of INR 3.24 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Quarterly sales volume reached 4,036 tonnes in Q1 FY27, up from 3,618 tonnes in Q1 FY26, driven by steady demand recovery in international and domestic markets.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Total raw material and value addition expenses reached INR 73.0 crore, encompassing INR 34.2 crore in material consumption and inventory changes.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Total aggregate manufacturing capacity stands at 29,000 tonnes per annum (TPA) across four production plants, including a specialized machine shop.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expects more than 20% growth in revenue for FY27.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Greenfield Foundry Progress: Monitor execution milestones and capital expenditure deployment for the 8,500 TPA greenfield foundry project over the next two years.

  2. 02

    Hybrid Power Plant Commissioning: Track the commissioning of the 2.4 MW hybrid power plant by 31 December 2026 and its subsequent impact on power cost savings.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results