Sterling Tools LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Sterling Tools Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹214.07 Cr, PAT ₹5.86 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: STERTOOLSPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹214.07 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹5.86 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹1.61Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Sterling Tools price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Sterling Tools Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Sterling Tools Limited posted consolidated revenue from operations of INR 214.07 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, with total consolidated income reaching INR 216.60 crore.

02

Consolidated profit before tax (PBT) stood at INR 12.86 crore for the quarter, reflecting operating performance across the parent company and its various subsidiary entities.

03

Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) attributable to owners of the holding company was recorded at INR 5.86 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 1.61 and INR 1.60 respectively.

04

Total consolidated expenses for Q1 FY27 amounted to INR 203.75 crore, driven by material consumption of INR 91.50 crore, employee benefits expense of INR 25.55 crore, and other expenses totaling INR 83.16 crore.

05

Standalone financial results for the quarter showed revenue from operations at INR 199.40 crore and a net profit after tax of INR 16.40 crore, highlighting divergence between standalone operations and consolidated subsidiary results.

06

During the quarter, the board approved an equity investment of up to INR 15 crore through a rights issue in its wholly owned subsidiary, Sterling Tech-Mobility Limited, to facilitate its working capital requirements.

07

The board also appointed M/s Jitender Navneet & Co as cost auditors of the company for the financial year 2026-27 and scheduled the 47th Annual General Meeting for September 4, 2026.

01 · Business model

What does Sterling Tools do?

Sterling Tools Limited is an automotive component manufacturer operating primarily in the fasteners business segment.

The company produces high-tensile fasteners utilized across various vehicle categories and applications within the domestic and international automotive sectors.

Through its subsidiaries, the company has expanded its presence into the electric vehicle and e-mobility solutions ecosystem, encompassing EV components and motor systems.

Manufacturing operations are anchored in Faridabad, Haryana, supported by specialized subsidiary entities structured around advanced electric vehicle components and mobility solutions.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Subsidiary expansion into e-mobility

The company previously established and acquired stakes in specialized entities such as Sterling E-Mobility Solutions Limited and Sterling Advanced Electric Machines Private Limited to build an electric vehicle components portfolio.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹214.07 Cr
Total income₹216.60 Cr
Profit before tax₹12.86 Cr
Profit after tax₹5.86 Cr
EPS₹1.61

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 2.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 6.0% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹2.53 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Consolidated operational revenue

Generated consolidated revenue from operations of INR 214.07 crore during the first quarter of fiscal 2027.

Other income contribution

Reported consolidated other income of INR 2.53 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 216.60 crore.

Automotive Fasteners and Electric Mobility

Consolidated revenue from operations was driven by the primary fastener manufacturing business alongside contributions from subsidiaries operating in the electric mobility and advanced electric machines space.

What drove margins

Material consumption

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 91.50 crore on a consolidated basis, alongside stock-in-trade purchases of INR 2.23 crore.

Operating overheads

Consolidated employee benefits expense reached INR 25.55 crore, while other expenses were reported at INR 83.16 crore.

Depreciation and finance costs

Depreciation and amortization expenses accounted for INR 10.02 crore, and finance costs stood at INR 2.33 crore for the quarter.

Cost Structure

Cost of materials consumed was INR 91.50 crore, while purchase of stock-in-trade stood at INR 0.22 crore and changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress reflected a positive adjustment of INR 11.05 crore.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single primary segment

The company and its group operate primarily in the business of manufacturing automotive components (fasteners), which falls within a single business segment under Ind AS 108.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Investment in Subsidiary

The board of directors approved an equity investment of up to INR 15.00 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sterling Tech-Mobility Limited, via a rights issue to facilitate its working capital requirements.

07 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Finance Costs

Consolidated finance costs for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 were reported at INR 2.33 crore.

08 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Cost auditor appointment

M/s Jitender Navneet & Co was appointed as cost auditors of the company for the financial year 2026-27.

Reported update

AGM and Dividend Record Date

The 47th Annual General Meeting was scheduled for September 4, 2026, with the record date for the final dividend fixed as August 28, 2026.

09 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Sterling Tools do?

Sterling Tools Limited is an automotive component manufacturer operating primarily in the fasteners business segment.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Sterling Tools Limited posted consolidated revenue from operations of INR 214.07 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, with total consolidated income reaching INR 216.60 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Generated consolidated revenue from operations of INR 214.07 crore during the first quarter of fiscal 2027.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 91.50 crore on a consolidated basis, alongside stock-in-trade purchases of INR 2.23 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The board of directors approved an equity investment of up to INR 15.00 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sterling Tech-Mobility Limited, via a rights issue to facilitate its working capital requirements.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

The 47th AGM is scheduled to be held on September 4, 2026.

10 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

11 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Annual General Meeting: The 47th AGM is scheduled to be held on September 4, 2026.

  2. 02

    Subsidiary capital infusion: Execution and deployment of the INR 15 crore equity investment in Sterling Tech-Mobility Limited.

  3. 03

    AGM and Dividend Approval: Monitor shareholder approval of the final dividend of INR 2.75 per share at the 47th Annual General Meeting scheduled for 4 September 2026.

  4. 04

    Subsidiary Capital Infusion: Track the execution of the INR 15.00 crore equity investment in Sterling Tech-Mobility Limited.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results