Sudeep Pharma LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Sudeep Pharma Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹158.27 Cr, PAT ₹40.59 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Sudeep Pharma price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Sudeep Pharma reported a resilient operating performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, ending June 30, 2026, delivering consolidated revenue from operations of INR 158.27 crore, supported by robust demand across its core pharma, food and nutrition, and specialty ingredients verticals.
Management noted that the operating environment during the quarter was subject to various external headwinds, including geopolitical uncertainties, intermittent gas supply constraints, elevated logistics expenses, and container shortages across key trade routes.
Profitability remained healthy with Profit After Tax (PAT) standing at INR 40.59 crore, reflecting a PAT margin of approximately 25.64 percent, while Profit Before Tax (PBT) reached INR 54.29 crore and total income touched INR 163.72 crore.
The company's Specialty Ingredients business delivered another strong performance, bolstered by continued growth in its premix and encapsulation portfolios, alongside the ongoing integration of Nutrition Supplies Services (NSS).
In Europe, although industrial activity remained subdued due to elevated energy costs affecting certain NSS customer segments, integration initiatives across commercial, supply chain, procurement, and operational functions progressed according to plan.
Strategic capital expenditure projects advanced steadily during the quarter, with the Greenfield expansion at Nandesari proceeding on schedule and customer validation audits gaining momentum ahead of commercial scaling.
Concurrently, the Sudeep Advanced Materials (SAM) initiative for battery-grade iron phosphate continued its development timeline toward an expected Phase 1 commissioning by March 2027, backed by expanded customer engagement and strategic memorandums of understanding.
01 · Business model
What does Sudeep Pharma do?
Sudeep Pharma Limited is a technology-led specialty ingredients manufacturer founded in 1989, specializing in mineral chemistries, excipients, and specialty chemicals for the pharmaceutical, food, and nutrition industries.
The company operates five manufacturing sites—including facilities in Nandesari and Poicha in Gujarat, India, and Nutrition Supplies Services (NSS) in Europe—backed by a total annual installed manufacturing capacity of over 1.23 lakh metric tonnes.
Its product portfolio covers functional excipients, mineral fortificants, micro-nutrient premixes, encapsulated and granulated ingredients, and liposomal nutrients, serving more than 1,120 customers across approximately 100 countries, including numerous global Fortune 500 companies.
Sudeep Pharma has also expanded into sustainable battery materials through its subsidiary Sudeep Advanced Materials Private Limited (SAMPL), focusing on battery-grade iron phosphate (pCAM) for lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Started in 1989 with a small unit in Nandesari GIDC, Vadodara, manufacturing calcium excipients for pharmaceutical applications.
Entered into a strategic partnership with JRS Pharma, Germany, in 2015 and established a US sales office in 2020 to expand international market presence.
Ventured into research and manufacturing of specialty ingredients via Sudeep Nutrition in 2021, opened a European sales office in 2023, and executed a strategic buyback of stake from JRS Pharma while diversifying into sustainable battery materials in 2024.
Completed an initial public offering on BSE and NSE and acquired an 85% stake in Nutrition Supplies Services (NSS) in May 2025, adding European infant nutrition and dry blend manufacturing capabilities.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹158.27 Cr |
| Total income | ₹163.72 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹54.29 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹40.59 Cr |
| EPS | ₹3.59 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 25.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 34.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹5.45 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue expansion was driven by healthy performance across the Pharmaceutical, Food & Nutrition, and Specialty Ingredients business segments.
What drove margins
Resilient operating margins were supported by ongoing operational excellence initiatives, improved manufacturing efficiencies, and disciplined cost management despite headwinds from elevated logistics costs and intermittent gas supply constraints.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Maintained deep relationships with over 1,120 customers globally, including more than 40 blue-chip multinational companies and 14 Fortune 500 enterprises, with the top 10 customers accounting for 32% of annual revenue.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Geography and market mix
The company maintained an active presence across roughly 100 countries, though European industrial demand faced pressure from elevated energy costs impacting select customer sectors.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Projects, capex and execution
The ~INR 150 crore Greenfield expansion project (Unit IV at Nandesari GIDC, capacity 51,200 MT annually) remained on schedule, with internal validation completed and customer qualification audits underway.
The ~INR 300 crore battery materials project for battery-grade iron phosphate (Phase 1 capacity of 25,000 MT) is on track for commissioning by March 2027, with Phase 2 planning initiated.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Advancing as a non-Chinese supplier of LFP precursor materials, having signed two additional strategic MoUs with South Korean CAM manufacturers during the quarter, bringing total MoUs to 8 alongside 44 active customers and 28 product approvals.
Appointed Mr. Milin Mehta as an Independent Director to bolster governance, strategy, and financial oversight.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Reported 27% year-on-year revenue growth for Q1 FY27 despite external supply chain and logistics headwinds.
Strong qualification pipeline for the Dahej battery materials project with zero sample rejections across early sampling phases.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Faced challenges from geopolitical uncertainties, intermittent gas supply constraints, container shortages, and subdued European industrial demand.
11 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Management maintained a strategic focus on improving capital efficiency through disciplined working capital management.
Capital allocation & funding
Capital expenditure for growth initiatives is financed through a combination of internal accruals and debt, maintaining a disciplined balance sheet structure.
12 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board Appointment
Appointed Mr. Milin Mehta as a Non-Independent/Independent Director (CA rank holder and managing partner at K C Mehta & Co LLP) to support the company's long-term growth journey.
13 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Sudeep Pharma do?
Sudeep Pharma Limited is a technology-led specialty ingredients manufacturer founded in 1989, specializing in mineral chemistries, excipients, and specialty chemicals for the pharmaceutical, food, and nutrition industries.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Sudeep Pharma reported a resilient operating performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, ending June 30, 2026, delivering consolidated revenue from operations of INR 158.27 crore, supported by robust demand across its core pharma, food and nutrition, and specialty ingredients verticals.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue expansion was driven by healthy performance across the Pharmaceutical, Food & Nutrition, and Specialty Ingredients business segments.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Resilient operating margins were supported by ongoing operational excellence initiatives, improved manufacturing efficiencies, and disciplined cost management despite headwinds from elevated logistics costs and intermittent gas supply constraints.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The ~INR 150 crore Greenfield expansion project (Unit IV at Nandesari GIDC, capacity 51,200 MT annually) remained on schedule, with internal validation completed and customer qualification audits underway.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Faced challenges from geopolitical uncertainties, intermittent gas supply constraints, container shortages, and subdued European industrial demand.
14 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
15 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Greenfield Commissioning and Customer Audits: Monitor the progress of customer qualification audits and commercial ramp-up at the 51,200 MT Nandesari Greenfield facility.
- 02
SAMPL Phase 1 Milestone: Track execution progress toward the scheduled March 2027 commissioning of Phase 1 (25,000 MT capacity) at the Dahej battery materials plant.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
