Sumitomo Chemical India LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,063.35 Cr, PAT ₹214.51 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Sumitomo Chemical India price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,063.35 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Total consolidated income reached INR 1,110.63 crore, inclusive of other income amounting to INR 47.28 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 288.24 crore after accounting for an exceptional insurance claim recovery. Total tax expense for the period was INR 73.73 crore, resulting in a consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of INR 214.51 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were recorded at INR 4.30.
The financial results reflect the inherent seasonality of the company's agro-chemicals business, where performance fluctuates in response to monsoon timing and broader climatic conditions. Operating expenses for the quarter included material consumption of INR 554.30 crore, stock-in-trade purchases of INR 132.31 crore, and employee benefit expenses of INR 73.22 crore.
The company recognized an exceptional item of INR 26.90 crore during the quarter, representing an insurance claim received for business interruption resulting from a historical fire incident at the Bhavnagar plant during financial year 2022-2023. Finance costs remained modest at INR 2.00 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 17.23 crore.
Consolidated subsidiaries contributed total revenues of INR 22.04 crore and a net loss after tax of INR 1.91 crore before consolidation adjustments, which management noted as immaterial to the overall Group. The consolidated financial statements continue to reflect a single reportable segment centered on agro-chemicals.
Profit after tax was ₹214.51 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹4.30 for the reported quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Sumitomo Chemical India do?
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited operates within the agro-chemicals sector, manufacturing and distributing a comprehensive portfolio of crop protection chemicals, grain-fumigants, rodenticides, and environmental health products. The company serves agricultural markets across domestic and international geographies through established distribution networks and formulation facilities.
The company's revenue generation depends heavily on agricultural input demand, which aligns closely with monsoon progress and seasonal cropping cycles across its operating regions. Its business model integrates technical grade manufacturing with branded formulations, supported by subsidiary operations including Barrix Agro Sciences Private Limited and Excel Crop Care (Africa) Limited.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
A fire incident occurred at the Bhavnagar plant during financial year 2022-2023, leading to business interruption losses for which the company recognized an insurance claim recovery as an exceptional item in Q1 FY27.
In October 2022, the Central Government issued a notification restricting the application of Glyphosate—an important broad-spectrum weedicide product for the company—exclusively through Pest Control Operators, prompting ongoing legal petitions in the Delhi High Court where government counsel stated the notification remains unimplemented pending final disposal.
During the previous financial year 2025-26, the company accounted for an incremental financial impact related to new labour codes notified by the Government, disclosing it under exceptional items.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,063.35 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,110.63 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹288.24 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹214.51 Cr |
| EPS | ₹4.30 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 20.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 27.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹47.28 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Topline performance is driven by sales of technical-grade agro-chemicals and formulations, which are tied directly to seasonal agricultural demand and pest management requirements during the monsoon sowing window.
Other income contributed INR 47.28 crore to total consolidated income during the quarter, supplementing operational revenue streams.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense category at INR 554.30 crore, alongside stock-in-trade purchases of INR 132.31 crore and inventory adjustments of INR 39.97 crore.
Other expenses were managed at INR 110.20 crore, while employee benefit expenses stood at INR 73.22 crore, reflecting baseline operational overheads for manufacturing and distribution.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The Group operates exclusively within a single reportable segment, namely the agro-chemicals segment, and therefore does not provide disaggregated segment disclosures.
Geography and market mix
Consolidated results include overseas and domestic subsidiaries, specifically Barrix Agro Sciences Private Limited and Excel Crop Care (Africa) Limited (currently under liquidation), though their standalone contributions remain immaterial to the group total.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Received an insurance claim amounting to INR 26.90 crore for business interruption related to the Bhavnagar plant fire, recorded as an exceptional item.
07 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Regulatory restrictions on Glyphosate application via Pest Control Operators remain under judicial review in the Delhi High Court, maintaining an ongoing policy monitoring requirement for a key product line.
08 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Recognized an exceptional credit of INR 26.896 crore in standalone results (INR 26.896 crore consolidated) representing an insurance claim received for business interruption caused by the Bhavnagar plant fire from FY 2022-2023.
09 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Finance costs for the quarter were contained at INR 2.00 crore, indicating minimal debt servicing requirements during the period.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Subsidiary Review Status
The consolidated financial results incorporate the unreviewed interim financial information of two subsidiaries—Barrix Agro Sciences Private Limited and Excel Crop Care (Africa) Limited—which generated combined revenues of INR 22.04 crore and a net loss of INR 1.91 crore before elimination adjustments.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Sumitomo Chemical India do?
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited operates within the agro-chemicals sector, manufacturing and distributing a comprehensive portfolio of crop protection chemicals, grain-fumigants, rodenticides, and environmental health products. The company serves agricultural markets across domestic and international geographies through established distribution networks and formulation facilities.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,063.35 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Total consolidated income reached INR 1,110.63 crore, inclusive of other income amounting to INR 47.28 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Topline performance is driven by sales of technical-grade agro-chemicals and formulations, which are tied directly to seasonal agricultural demand and pest management requirements during the monsoon sowing window.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense category at INR 554.30 crore, alongside stock-in-trade purchases of INR 132.31 crore and inventory adjustments of INR 39.97 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The consolidated financial results incorporate the unreviewed interim financial information of two subsidiaries—Barrix Agro Sciences Private Limited and Excel Crop Care (Africa) Limited—which generated combined revenues of INR 22.04 crore and a net loss of INR 1.91 crore before elimination adjustments.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Regulatory restrictions on Glyphosate application via Pest Control Operators remain under judicial review in the Delhi High Court, maintaining an ongoing policy monitoring requirement for a key product line.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Monsoon and Seasonal Progression: Monitor subsequent quarterly performance for seasonal revenue realization tied to South-West monsoon progress and subsequent crop protection demand cycles.
- 02
Glyphosate Litigation Progress: Track ongoing hearings and final disposition of industry petitions before the Delhi High Court regarding the commercial application restrictions on Glyphosate.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
