The Supreme Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

The Supreme Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹2,717.66 Cr, PAT ₹280.72 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SUPREMEINDPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹2,717.66 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹280.72 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹22.10Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

The Supreme Industries price & chart

Market price₹3,493.80
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore The Supreme Industries Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

For the first quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), The Supreme Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 2,717.66 crores, compared to Rs. 2,609.21 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and Rs. 3,527.66 crores in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.

02

Total income for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs. 2,726.79 crores, incorporating other income of Rs. 9.13 crores. This compares with Rs. 2,626.13 crores in Q1 FY25/FY26 year-ago period and Rs. 3,536.22 crores in Q4 FY26.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) before share of profit of an associate reached Rs. 280.59 crores for the quarter. Including the group's share of profit from its associate Supreme Petrochem Limited amounting to Rs. 73.05 crores, total PBT stood at Rs. 353.64 crores.

04

Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter settled at Rs. 280.72 crores, up from Rs. 202.30 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, while decreasing sequentially from Rs. 433.57 crores in Q4 FY26.

05

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for Q1 FY27 was reported at Rs. 22.10 (face value of Rs. 2 per share), compared to Rs. 15.93 in the corresponding period of the previous year and Rs. 34.13 in the preceding quarter.

06

Total expenses for the quarter were Rs. 2,446.20 crores, which included material costs of Rs. 1,918.95 crores, changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress reflecting an inventory accumulation adjustment of Rs. (181.06) crores, employee benefits expense of Rs. 163.34 crores, finance costs of Rs. 4.16 crores, and depreciation and amortisation expense of Rs. 122.33 crores.

07

Profit after tax was ₹280.72 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹22.10 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does The Supreme Industries do?

The Supreme Industries Limited operates as a prominent processor of plastics in India, manufacturing a wide array of plastic products across multiple industrial and consumer categories.

The company's primary business segments include Plastics Piping Products, Industrial Products, Packaging Products, and Consumer Products, catering to diverse sectors such as agriculture, infrastructure, automotive, material handling, and household goods.

The economic model relies heavily on large-scale polymer processing efficiency, an extensive distribution network across India, and value-added manufacturing partnerships, including its associate company Supreme Petrochem Limited.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Business evolution

The group maintains a wholly-owned foreign subsidiary, The Supreme Industries Overseas (FZE), incorporated in the SAIF Zone, UAE.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹2,717.66 Cr
Total income₹2,726.79 Cr
Profit before tax₹353.64 Cr
Profit after tax₹280.72 Cr
EPS₹22.10

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Plastics Piping Products

Generated segment revenue of Rs. 1,790.88 crores in Q1 FY27, making it the largest revenue contributor among all operating divisions.

Packaging Products

Contributed Rs. 438.20 crores in segment revenue during the quarter.

Industrial Products

Delivered segment revenue of Rs. 373.26 crores for Q1 FY27.

Consumer Products

Generated Rs. 87.36 crores in segment revenue during the quarter.

What drove margins

Material Costs and Inventory Changes

Cost of materials consumed was Rs. 1,918.95 crores alongside inventory adjustments of Rs. (181.06) crores, reflecting inventory build-up during the quarter.

Associate Contribution

Share of profit from associate Supreme Petrochem Limited contributed Rs. 73.05 crores to the consolidated pre-tax earnings, bolstering overall net margins.

Depreciation and Finance Costs

Depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at Rs. 122.33 crores, while finance costs remained controlled at Rs. 4.16 crores for the quarter.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Plastics Piping Segment Results

Reported segment profit before interest and tax of Rs. 204.80 crores on revenue of Rs. 1,790.88 crores.

Packaging Products Segment Results

Reported segment profit before interest and tax of Rs. 54.60 crores on revenue of Rs. 438.20 crores.

Industrial Products Segment Results

Reported segment profit before interest and tax of Rs. 23.15 crores on revenue of Rs. 373.26 crores.

Consumer Products Segment Results

Reported segment profit before interest and tax of Rs. 9.86 crores on revenue of Rs. 87.36 crores.

Other Segment Results

Others segment recorded revenue of Rs. 27.96 crores with a segment loss before interest and tax of Rs. (7.74) crores.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Year-on-Year Profit Growth

Consolidated PAT rose to Rs. 280.72 crores in Q1 FY27 from Rs. 202.30 crores in Q1 FY25/FY26 corresponding quarter.

Associate Earnings Support

Share of profit from associate Supreme Petrochem Limited rose to Rs. 73.05 crores compared to Rs. 25.18 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

07 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Statutory Auditor Review

The financial results for Q1 FY27 were reviewed by statutory auditors M S K A & Associates LLP, who issued an unmodified review report on both consolidated and standalone statements.

08 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue Movement

Revenue from operations decreased from Rs. 3,527.66 crores in Q4 FY26 to Rs. 2,717.66 crores in Q1 FY27.

09 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does The Supreme Industries do?

The Supreme Industries Limited operates as a prominent processor of plastics in India, manufacturing a wide array of plastic products across multiple industrial and consumer categories.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

For the first quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), The Supreme Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 2,717.66 crores, compared to Rs. 2,609.21 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and Rs. 3,527.66 crores in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.

What drove revenue or demand?

Generated segment revenue of Rs. 1,790.88 crores in Q1 FY27, making it the largest revenue contributor among all operating divisions.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed was Rs. 1,918.95 crores alongside inventory adjustments of Rs. (181.06) crores, reflecting inventory build-up during the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The financial results for Q1 FY27 were reviewed by statutory auditors M S K A & Associates LLP, who issued an unmodified review report on both consolidated and standalone statements.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor subsequent quarterly board meetings and financial disclosures for performance trajectory across piping and packaging segments.

10 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

11 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Next Financial Reporting: Monitor subsequent quarterly board meetings and financial disclosures for performance trajectory across piping and packaging segments.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results