Transformers And Rectifiers (India) LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹9.41 Cr, PAT ₹0.12 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: TARILPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹9.41 CrReported Q2 FY27
Profit after tax₹0.12 CrReported Q2 FY27
Sequential change-99.8%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Transformers And Rectifiers (India) price & chart

Market price₹357.25
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Q2 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited delivered strong operating momentum in Q2 FY27, backed by robust order execution and improved capacity utilization across its Changodar and Moraiya manufacturing plants.

02

On a standalone basis, the company reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹709.04 crore, representing a 66% year-on-year increase compared to ₹428.42 crore in Q2 FY26. Standalone revenue grew 27% sequentially over ₹559.28 crore in Q1 FY27.

03

Standalone EBITDA for Q2 FY27 surged 205% year-on-year to ₹113.90 crore, with the EBITDA margin expanding to 16.1% from 8.7% in Q2 FY26, driven by operating leverage and better execution efficiencies.

04

Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter rose 338% year-on-year to ₹75.06 crore, up from ₹17.13 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, lifting the PAT margin to 10.6%.

05

The company secured ₹3,283 crore of new order inflows during H1 FY27, taking the unexecuted order book to ₹7,237 crore as of September 30, 2026, which represents a 32% year-on-year expansion.

06

Management reaffirmed its full-year FY27 guidance, targeting 25% revenue growth, a 16% EBITDA margin, and a PAT margin between 9% and 10%.

01 · Business model

What does Transformers And Rectifiers (India) do?

Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited designs and manufactures a comprehensive range of power, distribution, furnace, rectifier, and specialty transformers, alongside shunt and series reactors.

The company operates manufacturing facilities in Gujarat across three key locations—Moraiya, Changodar, and Odhav—possessing a combined installed capacity of 75,000 MVA.

Products span voltage classes from 5 kV up to 1,200 kV and capacity ratings from 0.5 MVA to 500 MVA, serving power utilities, EPC contractors, industrial entities, and renewable energy developers across domestic and international markets.

The business model leverages backward integration into critical component manufacturing—such as transformer tanks, radiators, bushings, and conductor systems—to secure raw material availability and quality control.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Legacy and Foundation

Promoted by first-generation entrepreneur Mr. Jitendra Mamtora, TARIL has built four decades of operations since inception, growing from repair works into high-voltage transformer manufacturing.

Capacity Expansion to 75,000 MVA

Over recent years leading up to FY26, the company successfully scaled its manufacturing capacity from 40,000 MVA to 75,000 MVA across its Gujarat facilities.

Capital Raising via QIP

The company successfully raised ₹500 crore through a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) during the 2024-2026 period to fund expansion and backward integration initiatives.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ2 FY27Previous quarter
Revenue from operations₹9.41 Cr₹572.34 Cr
Profit after tax₹0.12 Cr₹64.29 Cr

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Plant Utilization

Revenue growth was primarily driven by improved capacity utilization levels across the Changodar and Moraiya manufacturing plants.

Power and T&D Demand

Strong demand from renewable energy integration, grid modernization, and transmission infrastructure investments fueled higher order execution and billing.

What drove margins

Operating Leverage

Higher production volumes and better facility utilization allowed fixed overheads to spread over a larger revenue base, expanding EBITDA margin to 16.1% on a standalone basis.

Product Mix

An increasing share of high-voltage (EHV) power transformers and specialized industrial units contributed positively to profitability metrics.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Unexecuted Order Book

The unexecuted order book stood at ₹7,237 crore as of September 30, 2026, marking a 32% year-on-year increase compared to ₹5,472 crore in H1 FY26.

New Order Inflows

H1 FY27 order inflows reached ₹3,283 crore, reflecting a 161% year-on-year growth.

Strategic Order Wins

Key orders received include TARIL's first-ever nuclear power sector order for NPCIL's Kaiga Units 5 & 6 generator transformers, alongside large orders from Megha Engineering, APTRANSCO, Damodar Valley Corporation, and GETCO.

Bid Pipeline

Inquiries under negotiation stood at approximately ₹21,000 crore, supported by a historical win ratio in the range of 10% to 15%.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Product Portfolio Contribution

Power transformers represented 83% of the unexecuted order book as of H1 FY27, followed by reactors at 9%, specialty transformers at 4%, distribution transformers at 2%, furnace transformers at 2%, and rectifier transformers at 1%.

Geography and market mix

International Reach

The company maintains an international footprint spanning over 40 countries, with ongoing shipments and installations across Asia, Africa, Europe, and the Americas.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Facilities

TARIL operates three factories in Gujarat—Moraiya (40,000 MVA p.a. capacity, 100% utilized), Changodar (35,000 MVA p.a. capacity, 33% utilized), and Odhav (1,200 MVA p.a. capacity, 100% utilized)—bringing total installed capacity to over 75,000 MVA.

Testing Milestones

During Q2 FY27, the company completed dynamic short-circuit testing on 3 units (and 7 units total in H1 FY27) in accordance with IEC 60076-5 standards.

Projects, capex and execution

Transformer Manufacturing Expansion

Transformer manufacturing expansion is nearing completion, with commercial production expected to commence around Diwali, enabling further scaling in H2 FY27.

Backward Integration Facilities

Phased backward integration projects are underway: CTC Phase I (8,000 MTPA) and Phase II (24,000 MTPA) targeted for Q3 FY27; Pressboard/Insulation Phase I (5,000 MTPA) and Phase II (10,000 MTPA) for Q4 FY27; RIP/OIP Bushings Phase I (3,000 No. PA) and Phase II (6,000 No. PA) for Q4 FY27; and Fabrication Phase I (25,000 MTPA) and Phase II (50,000 MTPA) for Q1 FY28.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Backward Integration Strategy

The company is expanding in-house production for critical components such as CTC conductors, pressboard insulation, bushings, and fabrication to cover 80%-85% of total raw material requirements, aiming to secure supply chains and generate cost advantages.

09 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Execution Risks and Delays

Commercial commissioning of backward integration facilities is now targeted by Q1 FY28, reflecting a delay of up to one quarter.

Raw Material and Geopolitical Monitoring

Timely availability of critical raw materials and unforeseen geopolitical disruptions remain key monitorables for management.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

QIP Utilization

Approximately ₹121 crore of unutilized proceeds from the 2024 QIP remains earmarked for backward integration initiatives.

Funding Mix

Capex is planned to be funded through a balanced mix of QIP proceeds, leasing arrangements, internal accruals, and debt if required.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Short-Circuit Testing Expertise

The company highlighted successful testing capabilities at international facilities such as KEMA in the Netherlands for 315 MVA, 400/220 kV auto transformers.

12 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Growth

Standalone revenue grew from ₹559.28 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹709.04 crore in Q2 FY27, while PAT increased from ₹49.92 crore to ₹75.06 crore.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Transformers And Rectifiers (India) do?

Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited designs and manufactures a comprehensive range of power, distribution, furnace, rectifier, and specialty transformers, alongside shunt and series reactors.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?

Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited delivered strong operating momentum in Q2 FY27, backed by robust order execution and improved capacity utilization across its Changodar and Moraiya manufacturing plants.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue growth was primarily driven by improved capacity utilization levels across the Changodar and Moraiya manufacturing plants.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Higher production volumes and better facility utilization allowed fixed overheads to spread over a larger revenue base, expanding EBITDA margin to 16.1% on a standalone basis.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

TARIL operates three factories in Gujarat—Moraiya (40,000 MVA p.a. capacity, 100% utilized), Changodar (35,000 MVA p.a. capacity, 33% utilized), and Odhav (1,200 MVA p.a. capacity, 100% utilized)—bringing total installed capacity to over 75,000 MVA.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Commercial commissioning of backward integration facilities is now targeted by Q1 FY28, reflecting a delay of up to one quarter.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Diwali Expansion Launch: Monitor the commercial commencement of transformer manufacturing expansion around Diwali.

  2. 02

    Backward Integration Timeline: Track the commissioning progress of CTC and pressboard facilities slated for Q3 and Q4 FY27, and fabrication facilities targeted for Q1 FY28.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results