Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹167.06 Cr, PAT ₹15.98 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: TATVAPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹167.06 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹15.98 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹6.83Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem price & chart

Market price₹1,940.60
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 167.055 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 169.835 crore.

02

Profit before tax before exceptional items stood at INR 22.429 crore, which was affected by an exceptional item charge of INR 1.318 crore, resulting in a reported profit before tax of INR 21.111 crore.

03

Total tax expenses for the quarter were registered at INR 5.130 crore, comprising current tax of INR 1.010 crore and deferred tax of INR 4.120 crore.

04

Consolidated net profit after tax for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 15.981 crore, translating to a basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 6.83.

05

During the quarter, material consumption was reported at INR 105.407 crore, while changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade showed a positive adjustment of INR 31.519 crore.

06

Employee benefits expense for the period was recorded at INR 16.736 crore, finance costs stood at INR 2.081 crore, and depreciation and amortization expenses reached INR 10.566 crore.

07

Other expenses were reported at INR 42.732 crore, bringing total consolidated expenses for the quarter to INR 147.406 crore.

01 · Business model

What does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem do?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited operates in the specialty chemicals sector, manufacturing structure-directing agents, phase transfer catalysts, pharmaceutical intermediates, and other specialty chemicals utilized across diverse industrial applications.

The company serves international and domestic markets through manufacturing facilities located in Gujarat, backed by research and development infrastructure designed to support complex chemical synthesis and custom manufacturing mandates.

The operational footprint includes wholly-owned subsidiaries in the United States (Tatva Chintan USA Inc.) and Europe (Tatva Chintan Europe B.V.) that facilitate international distribution and client engagement.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Founding and Evolution

Established in 1996 by founding promoters including Mr. Chintan Nitinkumar Shah, Mr. Ajaykumar Mansukhlal Patel, and Mr. Shekhar Rasiklal Somani, the company has expanded its specialty chemical manufacturing capabilities over three decades.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹167.06 Cr
Total income₹169.84 Cr
Profit before tax₹21.11 Cr
Profit after tax₹15.98 Cr
EPS₹6.83

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 9.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 12.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹2.78 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Consolidated Revenue

Reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 167.055 crore for Q1 FY27, supported by total income of INR 169.835 crore including other income of INR 2.780 crore.

What drove margins

Input and Operating Costs

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 105.407 crore, offset by inventory adjustments of INR 31.519 crore, while employee benefits and other expenses amounted to INR 16.736 crore and INR 42.732 crore respectively.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Reportable Segment

The company maintains only one reportable business segment, namely specialty chemicals, pursuant to Ind AS 108 operating segment disclosures.

Geography and market mix

International Subsidiaries

Global operations are supported through wholly-owned overseas entities including Tatva Chintan USA Inc. and Tatva Chintan Europe B.V.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Greenfield Capacity Expansion

The Board approved a proposed capacity addition involving the installation of an aggregate reactor capacity of 344 kilolitres (KL) at a new greenfield unit located at Dahej - III, GIDC Industrial Estate, Bharuch, Gujarat.

Projects, capex and execution

Dahej-III Greenfield Project

The estimated capital expenditure for the Dahej-III expansion is approximately INR 200 crore, scheduled for completion within approximately 21 months, financed through a combination of internal accruals and debt.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Leadership Continuity and Governance

The Board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Chintan Nitinkumar Shah as Managing Director, Mr. Ajaykumar Mansukhlal Patel as Whole-time Director, and Mr. Shekhar Rasiklal Somani as Whole-time Director for a further three-year term effective February 1, 2027.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Unmodified Review Report

Statutory auditors NDJ & Co. issued an unmodified limited review report on both the consolidated and standalone financial results for Q1 FY27.

09 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Exceptional Items

The quarter's financial results include an exceptional item charge of INR 1.318 crore affecting pre-tax profitability.

10 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Exceptional Charge

Recognition of an exceptional item amounting to INR 13.18 million (INR 1.318 crore) during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Borrowing Limit Enhancement

The Board approved an increase in the company's borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013, from INR 300 crore to INR 1,000 crore, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Executive Re-appointments

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee recommended and the Board approved executive re-appointments for key managerial personnel holding founding roles since 1996.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem do?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited operates in the specialty chemicals sector, manufacturing structure-directing agents, phase transfer catalysts, pharmaceutical intermediates, and other specialty chemicals utilized across diverse industrial applications.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 167.055 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 169.835 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 167.055 crore for Q1 FY27, supported by total income of INR 169.835 crore including other income of INR 2.780 crore.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 105.407 crore, offset by inventory adjustments of INR 31.519 crore, while employee benefits and other expenses amounted to INR 16.736 crore and INR 42.732 crore respectively.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The Board approved a proposed capacity addition involving the installation of an aggregate reactor capacity of 344 kilolitres (KL) at a new greenfield unit located at Dahej - III, GIDC Industrial Estate, Bharuch, Gujarat.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The quarter's financial results include an exceptional item charge of INR 1.318 crore affecting pre-tax profitability.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Dahej-III Project Execution: Monitor the progress and capital deployment for the 344 KL reactor capacity expansion at the Dahej-III greenfield facility over the projected 21-month timeline.

  2. 02

    Shareholder Approvals: Track upcoming shareholder approvals at the annual general meeting regarding the enhanced borrowing limits of up to INR 1,000 crore and executive re-appointments.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results