Tejas Networks LimitedQ1FY27 Results & Financial Update

Tejas Networks Limited: Q1FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹402.16 Cr, PAT ₹-202.24 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: TEJASNETPublished 30 Sep 2026Reported 27 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+99.1%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-4.3%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change+4.3%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Tejas Networks price & chart

Market price₹464.05
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Tejas Networks Q1FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Tejas Networks reported consolidated net revenue of INR 402.16 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 20.88% sequential expansion over the preceding quarter and a substantial increase compared to the same period in the previous year.

02

Top-line growth was primarily driven by international shipments of 5G radios alongside domestic deliveries of 100G/400G optical and FTTx products.

03

Despite top-line improvements, the company posted a consolidated loss after tax of INR 202.24 crore for Q1 FY27, reflecting ongoing operating cost structures, finance expenses, and depreciation charges.

04

Geographically, the revenue mix for the quarter split evenly with 50% derived from domestic markets and 50% from international regions, excluding other operating revenues.

05

The company closed the quarter with an order book of INR 1,529 crore, where domestic orders accounted for 93% and international commitments represented 7%.

06

Inventories stood at INR 2,358 crore at the end of June 2026, which management noted will be heavily utilized in executing forthcoming BSNL 4G add-on orders.

07

Net working capital climbed due to increases in net trade receivables—which reached INR 2,232 crore net of customer advances—and scheduled financial payouts.

01 · Business model

What does Tejas Networks do?

Tejas Networks Limited designs, develops, manufactures, and sells high-performance wireline and wireless networking products used to construct high-speed communication networks globally.

The company serves telecommunications service providers, internet service providers, utilities, defense organizations, and government entities across more than 75 countries.

Tejas operates as a subsidiary of the Tata Group, with Panatone Finvest Ltd. (a subsidiary of Tata Sons Pvt. Ltd.) holding the majority stake.

The company's product portfolio spans wireless infrastructure such as 5G radios, massive MIMO units, and FTTx broadband solutions, alongside wireline optical transmission, DWDM systems, and data center interconnect equipment.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹402.16 Cr₹201.98 Cr₹332.69 Cr
Total income₹411.13 Cr₹211.53 Cr₹342.97 Cr
Profit before tax₹-270.81 Cr₹-297.35 Cr₹-280.80 Cr
Profit after tax₹-202.24 Cr₹-193.87 Cr₹-211.34 Cr
EPS₹-11.37₹-10.99₹-11.90

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented -50.3% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to -67.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹8.97 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Carrier and Utility Deployments

Growth was supported by demand for fiber broadband, packet, and optical transmission products from leading carriers and power utilities in India and international markets.

What drove margins

Finance and Depreciation Costs

The company incurred finance costs of INR 85.07 crore and depreciation/amortization expenses of INR 94.35 crore during Q1 FY27.

Inventory and Warranty Provisions

Material costs included inventory write-downs and obsolescence provisions of INR 3.10 crore, while other expenses included warranty provisions of INR 35.11 crore based on potential fault rates.

04 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Order Book Value

The company ended Q1 FY27 with a total order book of INR 1,529 crore, with India accounting for 93% and international markets representing 7%.

Tier-1 Telco and Utility Engagements

Supplied GPON OLTs to Tier-1 Indian telcos for countrywide rollouts and was selected as a vendor for communication network modernization by a large power utility.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Segment Reporting

The company identifies telecom and data networking-related products and services as its single reportable operating segment under Ind AS 108.

Geography and market mix

International 5G Expansion

Secured a commercial win to deliver an end-to-end 5G network for an operator in South America, marking a significant milestone for international footprint expansion.

African Bandwidth Expansion

Won an expansion order for 100G+ Coherent DWDM equipment from a leading bandwidth wholesaler in Africa.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Wireless R&D Collaboration

Selected by a global Tier-1 telco for a joint research and development project in 5G technology.

Domestic Innovation Partnerships

Signed Memorandums of Understanding with IIT Gandhinagar and MahaIT to catalyze and nurture a local innovation ecosystem in next-generation telecom.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Global Recognition and Awards

The TJ1600-D3 DCI product was selected as a global finalist (Top-3) at the prestigious 2026 Leading Lights awards, and the company won the BCIC award for Manufacturing Excellence.

Patent Portfolio Milestones

Filed 46 patents during Q1 FY27, bringing the cumulative global patent filing count to 722, of which 380 have been granted.

08 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital and Receivables

Net working capital increased to INR 4,478 crore, driven by an increase in net trade receivables (INR 2,232 crore net of customer advances) and scheduled payouts.

Inventory Position

Inventory stood at INR 2,358 crore, with management indicating that a significant portion will be deployed toward executing BSNL 4G add-on orders.

Capital allocation & funding

Debt and Cash Position

The company closed the quarter with a cash position of INR 589 crore, gross debt of INR 4,866 crore, and net debt of INR 4,277 crore.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

BSNL 4G Network Execution

The company is awaiting an expansion order for 26,000 additional 4G sites featuring Tejas RAN products on BSNL's pan-India network against a Letter of Intent received earlier.

Reported update

D2M Trial Completion

Successfully completed field and lab trials demonstrating the coexistence of Direct-to-Mobile (D2M) broadcasting with cellular (LTE/NR) networks according to terms of reference established by an inter-ministerial committee.

10 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue and Profit Movement

Net revenue increased by 20.88% sequentially from INR 332.69 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 402.16 crore in Q1 FY27, while quarterly PAT moved from INR -211.34 crore to INR -202.24 crore.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Tejas Networks do?

Tejas Networks Limited designs, develops, manufactures, and sells high-performance wireline and wireless networking products used to construct high-speed communication networks globally.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1FY27?

Tejas Networks reported consolidated net revenue of INR 402.16 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 20.88% sequential expansion over the preceding quarter and a substantial increase compared to the same period in the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Growth was supported by demand for fiber broadband, packet, and optical transmission products from leading carriers and power utilities in India and international markets.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The company incurred finance costs of INR 85.07 crore and depreciation/amortization expenses of INR 94.35 crore during Q1 FY27.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Selected by a global Tier-1 telco for a joint research and development project in 5G technology.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the conversion of the BSNL Letter of Intent into formal purchase orders and the subsequent deployment of RAN equipment across the 26,000 additional sites.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    BSNL 4G Order Execution: Monitor the conversion of the BSNL Letter of Intent into formal purchase orders and the subsequent deployment of RAN equipment across the 26,000 additional sites.

  2. 02

    Working Capital and Receivables Recovery: Track the collection efficiency of net trade receivables, which stood at INR 2,232 crore, to observe working capital normalization.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results