Texmaco Rail & Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹756.68 Cr, PAT ₹50.07 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: TEXRAILPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹756.68 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹50.07 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹1.23Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Texmaco Rail & Engineering price & chart

Market price₹114.75
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 756.68 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by total income of INR 775.21 crore.

02

Consolidated profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 42.50 crore, while consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 50.07 crore, supported by a positive tax credit of INR 7.57 crore.

04

On a standalone basis, the company registered revenue from operations of INR 753 crore and an EBITDA of INR 81 crore, reflecting an operating margin expansion supported by cost optimization and improved performance in the electrical infrastructure segment.

05

Operationally, the company delivered 1,054 freight cars during the quarter and secured new orders exceeding INR 5,200 crore across freight rolling stock, railway signalling, electrification, and transmission infrastructure.

06

The robust order intake propelled the total consolidated order book to INR 9,923 crore as of June 30, 2026, providing multi-year revenue visibility across its manufacturing and infrastructure divisions.

07

Management noted an ongoing shift in customer demand dynamics, with private sector and export orders comprising 96.4% of the freight car order book mix, marking a continuation of strategic portfolio diversification.

01 · Business model

What does Texmaco Rail & Engineering do?

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited is a prominent Indian manufacturer specializing in railway freight cars, freight rolling stock, components, and steel castings, alongside heavy engineering and rail infrastructure solutions.

The company operates through key business segments including the Freight Car Division, Infra - Rail & Green Energy, and Infra - Electrical, serving both Indian Railways and private sector logistics and industrial transport clients.

Manufacturing operations are anchored across multiple facilities in West Bengal (Agarpara, Belgharia, Panihati, Sodepur) and Gujarat (Vadodara), complemented by steel foundry operations in Belgharia and Raipur.

Texmaco actively builds strategic joint ventures and partnerships—such as with Touax Rail for leasing and Wabtec for braking systems—to broaden its capabilities across the railway value chain.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Warrant Issuance and Allotment

Previously, the company raised funds through a preferential issue of warrants, receiving initial subscriptions and subsequent balance payments from promoters and investors including Adventz Finance and Samena Green.

Export Milestone

Over the preceding three years, the company established an export track record of over 550 freight cars to international markets alongside a 50-year history of exporting railway castings.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹756.68 Cr
Total income₹775.21 Cr
Profit before tax₹42.50 Cr
Profit after tax₹50.07 Cr
EPS₹1.23

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Freight Car Deliveries

The Freight Car Division delivered 1,054 units during the quarter, contributing INR 52,212.25 lakhs in segment revenue.

Infra - Electrical Growth

The electrical infrastructure business (Bright Power) demonstrated strong momentum, with segment revenue rising to INR 17,468.94 lakhs.

Infra - Rail & Green Energy

Rail infrastructure and green energy activities contributed INR 5,987.31 lakhs in consolidated segment revenue for the quarter.

What drove margins

Cost Optimization

Management highlighted ongoing cost optimization initiatives, improved plant efficiency, and lower finance costs as key drivers of operating margin expansion.

Finance Cost Reduction

Consolidated finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 17.05 crore, reflecting moderation in borrowing expenses.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Order Book Expansion

Total consolidated order book reached INR 9,923 crore as of June 30, 2026, bolstered by over INR 5,200 crore in fresh orders secured during the quarter.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Freight Car Division

Generated segment revenue of INR 522.12 crore and segment PBIT of INR 23.03 crore, remaining the largest revenue contributor.

Infra - Electrical

Recorded segment revenue of INR 174.69 crore and segment PBIT of INR 18.34 crore, showing robust year-over-year expansion.

Infra - Rail & Green Energy

Contributed segment revenue of INR 59.87 crore with a segment PBIT of INR 0.82 crore.

Geography and market mix

Domestic and Export Reach

Operations span key domestic hubs in West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, and Gujarat, while international shipments target global railway foundry and rolling stock markets.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Capacity

The company maintains a manufacturing capacity of 2,500 to 3,000 freight cars per quarter across its facilities and operates steel foundries with capacities of 33,000 MTPA in Belgharia and 15,000 MTPA in Raipur.

Projects, capex and execution

Capital Expenditure Revision

According to the monitoring agency report, planned capex for expansion of capacity at Paradip (Odisha) and Kolkata/Howrah (West Bengal) was put on hold, and unutilized preferential issue proceeds of INR 103.43 crore were reallocated to working capital requirements following shareholder approval.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Touax Texmaco Partnership

The company strengthened its strategic partnership through the Touax Texmaco Railcar Leasing platform, combining global leasing expertise with manufacturing capabilities.

Vision 2030 Roadmap

Strategic initiatives under Vision 2030 include expanding into passenger mobility, Kavach railway signalling, renewable energy, and defence manufacturing.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong Order Inflows

Secured over INR 5,200 crore in new orders across freight rolling stock, signalling, electrification, and transmission infrastructure during Q1 FY27.

Export Recognition

Received the Star Performer award in the Large Industrial Category at the National Export Excellence Awards for 2024-25.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Capex Reallocation

Planned capacity expansion projects at Paradip and Kolkata were put on hold, leading to a reallocation of preferential issue funds toward working capital.

11 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Tax Credit

The quarter's financial results included a net tax credit of INR 7.57 crore, driven by a deferred tax reversal of INR 7.60 crore.

12 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Preferential Issue Utilization

Unutilized proceeds from preferential warrant issues were deployed toward working capital requirements for supplier payments following shareholder approval.

Capital allocation & funding

Credit Facilities

The company utilized cash credit facilities for general corporate purposes and working capital adjustments during the quarter.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Long-Term Incentive Plan

The company obtained shareholder approval via postal ballot for the 'Texmaco Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) Scheme 2026' for key executives, with in-principle approval received from BSE and NSE in July 2026.

Reported update

Sustainability Initiatives

Commissioned a 10 MWDC solar plant in Raipur and advanced rainwater harvesting and waste management systems across manufacturing locations.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Texmaco Rail & Engineering do?

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited is a prominent Indian manufacturer specializing in railway freight cars, freight rolling stock, components, and steel castings, alongside heavy engineering and rail infrastructure solutions.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 756.68 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by total income of INR 775.21 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

The Freight Car Division delivered 1,054 units during the quarter, contributing INR 52,212.25 lakhs in segment revenue.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Management highlighted ongoing cost optimization initiatives, improved plant efficiency, and lower finance costs as key drivers of operating margin expansion.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company maintains a manufacturing capacity of 2,500 to 3,000 freight cars per quarter across its facilities and operates steel foundries with capacities of 33,000 MTPA in Belgharia and 15,000 MTPA in Raipur.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Planned capacity expansion projects at Paradip and Kolkata were put on hold, leading to a reallocation of preferential issue funds toward working capital.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Order Book Execution: Monitor the conversion rate and execution pace of the INR 9,923 crore consolidated order book across manufacturing and infrastructure segments.

  2. 02

    Working Capital and Cash Flows: Track the utilization of reallocated preferential issue proceeds and working capital efficiency in subsequent quarters.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results