Thyrocare Technologies LimitedQ1FY27 Results & Financial Update

Thyrocare Technologies Limited: Q1FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹240.02 Cr, PAT ₹51.33 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: THYROCAREPublished 30 Sep 2026Reported 23 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+24.3%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+34.1%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EBITDA margin change+230 bpsYear-on-year

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Thyrocare Technologies price & chart

Market price₹514.45
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Thyrocare Technologies Q1FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Thyrocare Technologies reported a strong operational and financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, driven by sustained momentum in its core Pathology segment.

02

Consolidated revenue from operations grew by 24.3% year-on-year to INR 240.02 crore, supported by robust volume growth and network expansion across regions.

03

Profitability expanded significantly, with Profit After Tax surging 34.1% year-on-year to INR 51.33 crore, reflecting operational efficiencies and robust gross margin expansion.

04

The company processed 55.2 million diagnostic and screening investigations during the quarter, representing a 28% year-on-year increase in test volumes and reinforcing its position as India's largest test volume processor.

05

Quality benchmarks remained exceptionally high, with complaints dropping to 3.1 per million tests and average turnaround times staying efficient at 3.37 hours from sample receipt.

06

During the period, the company expanded its laboratory footprint by establishing new facilities and initiated its strategic foray into specialty diagnostics with allergy and genomics offerings.

01 · Business model

What does Thyrocare Technologies do?

Thyrocare Technologies Limited operates as a leading fully automated healthcare diagnostics laboratory chain in India, providing quality and affordable diagnostic services.

The company serves patients, healthtech and wellness providers, insurance companies, pharmaceutical companies, franchisees, laboratories, hospitals, and government bodies.

Its primary revenue engine is the Pathology segment, which is structured around offline franchise networks, online partnerships, and direct-to-consumer offerings, complemented by a radiology and nuclear healthcare business.

Thyrocare maintains a robust PAN-India laboratory network consisting of central, zonal, regional, hybrid, and satellite processing facilities.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Accreditation History

Thyrocare obtained early international quality recognition, securing ISO 9001-2000 in 2001, which was later upgraded to ISO 9001:2015 alongside NABL and CAP accreditations in 2005.

5-Year Capital Expenditure

Over the past five years leading up to FY27, the company invested approximately INR 250 crores in top-of-the-line laboratory equipment to scale operations.

Network Expansion Trajectory

The company grew its laboratory network from 17 labs in FY21 to 44 labs by Q1 FY27, while expanding its quarterly active franchisee base significantly.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹240.02 Cr₹193.03 Cr₹223.95 Cr
EBITDA₹77.27 Cr₹57.77 Cr₹75.09 Cr
Profit before tax₹67.58 Cr₹50.23 Cr₹63.85 Cr
Profit after tax₹51.33 Cr₹38.29 Cr₹48.70 Cr
EPS₹3.23₹2.41₹3.06
EBITDA margin32.20%29.90%33.50%

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Pathology Segment Growth

Pathology segment revenue grew by 26% year-on-year, driven by strong traction across both franchise and partnership channels.

Test Volume Expansion

The company processed 55.2 million tests in Q1 FY27, marking a 28% year-on-year increase in volume.

Channel Performance

Franchise revenue grew by 27% year-on-year, while partnership revenue registered a 26% increase compared to the corresponding period last year.

What drove margins

Gross Margin Improvement

Consolidated gross margin improved by 292 basis points year-on-year to 74.1%, benefiting from scale efficiencies.

EBITDA Expansion

EBITDA rose 33.8% year-on-year to INR 77.27 crore, with EBITDA margin expanding by 226 basis points year-on-year to 32.2%.

Operating Cost Pressures

Employee benefit expenses increased year-on-year due to annual salary increments and ongoing expansion of laboratories and specialty diagnostic capabilities.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Franchisee Network Growth

Quarterly active franchisees reached a record 11,730, adding approximately 900 new additions during Q1 FY27, representing the highest quarterly addition in three years.

Patient Metrics

The company served 5.4 million patients in Q1 FY27, reflecting a 17% year-on-year increase.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Pathology Business

Pathology revenue reached INR 225.6 crore, representing 26% year-on-year growth, underpinned by strong vial processing volumes of 85.9 lakhs.

Radiology and Nuclear Healthcare

Radiology business revenue stood at INR 13.48 crore, marking a 4.0% year-on-year decline reflecting a strategic exit from non-profitable centers.

Geography and market mix

PAN India Distribution

The company operates a network of 44 laboratories across India, including a regional processing lab in Muzaffarpur and hybrid labs in Prayagraj and Kurnool launched during the quarter.

International Presence

The network includes 1 international laboratory located in Tanzania.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Laboratory Infrastructure

The operational network comprises 44 total labs, including 2 central processing labs, 2 zonal processing labs, 22 regional processing labs, 6 satellite processing labs, 7 hybrid labs, 4 acquired labs, and 1 international lab.

Quality Control Standards

97% of all samples were processed at NABL-accredited laboratories.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Specialty Diagnostics Entry

Thyrocare expanded into specialty diagnostics during the quarter, commencing with allergy testing and a foray into genomics through the launch of NIPT (Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing).

Technology Menu Additions

The company added new advanced test offerings including Gut Microbiome and Whole Exome sequencing to its menu.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Industry Recognition

Thyrocare was honored with the 'India's Most Trusted Customer-Focused Diagnostic Brand – 2026' award and received top honors at the Financial Express Healthcare Awards 2026 as Diagnostic Chain of the Year and Pathology Lab Chain of the Year.

Quality Benchmark

Maintained Six Sigma quality standards with complaints reduced to 3.1 per million tests, maintaining an average turnaround time of 3.37 hours.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Thyrocare Technologies do?

Thyrocare Technologies Limited operates as a leading fully automated healthcare diagnostics laboratory chain in India, providing quality and affordable diagnostic services.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1FY27?

Thyrocare Technologies reported a strong operational and financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, driven by sustained momentum in its core Pathology segment.

What drove revenue or demand?

Pathology segment revenue grew by 26% year-on-year, driven by strong traction across both franchise and partnership channels.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Consolidated gross margin improved by 292 basis points year-on-year to 74.1%, benefiting from scale efficiencies.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The operational network comprises 44 total labs, including 2 central processing labs, 2 zonal processing labs, 22 regional processing labs, 6 satellite processing labs, 7 hybrid labs, 4 acquired labs, and 1 international lab.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the phased expansion and revenue contribution of the newly launched specialty diagnostic services, including genomics and allergy testing.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Specialty Diagnostics Scaling: Monitor the phased expansion and revenue contribution of the newly launched specialty diagnostic services, including genomics and allergy testing.

  2. 02

    Franchisee Network Expansion: Track the ongoing addition of active franchisees and partners across Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results