Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – total income ₹1,900.79 Cr, PAT ₹411.51 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: TMBPublished 30 Sep 2026Reported 27 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Total income change+17.5%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+35.0%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EPS₹25.99Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank price & chart

Market price₹876.90
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank delivered a strong operational and financial performance in Q1 FY27, driven by robust growth in total business, advances, and core profitability.

02

Total business expanded by 23.04% year-on-year to reach Rs 1,21,715 crore, supported by a 27.01% increase in total advances to Rs 57,306 crore and a 19.71% rise in total deposits to Rs 64,409 crore.

03

Net profit after tax surged by 34.97% year-on-year to Rs 411.51 crore, reflecting improved operating efficiency and a higher net interest margin.

04

Net interest income grew by 32.01% year-on-year to Rs 765.08 crore (from Rs 579.55 crore in Q1 FY25/Q1 FY26 comparable period), with the Net Interest Margin expanding by 45 basis points year-on-year to 4.29%.

05

Asset quality showed a meaningful improvement, with Gross NPA declining to 0.69% from 1.22% year-on-year and Net NPA improving to 0.17% from 0.33%.

06

The bank maintained a robust capital position, reporting a Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) of 32.33% with a Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of 31.30%.

07

During the quarter, the bank expanded its physical presence by opening 6 new branches and 1 regional office, continuing its strategic retail footprint expansion.

01 · Business model

What does Tamilnad Mercantile Bank do?

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) is an old private sector bank headquartered in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu, with a 104-year history of continuous profitable operations.

The bank operates a pan-India network comprising 628 branches and 13 regional offices spread across 17 states and 4 union territories, serving over 5.3 million customers.

TMB focuses on retail, agriculture, and micro, small, and medium enterprises (RAM), which form the backbone of its lending portfolio and deposit franchise.

The bank makes money primarily through net interest income generated from advances and investments, alongside fee-based other income and treasury operations.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

104-Year Operating History

Since its inception, the bank has maintained an uninterrupted record of profitability over its 104 years of existence.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Total income₹1,900.79 Cr₹1,617.47 Cr₹1,792.14 Cr
Profit before tax₹557.14 Cr₹403.92 Cr₹503.52 Cr
Profit after tax₹411.51 Cr₹304.89 Cr₹373.65 Cr
EPS₹25.99₹19.25₹23.60

04 · Earnings & margin drivers

What drove earnings and margins

What drove net interest income and earnings

Net Interest Income Growth

Net Interest Income grew by 32.01% year-on-year to Rs 765.08 crore, supported by robust growth in advances and higher yields.

Interest Earned on Advances

Interest and discount earned on advances and bills rose to Rs 1,37,159 lakhs for Q1 FY27 compared to Rs 110,705 lakhs in Q1 FY25.

Priority Sector Lending Certificates

The bank realized Rs 21,299 lakhs from the sale of Priority Sector Lending Certificates (PSLC) during the quarter, recognizing Rs 2,724 lakhs proportionately on a straight-line basis under other income.

NIM, spread, funding cost and credit cost

Net Interest Margin Expansion

Net Interest Margin (NIM) improved by 45 basis points year-on-year to 4.29% from 3.84%.

Operating Margin

Operating margin expanded to 32.15% in Q1 FY27 compared to 25.49% in Q1 FY26, driven by higher operating profit growth relative to total income.

Finance Costs and Interest Expended

Interest expended on deposits and borrowings rose to Rs 89,735 lakhs from Rs 80,669 lakhs year-on-year to support deposit mobilization.

05 · Loan growth, sanctions & disbursements

How the lending book is moving

Total Business Expansion

Total business crossed Rs 1,21,715 crore, marking a 23.04% year-on-year increase.

Deposit and CASA Growth

Total deposits grew by 19.71% year-on-year to Rs 64,409 crore, with CASA deposits expanding by 16.94% year-on-year to Rs 16,852 crore.

06 · Portfolio mix & lending exposure

Where the loan book is concentrated

Segments and products

RAM Segment Share

The share of Retail, Agriculture, and MSME (RAM) in total advances increased to 94.38% compared to 93.31% in the corresponding period previous year.

Segment Performance

Retail Banking generated segment results before tax of Rs 44,277 lakhs, Treasury contributed Rs 6,424 lakhs, and Corporate/Wholesale Banking contributed Rs 5,013 lakhs for the quarter.

Geography and market mix

Geographic Footprint

The bank operates through 628 branches and 13 regional offices across 17 states and 4 union territories in India.

07 · Asset quality & capital strength

How credit quality and balance-sheet capacity changed

Asset quality, stages and credit risk

Asset Quality Improvement

Gross NPA improved by 53 basis points year-on-year to 0.69% (Rs 39,808 lakhs), and Net NPA improved by 16 basis points to 0.17% (Rs 9,800 lakhs).

Special Mention Accounts

Total SMA to Gross Advances reduced to 2.21% from 3.05%, showing an 84 basis point improvement.

Capital adequacy, net worth and balance-sheet capacity

Capital Adequacy Ratio

CRAR stood at a robust 32.33% under Basel III as of June 30, 2026, with a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET 1) ratio of 31.30%.

Net Worth Growth

Net worth increased by 13.23% year-on-year to Rs 10,562 crore, driven by retained earnings.

08 · Strategy & portfolio evolution

How the lending mix and strategic agenda are changing

Branch Network Expansion

The bank opened 6 new branches and 1 regional office during the first quarter of FY27.

Investment Portfolio Management

In accordance with RBI directions, the bank discontinued the Investment Fluctuation Reserve (IFR), transferring a balance of Rs 12,960 lakhs to the General Reserve during Q1 FY27.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong Profitability Growth

Net profit surged by 34.97% year-on-year to Rs 411.51 crore, supported by broad-based credit demand and stable asset quality.

Favorable Monsoon Outlook

Management noted that an improving monsoon outlook is expected to support rural economic activity and credit demand going forward.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Fraud Reporting

The bank reported 4 non-credit fraud cases amounting to Rs 12.27 lakhs during the quarter, against which 100% provision was made after accounting for minor recovery.

11 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

COVID-19 Contingency Provision

The bank continues to hold a contingency provision of Rs 25,000 lakhs on advances to meet any potential exigencies arising from the COVID-19 pandemic.

12 · Funding & balance sheet

How funding, liquidity and capital support the loan book

Capital allocation & funding

Borrowings and IBPC

Borrowings stood at Rs 154,021 lakhs as of June 30, 2026, which included Rs 50,000 lakhs received under Inter Bank Participation Certificates (IBPC) during the quarter.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Regulatory Penalty Reduction

Pursuant to an order dated July 9, 2026, passed by the Appellate Tribunal under SAFEMA, New Delhi, a historical FEMA-related penalty imposed on the bank was reduced from Rs 1,699 lakhs to Rs 340 lakhs.

Reported update

Project Finance Portfolio

Projects under implementation accounts stood at 146 accounts with a total outstanding of Rs 38,069 lakhs at the end of the quarter.

14 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Profit Expansion

Net profit increased sequentially to Rs 411.51 crore in Q1 FY27 from Rs 373.65 crore in Q4 FY26.

15 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Tamilnad Mercantile Bank do?

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) is an old private sector bank headquartered in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu, with a 104-year history of continuous profitable operations.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank delivered a strong operational and financial performance in Q1 FY27, driven by robust growth in total business, advances, and core profitability.

What drove earnings or loan-book movement?

Net Interest Income grew by 32.01% year-on-year to Rs 765.08 crore, supported by robust growth in advances and higher yields.

What mattered most for margins, funding or credit cost?

Net Interest Margin (NIM) improved by 45 basis points year-on-year to 4.29% from 3.84%.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Gross NPA improved by 53 basis points year-on-year to 0.69% (Rs 39,808 lakhs), and Net NPA improved by 16 basis points to 0.17% (Rs 9,800 lakhs).

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The bank reported 4 non-credit fraud cases amounting to Rs 12.27 lakhs during the quarter, against which 100% provision was made after accounting for minor recovery.

16 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

17 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Asset Quality and SMA Trends: Monitor the sustainability of low GNPA (0.69%) and further reduction in Special Mention Accounts.

  2. 02

    RAM Segment Growth: Track the ongoing expansion of the Retail, Agriculture, and MSME loan portfolio.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results