Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers LimitedQuarter ended 30.06.2026 Results & Financial Update
Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Limited: Quarter ended 30.06.2026 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹1,146.64 Cr, PAT ₹5.74 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, TNPL reported a total revenue from operations of Rs 1,146.64 crore, reflecting a marginal increase compared to Rs 1,142.10 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, while decreasing sequentially from Rs 1,272.12 crore in the quarter ended 31 March 2026.
Total income for the period stood at Rs 1,160.38 crore, compared to Rs 1,154.55 crore in Q1 FY26 and Rs 1,291.77 crore in Q4 FY26.
Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter was reported at Rs 0.83 (basic and diluted, not annualized), compared to a negative EPS of Rs 1.07 in Q1 FY26 and Rs 34.72 in Q4 FY26.
Operations during the quarter were adversely impacted by geopolitical uncertainties and the West Asia crisis, which drove up prices for key imported raw materials such as coal, wood pulp, and chemicals, thereby increasing the cost of production.
Paper production for the quarter was 99,914 metric tonnes (MT) compared to 106,375 MT in Q1 FY26, while packaging board production was 48,064 MT compared to 49,682 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year.
01 · Business model
What does Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers do?
Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Limited (TNPL) is promoted by the Government of Tamil Nadu and operates as an eco-friendly manufacturer of paper and paperboard.
The company produces paper using bagasse, a fibrous residue of sugarcane, positioning itself as a maker of bagasse-based eco-friendly paper alongside conventional wood and pulp inputs.
TNPL operates major manufacturing facilities across Tamil Nadu, including Unit I in Kagithapuram, Karur District, and Unit II in Mondipatti, Tiruchirappalli District.
The company's operational segments comprise Paper & Paper Board and Energy generation, serving domestic and industrial paper and packaging markets.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter ended 30.06.2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,146.64 Cr | ₹1,142.10 Cr | ₹1,272.12 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,160.38 Cr | ₹1,154.55 Cr | ₹1,291.77 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹7.68 Cr | ₹-11.82 Cr | ₹37.70 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹5.74 Cr | ₹-7.41 Cr | ₹240.30 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.83 | ₹-1.07 | ₹34.72 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 0.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 0.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹13.74 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Paper & Paper Board segment generated external revenue of Rs 1,143.66 crore out of total operations of Rs 1,146.64 crore, while the Energy segment contributed external revenue of Rs 158.23 crore before inter-segment eliminations of Rs 155.25 crore.
What drove margins
Power, fuel, and water charges rose to Rs 244.47 crore during the quarter compared to Rs 204.10 crore in Q1 FY26 and Rs 212.27 crore in Q4 FY26.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The Energy segment reported external revenue of Rs 158.23 crore and a segment result (loss before tax and interest) of Rs 0.39 crore.
05 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Paper production for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 was 99,914 MT compared to 106,375 MT in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Packaging Board production for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 was 48,064 MT compared to 49,682 MT in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
EBITDA for the quarter rose to Rs 128.61 crore compared to Rs 113.92 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
07 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Both paper production (99,914 MT vs 106,375 MT) and packaging board production (48,064 MT vs 49,682 MT) declined year-over-year.
West Asia crises and geo-political tensions increased import costs for key materials like coal, pulp, and chemicals, impacting production economics.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Appointment of Chief Risk Officer
The Board of Directors appointed Thiru Prince Tholkappian, Chief General Manager (Production & Project Co-ordination), as the Chief Risk Officer (CRO) of the company effective 12 August 2026.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers do?
Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Limited (TNPL) is promoted by the Government of Tamil Nadu and operates as an eco-friendly manufacturer of paper and paperboard.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended 30.06.2026?
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, TNPL reported a total revenue from operations of Rs 1,146.64 crore, reflecting a marginal increase compared to Rs 1,142.10 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, while decreasing sequentially from Rs 1,272.12 crore in the quarter ended 31 March 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Paper & Paper Board segment generated external revenue of Rs 1,143.66 crore out of total operations of Rs 1,146.64 crore, while the Energy segment contributed external revenue of Rs 158.23 crore before inter-segment eliminations of Rs 155.25 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Power, fuel, and water charges rose to Rs 244.47 crore during the quarter compared to Rs 204.10 crore in Q1 FY26 and Rs 212.27 crore in Q4 FY26.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Paper production for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 was 99,914 MT compared to 106,375 MT in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Both paper production (99,914 MT vs 106,375 MT) and packaging board production (48,064 MT vs 49,682 MT) declined year-over-year.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
11 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Input Cost Trends: Monitor international commodity and freight pricing trends, particularly for imported coal, wood pulp, and chemicals amidst West Asian geopolitical developments.
- 02
Production Volumes: Track production recovery and utilization rates across paper and packaging board manufacturing units.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
