UTI Asset Management Company LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

UTI Asset Management Company Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹583.51 Cr, PAT ₹293.86 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: UTIAMCPublished 7 Oct 2026Updated 7 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹583.51 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹293.86 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹22.84Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

UTI Asset Management Company price & chart

Market price₹877.70
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore UTI Asset Management Company Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

UTI Asset Management Company reported consolidated total revenue from operations of INR 583.51 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside a consolidated total income of INR 585.23 crore.

02

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 367.94 crore, while consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 293.86 crore, reflecting robust bottom-line performance supported by fair value gains on investments.

03

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were reported at INR 22.86 and INR 22.84 respectively on a consolidated basis.

04

The total group assets under management stood at INR 20,56,871 crore as of June 30, 2026, while UTI Mutual Fund's quarterly average assets under management (QAAUM) reached INR 3,92,691 crore.

05

Equity assets, combining active and passive strategies, formed 70% of UTI Mutual Fund's total average AUM, maintaining an equity-oriented to non-equity QAAUM ratio of 70:30.

06

During the quarter, the company added approximately 3.89 lakh new folios, bringing the total live folio base to 1.42 crore, while gross new SIP registrations reached 4.43 lakh.

07

UTI Asset Management Company Limited released its consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.

08

During the quarter, the company recorded total revenue from operations of INR 583.51 crore and a total income of INR 585.23 crore.

01 · Business model

What does UTI Asset Management Company do?

UTI Asset Management Company Limited acts as the investment manager for UTI Mutual Fund and manages a diversified suite of financial products including mutual funds, alternative investment funds (AIFs), pension funds, and portfolio management services.

The company operates through a broad pan-India distribution network spanning 699 districts, backed by 255 UTI Financial Centres (UFCs), nearly 99,276 mutual fund distributors, and institutional partnerships across banks and national distributors.

Its international presence extends across major financial hubs including Singapore, London, Dubai, New York, and Paris through subsidiaries such as UTI International Limited.

The company's economic model relies on fee-based asset management revenues derived from assets under management (AUM) across equity, hybrid, passive, and debt segments, supplemented by investment income from its substantial treasury portfolio.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Foundation and Heritage

Established as the pioneer of mutual funds in India, UTI AMC launched India's first equity mutual fund Mastershare (now UTI Largecap Fund) and has evolved into a professionally managed listed entity with no identifiable promoters.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹583.51 Cr
Total income₹585.23 Cr
Profit before tax₹367.94 Cr
Profit after tax₹293.86 Cr
EPS₹22.84

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Sale of Services

Consolidated sale of services reached INR 378.74 crore for Q1 FY27, which included mutual fund management fees and contributions from subsidiaries like UTI Pension Fund and UTI International.

Net Gain on Fair Value Changes

The company recorded net gains on fair value changes of INR 187.13 crore during the quarter, significantly boosting operating revenue from operations to INR 583.51 crore.

Interest and Rental Income

Interest income contributed INR 13.62 crore and rental income added INR 4.02 crore to the consolidated top-line during the quarter.

Operational Revenue

Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 came in at INR 583.51 crore, forming the primary driver of top-line performance.

Total Income Support

Total income reached INR 585.23 crore, supported by interest income of INR 13.62 crore and other income of INR 1.72 crore.

What drove margins

Employee Benefit Expenses

Consolidated employee benefit expenses were contained at INR 121.63 crore for the quarter, compared to INR 131.98 crore in the preceding quarter.

Other Operating Expenses

Consolidated other expenses stood at INR 78.18 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses were reported at INR 13.07 crore.

Profitability Margin

The company achieved a profit after tax (PAT) of INR 293.86 crore on a total income of INR 585.23 crore, resulting in a net profit margin of over 50 percent.

Cost Management

Depreciation and amortisation expenses were restricted to INR 13.07 crore, while finance costs stood at a modest INR 3.28 crore during the period.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Folio Growth and SIP Inflows

Total live folios reached 1.42 crore with 3.89 lakh new folios added during the quarter. Gross SIP inflows for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 2,502 crore, and total SIP AUM reached INR 45,595 crore.

Distribution Channels

Multi-channel distribution maintained steady contributions, with direct channels accounting for 73% of total QAAUM, mutual fund distributors (MFDs) accounting for 19%, and banks and national distributors (BND) making up 8%.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

UTI Pension Fund Limited

UTI PFL reported total income of INR 45.9 crore and a profit after tax of INR 15.7 crore for Q1 FY27, managing an AUM of INR 431,148 crore which represents 24.16% of the NPS industry AUM.

UTI International Limited

UTI International recorded total income of INR 97.5 crore and a profit after tax of INR 60.6 crore, managing an AUM of INR 14,027 crore across clients in over 30 countries.

UTI Alternatives Private Limited

UTI Alternatives reported total income of INR 9.3 crore and total active commitments under management of INR 5,501 crore as of June 30, 2026.

Geography and market mix

Domestic and International Revenue Split

Consolidated revenue from domestic operations stood at INR 353.33 crore, while the international segment contributed INR 25.41 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Branch and District Network

The company maintains a geographical presence across 699 districts in India, supported by 255 UTI Financial Centres, of which 202 are located in B30 cities.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Digital and AI Initiatives

The company advanced its digital strategy by launching 'VAANI' (Agentic AI Contact Center), implementing the Salesforce Marketing Automation tool, scaling business on the ONDC network, and deploying the 'UDAAN' enterprise data platform.

New Product Offerings

UTI Alternatives launched Multi Opportunities Fund II with gross commitments of INR 321 crore, and UTI Pension Fund filed four new schemes under the Multi Scheme Framework.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Dividend Approval

The shareholders approved a final dividend of INR 40 per equity share for FY 2025-26 at the Annual General Meeting held on July 21, 2026, representing a 95% payout ratio.

Digital Adoption Growth

Digital purchase transactions reached 60.90 lakh during the quarter, marking a 23.93% increase compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Strong Bottom-Line Performance

PAT of INR 293.86 crore and PBT of INR 367.94 crore demonstrate robust quarterly profitability.

09 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Fair Value Gains

The quarter's financial results include net gains on fair value changes amounting to INR 187.13 crore on a consolidated basis.

10 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

ISO Certification

The company maintained robust governance standards and secured ISO/IEC 27001:2022 certification for information security management in September 2025.

Reported update

Board Composition

The board comprises professional leadership with 6 out of 9 members serving as independent directors and no identifiable promoters.

Reported update

XBRL Financial Filing

The company submitted its consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27 through the official exchange structured filing portal.

11 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Performance Comparison

Consolidated total revenue from operations increased from INR 390.28 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 583.51 crore in Q1 FY27, driven largely by higher net gains on fair value changes.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does UTI Asset Management Company do?

UTI Asset Management Company Limited acts as the investment manager for UTI Mutual Fund and manages a diversified suite of financial products including mutual funds, alternative investment funds (AIFs), pension funds, and portfolio management services.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

UTI Asset Management Company reported consolidated total revenue from operations of INR 583.51 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside a consolidated total income of INR 585.23 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Consolidated sale of services reached INR 378.74 crore for Q1 FY27, which included mutual fund management fees and contributions from subsidiaries like UTI Pension Fund and UTI International.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Consolidated employee benefit expenses were contained at INR 121.63 crore for the quarter, compared to INR 131.98 crore in the preceding quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company advanced its digital strategy by launching 'VAANI' (Agentic AI Contact Center), implementing the Salesforce Marketing Automation tool, scaling business on the ONDC network, and deploying the 'UDAAN' enterprise data platform.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the trajectory of gross monthly SIP inflows and active SIP AUM growth across digital and physical distribution channels.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    SIP Momentum and Inflows: Monitor the trajectory of gross monthly SIP inflows and active SIP AUM growth across digital and physical distribution channels.

  2. 02

    Alternative and Pension Fund Scale: Track the deployment and fundraising milestones for new alternative investment funds like MOF II and structured debt funds, alongside NPS market share expansion.

  3. 03

    Subsequent Quarter Filings: Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures to establish sequential and yearly growth comparisons as comparable periods become available.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results