Vadilal Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Vadilal Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹680.06 Cr, PAT ₹130.91 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VADILALINDPublished 22 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹680.06 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹130.91 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹182.13Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Vadilal Industries price & chart

Market price₹7,492.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Vadilal Industries Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Vadilal Industries Limited delivered its financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), covering the period ending June 30, 2026.

02

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at Rs. 173.64 crore, reflecting strong operational performance during the peak summer consumption cycle.

03

Net profit after tax (PAT) reached Rs. 130.91 crore, resulting in basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of Rs. 182.13 for the quarter.

04

Total expenses for the quarter were recorded at Rs. 533.67 crore, which included raw material consumption of Rs. 324.30 crore, employee benefit expenses of Rs. 45.19 crore, and other expenses of Rs. 99.92 crore.

05

The Board of Directors declared an interim dividend of Rs. 17.00 per equity share of Rs. 10 each fully paid-up for the financial year 2026-27, with the record date set for August 21, 2026.

06

For the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Vadilal Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 680.06 crore and total consolidated income of Rs. 707.31 crore.

01 · Business model

What does Vadilal Industries do?

Vadilal Industries Limited is a well-established food and beverage enterprise operating primarily within the Indian ice cream and frozen desserts segment.

The company generates its revenues through the manufacture, sale, and distribution of diverse dairy products, packaged sweets, and processed food offerings.

Distribution is handled through extensive retail networks, institutional channels, and exports, serving a broad consumer base across India and international markets.

The economic model depends heavily on seasonal peak sales during summer quarters, robust supply chain execution, and effective cost management of key raw materials like milk and packaging.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Amalgamation scheme

Previously on March 29, 2025, the Board of Directors approved a proposed scheme of amalgamation involving promoter group companies, namely Vadilal Finance Company Private Limited, Veronica Constructions Private Limited, and Vadilal International Private Limited.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹680.06 Cr
Total income₹707.31 Cr
Profit before tax₹173.64 Cr
Profit after tax₹130.91 Cr
EPS₹182.13

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 19.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 25.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹27.25 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Seasonal demand peak

Revenues from operations expanded to Rs. 680.06 crore during the quarter, largely driven by peak summer seasonal demand for ice creams and frozen dessert products.

Seasonal Demand

Core revenue from operations reached Rs. 680.06 crore, supported by high seasonal consumption of ice creams and frozen desserts during the summer quarter.

Other Income Contribution

Total income reached Rs. 707.31 crore, supported by Rs. 27.25 crore of other income recorded during the period.

What drove margins

Input and material costs

Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense component at Rs. 324.30 crore, accompanied by changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress amounting to Rs. 39.44 crore.

Overhead and employee expenses

Employee benefit expenses were recorded at Rs. 45.19 crore, while finance costs stood at Rs. 444 lakh and depreciation and amortisation expense was Rs. 15.35 crore.

Input and Operational Costs

Cost of materials consumed was reported at Rs. 324.30 crore, while employee benefit expenses stood at Rs. 45.19 crore and other expenses were Rs. 99.92 crore.

Depreciation and Finance Charges

Depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at Rs. 15.35 crore and finance costs were contained at Rs. 4.44 crore.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single business segment

The company is primarily engaged in one business segment, namely the Food segment, as determined by the Chief Operating Decision Maker in accordance with IND AS 108.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Interim dividend declaration

The Board approved and declared an interim dividend of Rs. 17.00 per equity share for the financial year 2026-27.

07 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

AGM schedule

The company scheduled its 42nd Annual General Meeting to be held on Thursday, September 10, 2026, through Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means, with book closure from September 4, 2026, to September 10, 2026.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Vadilal Industries do?

Vadilal Industries Limited is a well-established food and beverage enterprise operating primarily within the Indian ice cream and frozen desserts segment.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Vadilal Industries Limited delivered its financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), covering the period ending June 30, 2026.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenues from operations expanded to Rs. 680.06 crore during the quarter, largely driven by peak summer seasonal demand for ice creams and frozen dessert products.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense component at Rs. 324.30 crore, accompanied by changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress amounting to Rs. 39.44 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company scheduled its 42nd Annual General Meeting to be held on Thursday, September 10, 2026, through Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means, with book closure from September 4, 2026, to September 10, 2026.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the proceedings and shareholder resolutions of the 42nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 10, 2026.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Annual General Meeting: Monitor the proceedings and shareholder resolutions of the 42nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 10, 2026.

  2. 02

    Dividend payout: Track the execution of the interim dividend payment following the record date of August 21, 2026.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results