Vaishali Pharma LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Vaishali Pharma Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹22.89 Cr, PAT ₹1.55 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Vaishali Pharma price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, Vaishali Pharma recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 22.89 crore, reflecting a sequential adjustment compared to the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Total income for the quarter stood at INR 23.47 crore, incorporating other income of INR 0.58 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) recovered notably to INR 1.73 crore compared to INR 0.18 crore in the preceding quarter, benefiting from tighter cost controls and a reduction in operational expenditures.
Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter reached INR 1.55 crore, accompanied by a share of profit from associate company Kesar Pharma Limited amounting to INR 0.06 crore.
Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 0.12, showing an improvement over the previous quarter.
Total expenses for the period decreased significantly to INR 21.74 crore, driven primarily by lower purchases of stock-in-trade and reduced finance costs.
Finance costs contracted sequentially to INR 0.20 crore, easing the bottom-line pressure experienced in earlier periods.
During the first quarter of financial year 2027 (ended June 30, 2026), Vaishali Pharma reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 22.89 crore, reflecting a sequential decrease compared to the previous quarter ended March 31, 2026.
01 · Business model
What does Vaishali Pharma do?
Vaishali Pharma Limited is engaged in the sale and marketing of pharmaceutical products, operating in a single primary business segment.
The company acts as a comprehensive provider across the pharmaceutical value chain, supplying formulations, APIs, surgical products, veterinary products, and herbal items.
Its business model centers on global and domestic distribution, connecting manufacturing operations with institutional and commercial healthcare clients.
The consolidated reporting structure includes the company's associate entity, Kesar Pharma Limited.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
On September 10, 2025, the company acquired a 20.33% equity stake in Kesar Pharma Limited, making it an associate company whose financial results were consolidated starting from that date.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹22.89 Cr | ₹26.93 Cr |
| Total income | ₹23.47 Cr | ₹28.19 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹1.73 Cr | ₹0.18 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹1.55 Cr | ₹0.38 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.12 | ₹0.03 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 6.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 7.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.58 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations for the quarter was generated entirely through the sale of pharmaceutical products under the company's single reportable segment.
What drove margins
Purchases of stock-in-trade decreased notably to INR 17.32 crore during the quarter, supporting profitability margins compared to the prior quarter.
Finance costs dropped sharply to INR 0.20 crore during the quarter, relieving interest expense burdens on earnings.
Purchases of stock-in-trade decreased substantially during the quarter to INR 17.32 crore compared to INR 27.33 crore in the preceding quarter, supporting profitability expansion.
Finance costs reduced during the quarter to INR 0.20 crore compared to INR 0.72 crore in the previous quarter.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses remained stable at INR 0.14 crore for the quarter.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company's business activity falls within a single primary operating segment, which is the sale of pharmaceutical products as per Ind AS 108.
The company operates in a single reportable segment being the sale of pharmaceutical products as per Ind AS 108.
06 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company maintains a strategic investment and associate relationship with Kesar Pharma Limited, contributing to consolidated earnings through a share of profit.
The consolidated results incorporate the share of profit from associate Kesar Pharma Limited amounting to INR 0.06 crore.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Profit after tax expanded sequentially to INR 1.55 crore alongside a reduction in overall quarterly expenses.
Net profit after tax showed a notable increase sequentially, reaching INR 1.55 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
08 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Revenue from operations declined sequentially from INR 26.93 crore in the preceding quarter to INR 22.89 crore.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
AGM and Book Closure
The company scheduled its 19th Annual General Meeting for September 24, 2026, to be conducted via video conferencing, with the register of members closed from September 18 to September 24, 2026.
Auditor Review
The unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors Raman S. Shah & Associates.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Vaishali Pharma do?
Vaishali Pharma Limited is engaged in the sale and marketing of pharmaceutical products, operating in a single primary business segment.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, Vaishali Pharma recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 22.89 crore, reflecting a sequential adjustment compared to the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations for the quarter was generated entirely through the sale of pharmaceutical products under the company's single reportable segment.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Purchases of stock-in-trade decreased notably to INR 17.32 crore during the quarter, supporting profitability margins compared to the prior quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company maintains a strategic investment and associate relationship with Kesar Pharma Limited, contributing to consolidated earnings through a share of profit.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Revenue from operations declined sequentially from INR 26.93 crore in the preceding quarter to INR 22.89 crore.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Annual General Meeting: Monitor the proceedings and shareholder resolutions from the 19th Annual General Meeting convened on September 24, 2026.
- 02
Sequential Revenue Recovery: Monitor future quarterly filings to observe whether operational revenue recovers toward prior highs alongside margin sustainability.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
