Vakrangee LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Vakrangee Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹55.92 Cr, PAT ₹2.26 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VAKRANGEEPublished 21 Sep 2026Reported 29 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change-18.8%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-32.0%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change+39.3%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Vakrangee price & chart

Market price₹5.04
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Vakrangee Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During Q1 FY27, Vakrangee processed more than ₹14,560 crore in Gross Transaction Value across 23,276 outlets spanning 609 districts.

02

Consolidated total income stood at ₹5,790.2 lakh (₹57.90 crore) compared to ₹5,886.0 lakh in the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).

03

Profit After Tax (PAT) rose to ₹225.6 lakh (₹2.26 crore) in Q1 FY27, representing a 39.3% sequential increase compared to ₹162.0 lakh in Q4 FY26.

04

EBITDA margin improved by 330 basis points sequentially, expanding to 15.4% from 12.2% in Q4 FY26, supported by a strategic shift towards high-margin non-cash financial services.

05

The group maintained a debt-free balance sheet with cash profit reaching ₹680.0 lakh during the quarter.

06

Vortex Engineering, the ATM manufacturing and software subsidiary, reported total income of ₹908.6 lakh in Q1 FY27 and shipped 139 ATM machines during the period.

01 · Business model

What does Vakrangee do?

Vakrangee Limited operates one of India's largest technology-enabled last-mile distribution platforms through a blend of physical and digital ecosystems.

The company provides real-time banking and financial services, ATMs, insurance, e-governance, and e-commerce services primarily to unserved rural, semi-urban, and urban markets.

Its physical footprint consists of assisted digital convenience stores known as Vakrangee Kendra, while its digital presence is driven by the BharatEasy Mobile Super app.

The company also operates Vortex Engineering Private Limited, a subsidiary focused on 'Make in India' banking automation solutions and secure ATMs including Perfo software.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Company Incorporation

Incorporated in 1990, Vakrangee initially emerged as a system integrator for e-governance projects before expanding into its current last-mile distribution model.

Vortex Engineering Acquisition

The company acquired Vortex Engineering as a subsidiary to bolster its manufacturing capability in low-power ATMs and automated cash dispensers incubated originally by IIT-Madras.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹55.92 Cr₹68.84 Cr₹56.74 Cr
Total income₹57.90 Cr₹70.35 Cr₹58.86 Cr
Profit before tax₹3.67 Cr₹4.67 Cr₹2.19 Cr
Profit after tax₹2.26 Cr₹3.32 Cr₹1.62 Cr
EPS₹0.02₹0.03₹0.01

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 4.0% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 6.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.98 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Segment Contributions

During Q1 FY27, the Vakrangee Kendra segment contributed ₹5,149.48 lakh to segment revenue, while the sale of Automated Teller Machines products and services contributed ₹1,111.24 lakh.

Strategic Focus Shift

Consolidated revenue was impacted by a strategic decision to phase out low-margin business lines and eliminate inter-company sales in favor of higher-margin non-cash offerings.

What drove margins

Product Mix Realignment

Margin expansion was driven by an increasing contribution from high-margin financial services such as loans, insurance, mutual funds, and equities, alongside cost optimization.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Transaction Volumes

Total transactions across the platform exceeded 2.8 crore during Q1 FY27, with a total Gross Transaction Value (GTV) of approximately ₹14,056.4 crore.

Master Franchisee Network

District-level Master Franchisees were appointed across 553 districts to provide on-ground support and drive new franchisee acquisition.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Vakrangee Kendra Performance

The Vakrangee Kendra segment generated profit before tax of ₹472.45 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

ATM Manufacturing Segment

The Sale of Automated Teller Machines segment recorded a segment loss before tax of ₹172.60 lakh for Q1 FY27.

Geography and market mix

PAN-India Rural Presence

Vakrangee's 23,276 outlets cover 32 states and union territories across 609 districts, with approximately 85% of outlets located in Tier IV, V, and VI rural and semi-urban locations.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Vortex ATM Shipments

Vortex Engineering shipped 139 ATM machines during Q1 FY27, bringing total shipments since inception to 15,574 machines.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Strategic Partnerships

The company expanded its financial services portfolio through 12 strategic alliances covering insurance, lending (including Muthoot Fincorp, Tyger Capital, Piramal Finance), and RBI White Label ATM authorization renewal.

BharatEasy Super App

Vakrangee continued the rollout of the upgraded beta trial version of its 'BharatEasy' Mobile Super App to provide O2O (Online to Offline) assisted services.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profit Growth

Profit After Tax rose by 39.3% QoQ to ₹225.6 lakh in Q1 FY27, accompanied by a 16.0% increase in cash profit to ₹680.0 lakh.

New Bank Partnerships

The company operationalized new banking partnerships, including Jio Payments Bank Ltd., during the quarter to deepen rural reach.

10 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Exceptional Item

The consolidated financial results reflect an exceptional item of negative ₹2.27 lakh for Q1 FY27.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Debt-Free Status

The group remained entirely debt-free as of June 30, 2026, maintaining a robust balance sheet with total net worth of ₹22,335.4 lakh as of March 31, 2026.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Skill Development Partnership

Vakrangee was awarded the Uttar Pradesh Skill Development Mission (UPSDM) project as an Industrial Training Partner.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Vakrangee do?

Vakrangee Limited operates one of India's largest technology-enabled last-mile distribution platforms through a blend of physical and digital ecosystems.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During Q1 FY27, Vakrangee processed more than ₹14,560 crore in Gross Transaction Value across 23,276 outlets spanning 609 districts.

What drove revenue or demand?

During Q1 FY27, the Vakrangee Kendra segment contributed ₹5,149.48 lakh to segment revenue, while the sale of Automated Teller Machines products and services contributed ₹1,111.24 lakh.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Margin expansion was driven by an increasing contribution from high-margin financial services such as loans, insurance, mutual funds, and equities, alongside cost optimization.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Vortex Engineering shipped 139 ATM machines during Q1 FY27, bringing total shipments since inception to 15,574 machines.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

The company's petition before the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Mumbai, regarding share consolidation is listed for further consideration on August 6, 2026.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    NCLT Petition Hearing: The company's petition before the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Mumbai, regarding share consolidation is listed for further consideration on August 6, 2026.

  2. 02

    Master Franchisee Coverage: Progress toward achieving 100% district coverage across India through district-level Master Franchisees.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results