Vardhman Acrylics LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Vardhman Acrylics Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹78.25 Cr, PAT ₹16.22 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VARDHACRLCPublished 21 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹78.25 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹16.22 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹2.02Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Vardhman Acrylics price & chart

Market price₹44.34
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Vardhman Acrylics Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Vardhman Acrylics reported revenue from operations of INR 78.25 crore, compared to INR 83.50 crore in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26) and INR 69.39 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year (Q1 FY25).

02

Total income for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 82.23 crore, which includes other income of INR 3.98 crore.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) reached INR 20.92 crore for the quarter, while net profit after tax (PAT) came in at INR 16.22 crore.

05

Total expenses for the quarter were contained at INR 61.31 crore, aided by a positive change in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress amounting to INR 11.80 crore.

06

The company's financial results for the quarter were reviewed by the Audit Committee, approved by the Board of Directors on July 28, 2026, and received an unmodified review conclusion from the statutory auditors SC V & Co. LLP.

07

Vardhman Acrylics Limited released its unaudited financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), approved by the Board of Directors on July 28, 2026.

08

During the quarter, revenue from operations stood at INR 78.25 crores, while total income reached INR 82.23 crores inclusive of other income amounting to INR 3.98 crores.

01 · Business model

What does Vardhman Acrylics do?

Vardhman Acrylics Limited operates in a single reportable segment centered around the manufacture and supply of acrylic fibre.

The company generates its primary operating revenue from the sale of acrylic fibre, serving textile and spinning applications.

As of June 30, 2026, the company operates on a standalone basis with no subsidiaries, joint ventures, or associate companies.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹78.25 Cr
Total income₹82.23 Cr
Profit before tax₹20.92 Cr
Profit after tax₹16.22 Cr
EPS₹2.02

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 20.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 26.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.98 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operating Revenue

Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 78.25 crore.

Other Income

Other income contributed INR 3.98 crore to the total income of INR 82.23 crore during the quarter.

Operations and Total Income

Revenue from operations contributed INR 78.25 crores, supplemented by other income of INR 3.98 crores, aggregating a total income of INR 82.23 crores for Q1 FY27.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials

Cost of materials consumed during the quarter stood at INR 53.68 crore.

Employee Benefits

Employee benefits expenses for Q1 FY27 were reported at INR 5.75 crore.

Inventory Movement

Change in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade provided a positive impact of INR 11.80 crore.

Other Expenses

Other operational expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 12.89 crore.

Depreciation and Finance Costs

Depreciation and amortisation expenses were INR 0.74 crore, while finance costs remained minimal at INR 0.05 crore.

Cost Profile

Primary costs included cost of materials consumed at INR 53.68 crores, employee benefits expenses of INR 5.75 crores, depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 0.74 crores, finance costs of INR 0.05 crores, and other expenses totaling INR 12.89 crores.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Segment Operation

The company operates exclusively in one reportable business segment, which is Acrylic Fibre, in accordance with Ind AS 108.

Single Operating Segment

The company maintains only one reportable segment, Acrylic Fibre, under Ind AS 108 Operating Segments.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitable Operations

The company posted a net profit after tax of INR 16.22 crore for Q1 FY27 with an EPS of INR 2.02.

Unmodified Review Report

Statutory auditors issued an unmodified conclusion on the financial results for the quarter.

Statutory Audit Review

The statutory auditors, SCV & Co. LLP, issued an unmodified review conclusion on the standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

06 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Low Borrowing Costs

Finance costs for the quarter were reported at a nominal INR 0.05 crore, reflecting minimal debt dependency.

Finance Costs

Finance costs for the quarter were minimal at INR 0.05 crores, indicating very low debt servicing requirements.

07 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Board Approval

The financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on July 28, 2026.

Reported update

Board Meeting Timings

The Board of Directors meeting convened at 11:00 a.m. and concluded at 11:30 a.m. on July 28, 2026, to review and approve the Q1 FY27 financial results.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Vardhman Acrylics do?

Vardhman Acrylics Limited operates in a single reportable segment centered around the manufacture and supply of acrylic fibre.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Vardhman Acrylics reported revenue from operations of INR 78.25 crore, compared to INR 83.50 crore in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26) and INR 69.39 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year (Q1 FY25).

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 78.25 crore.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed during the quarter stood at INR 53.68 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on July 28, 2026.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor upcoming financial results and disclosures for continued demand trends in the acrylic fibre segment.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Quarterly Disclosures: Monitor upcoming financial results and disclosures for continued demand trends in the acrylic fibre segment.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results