Vascon Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Vascon Engineers Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹151.94 Cr, PAT ₹2.01 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VASCONEQPublished 21 Sep 2026Reported 12 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change-31.3%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-91.1%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-64.9%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Vascon Engineers price & chart

Market price₹30.68
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Vascon Engineers Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Vascon Engineers recorded consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 151.94 crore, reflecting a moderation compared to the preceding quarters due to temporary cash flow constraints experienced in two major government projects.

02

The execution shortfall in the EPC division and lower revenue recognition from older projects nearing completion constrained top-line numbers, although monthly fund inflows for the constrained government projects are anticipated to pick up from August 2026 onwards.

03

The real estate segment registered fresh sales bookings of 30,690 sq. ft. amounting to Rs 66 crore during Q1 FY27, bolstered by the launch of Phase 1 of the Tranquil Heights project in Powai, Mumbai.

04

The company's total EPC order book stood robust at Rs 2,850 crore as of June 30, 2026, which is approximately 3 times the FY26 EPC revenues, providing strong medium-term visibility.

05

External EPC orders accounted for Rs 2,531 crore of the total order book, with government projects contributing around 77 percent to provide reliable execution velocity and steady cash flow visibility.

06

Net debt stood at Rs 151.74 crore as of June 30, 2026, alongside an unutilized working capital limit capacity sufficient to support additional project orders of up to Rs 3,000 crore.

01 · Business model

What does Vascon Engineers do?

Vascon Engineers Limited operates primarily across two key business verticals: Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) and Real Estate Development, backed by over 40 years of industry experience.

The EPC segment provides turnkey construction services across various sectors including industrial, institutional, residential, commercial, hospitals, and infrastructure projects, supported by an in-house design and engineering team.

The Real Estate Development division focuses primarily on mid-market residential and commercial properties situated in Mumbai and Pune, operating largely through asset-light joint ventures, joint development agreements, and redevelopment models.

The company maintains a significant government project focus, leveraging predictable execution frameworks to drive consistent workflow and stable cash collections.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Subsidiary Divestment Dispute

During financial year 2024-25, the company entered into share transfer agreements to divest its entire shareholding in wholly-owned subsidiaries Almet Corporation Limited and Marathwada Realtors Private Limited, though the agreement for Almet has been kept in abeyance due to emerging disputes among transferees.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹151.94 Cr₹221.18 Cr₹253.08 Cr
Total income₹156.80 Cr₹241.96 Cr₹258.93 Cr
Profit before tax₹2.47 Cr₹27.05 Cr₹12.54 Cr
Profit after tax₹2.01 Cr₹22.47 Cr₹5.72 Cr
EPS₹0.39₹0.99₹0.25

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

EPC Segment Contribution

The EPC segment contributed Rs 147.70 crore to standalone revenue during Q1 FY27, reflecting slower execution velocity in certain legacy projects nearing completion.

Real Estate Sales Realisation

Real estate segment revenue contributed Rs 4.18 crore on a standalone basis, reflecting modest project completions during the quarter prior to the meaningful revenue contribution expected from new launches starting Q3 FY27.

What drove margins

Turnkey Capabilities

In-house design and engineering capabilities allow the company to pursue turnkey EPC contracts, supporting margins relative to commodity construction peers.

Finance Costs

Consolidated finance costs stood at Rs 6.05 crore for Q1 FY27, reflecting ongoing debt servicing commitments across project borrowings.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Government Project Concentration

Government projects account for approximately 77 percent of the EPC order book, ensuring structured milestone payments and uninterrupted cash flow predictability.

New Order Wins

The company secured new orders worth Rs 295 crore from CPWD for the construction of the RBI Colony in Guwahati during the period.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

EPC Order Book Breakdown

The total EPC order book of Rs 2,850 crore comprises Rs 2,531 crore of external orders—led by projects such as the RBI Quarters in Guwahati (Rs 293 crore) and Government Medical College in Sindhudurg (Rs 276 crore)—and Rs 319 crore of internal real estate development orders.

Real Estate Project Sales

Real estate sales during Q1 FY27 included 14 units at Orchids (Santacruz) worth Rs 37.95 crore, 11 units at Tranquil Heights (Powai) worth Rs 16.71 crore, 2 units at Tower of Ascend (Kharadi) worth Rs 7.38 crore, and 2 units at Tulips Phase III (Coimbatore) worth Rs 3.65 crore.

Geography and market mix

Core Urban Focus

Real estate developments remain concentrated in high-absorption micro-markets across Mumbai and Pune, while EPC projects span multiple states including Maharashtra, Bihar, Assam, Jharkhand, and Tamil Nadu.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

EPC Execution Run Rate

The company is currently executing around 3.7 million square feet per annum in its EPC division, operating at approximately 90 percent utilization with a dedicated project and engineering team of over 500 personnel.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Preferential Warrant Issue

At an extraordinary general meeting held on May 18, 2026, shareholders approved the preferential issue of 20,000,000 convertible warrants at an issue price of Rs 40 per warrant, with 25 percent of the allotment money received.

Asset-Light Real Estate Expansion

The company continues to target asset-light joint ventures, development management, and city-centric redevelopment models requiring minimal upfront capital prior to project launch.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Tranquil Heights Launch

The company successfully launched Phase 1 of Tranquil Heights in Powai, Mumbai, comprising 104 units, receiving a healthy initial customer response.

Santacruz Redevelopment Milestone

Obtained IOD and CC approvals for the Prakash CHS redevelopment project in Santacruz West, with RERA registration underway.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Temporary Execution Bottlenecks

Q1 FY27 revenue was constrained by temporary cash flow bottlenecks in two major government projects, which are expected to ease with monthly fund inflows starting August 2026.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital Limits

As of June 30, 2026, the company held total sanctioned fund-based and non-fund-based credit limits of Rs 760 crore, with utilized limits at Rs 405 crore and unutilized limits at Rs 355 crore.

Collateral Optimisation

Lender-led collateral optimization unlocked incremental working capital without requiring additional security, enhancing liquidity and cash flow efficiency.

Capital allocation & funding

Total Debt Position

Total consolidated debt stood at Rs 338.76 crore as of June 30, 2026, against total cash and bank balances of Rs 187.02 crore, resulting in a net debt of Rs 151.74 crore.

12 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY27 EPC Order Inflow Target

Management aims to secure Rs 1,500 crore to Rs 2,000 crore of new EPC orders in FY27 to reinforce business visibility.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Project Progress Milestones

The Orchids redevelopment project in Santacruz achieved its 6th slab milestone, with MEP works and finishing currently underway.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Vascon Engineers do?

Vascon Engineers Limited operates primarily across two key business verticals: Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) and Real Estate Development, backed by over 40 years of industry experience.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Vascon Engineers recorded consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 151.94 crore, reflecting a moderation compared to the preceding quarters due to temporary cash flow constraints experienced in two major government projects.

What drove revenue or demand?

The EPC segment contributed Rs 147.70 crore to standalone revenue during Q1 FY27, reflecting slower execution velocity in certain legacy projects nearing completion.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

In-house design and engineering capabilities allow the company to pursue turnkey EPC contracts, supporting margins relative to commodity construction peers.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company is currently executing around 3.7 million square feet per annum in its EPC division, operating at approximately 90 percent utilization with a dedicated project and engineering team of over 500 personnel.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management aims to secure Rs 1,500 crore to Rs 2,000 crore of new EPC orders in FY27 to reinforce business visibility.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    New Real Estate Launches: Track the upcoming launch of the Prakash Housing Society project scheduled for October 2026.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results