Vaswani Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Vaswani Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹109.99 Cr, PAT ₹1.16 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VASWANIPublished 28 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹109.99 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹1.16 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹0.35Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Vaswani Industries price & chart

Market price₹44.54
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Vaswani Industries Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Vaswani Industries Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of INR 109.99 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

02

Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 118.40 crore, supported by INR 0.62 crore in other income and segment-level operational streams.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 4.54 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) was recorded at INR 1.16 crore after accounting for tax expenses.

05

The iron and steel segment recorded segment results of INR 8.10 crore, whereas the power segment contributed INR 2.60 crore in segment results before finance costs.

06

Total expenses for the quarter amounted to INR 113.87 crore, driven primarily by raw material consumption and inventory adjustments.

07

Total income for the quarter stood at INR 118.40 crore, incorporating other income of INR 0.62 crore alongside operating revenues.

01 · Business model

What does Vaswani Industries do?

Vaswani Industries Limited operates primarily in the iron and steel and power generation sectors, with its manufacturing facilities and registered office situated in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.

The company's core operational activities are structured around two key business segments: Iron & Steel, which involves the manufacturing and trading of sponge iron and allied steel products, and Power generation.

The economic model depends heavily on captive energy integration and industrial material consumption, aligning its steel manufacturing and power production output to regional and broader industrial demand.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹109.99 Cr
Total income₹118.40 Cr
Profit before tax₹4.54 Cr
Profit after tax₹1.16 Cr
EPS₹0.35

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 1.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 4.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹8.42 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Segment Contributions

Revenue from the Iron & Steel segment (including other income) was reported at INR 109.97 crore, while the Power segment (including other income) contributed INR 8.43 crore before inter-segment eliminations of INR 8.42 crore.

Iron and Steel Segment

Generated INR 109.97 crore in total segment revenue including other income during Q1 FY27, serving as the core revenue engine for the company.

Power Segment

Contributed INR 0.84 crore in total segment revenue during the quarter from power generation and distribution activities.

What drove margins

Cost Structure

Major expenses included INR 103.99 crore for the consumption of raw materials and inventory adjustments reflecting a negative change in finished goods inventories of INR 17.20 crore.

Financing and Depreciation Costs

Finance costs for the quarter stood at INR 6.16 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expenses amounted to INR 3.97 crore.

Cost of Materials Consumed

Material consumption costs stood at INR 103.99 crore for the quarter, forming the largest component of total operating expenses.

Finance Costs

Finance expenses accounted for INR 6.16 crore during Q1 FY27, impacting profitability before tax.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Iron & Steel Segment

The segment generated net revenue of INR 101.56 crore after inter-segment adjustments and posted a segment result of INR 8.10 crore.

Power Segment

The power segment generated net revenue of INR 0.01 crore after inter-segment eliminations and recorded a segment result of INR 2.60 crore.

Iron & Steel Segment Results

The segment reported a profit of INR 8.10 crore (INR 809.85 lakh) before finance costs and unallocated expenses.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitable Operations

The company maintained positive profitability across both its iron and steel and power segments during the quarter, resulting in a net profit after tax of INR 1.16 crore.

06 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Board Approval and Review

The unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 FY27 were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on August 14, 2026, with a limited review report issued by statutory auditors Amitabh Agrawal & Co.

07 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Vaswani Industries do?

Vaswani Industries Limited operates primarily in the iron and steel and power generation sectors, with its manufacturing facilities and registered office situated in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Vaswani Industries Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of INR 109.99 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from the Iron & Steel segment (including other income) was reported at INR 109.97 crore, while the Power segment (including other income) contributed INR 8.43 crore before inter-segment eliminations of INR 8.42 crore.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Major expenses included INR 103.99 crore for the consumption of raw materials and inventory adjustments reflecting a negative change in finished goods inventories of INR 17.20 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 FY27 were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on August 14, 2026, with a limited review report issued by statutory auditors Amitabh Agrawal & Co.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures to track sequential trends in raw material costs, finance expenses, and segment profitability margins.

08 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

09 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures to track sequential trends in raw material costs, finance expenses, and segment profitability margins.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results