Veto Switchgears and Cables LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Veto Switchgears and Cables Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹89.36 Cr, PAT ₹5.85 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Veto Switchgears and Cables price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Veto Switchgears and Cables Limited reported consolidated total income from operations of INR 89.36 crore.
Profit after tax (PAT) for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 stood at INR 5.85 crore, supported by overall operational performance across its core segments.
The company's basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were recorded at INR 3.10.
Total comprehensive income for the period, which includes other comprehensive income after tax effects, reached INR 5.86 crore.
The financial statements reflect the unaudited consolidated results approved by the Board of Directors on August 12, 2026, encompassing the parent company along with its five subsidiaries.
Subsidiaries such as Veto Electricals, Veto Led Lighting, Veto Polytech, Vankon Modular, and VNB Appliances contributed collective total revenues of INR 32.45 crore to the consolidated pool during the quarter.
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Veto Switchgears and Cables Limited posted consolidated revenue from operations of INR 89.36 crore and total consolidated income of INR 89.89 crore.
The consolidated profit before tax for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 8.22 crore, reflecting steady operational performance across primary verticals.
01 · Business model
What does Veto Switchgears and Cables do?
Veto Switchgears and Cables Limited operates in the electrical goods segment, manufacturing and supplying a comprehensive range of electrical products including wires and cables, lighting fixtures, appliances, and various accessories.
The company serves residential, commercial, and industrial customers primarily through an extensive distributor and dealer network across India.
Veto functions as a consolidated entity comprising multiple subsidiaries that handle specialised manufacturing and distribution verticals within the broader electrical sector.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹89.36 Cr |
| Total income | ₹89.89 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹8.22 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹5.85 Cr |
| EPS | ₹3.10 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 6.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 9.2% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.53 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Generated INR 25.19 crore in revenue during the quarter.
Contributed INR 50.84 crore to the top line during the period.
Brought in INR 13.33 crore in revenue during the quarter.
Revenue was generated across Wires & Cables, Lighting, Fittings & Appliances, and Accessories & Others segments as part of the consolidated operations.
What drove margins
Stood at INR 57.00 crore for the consolidated entity during the first quarter.
Recorded at INR 2.42 crore for the quarter.
Incurred at INR 0.74 crore during the period.
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 57.00 crore for the consolidated entity during the quarter.
Employee benefit expenses were recorded at INR 2.42 crore for the quarter.
Finance costs of INR 0.74 crore and depreciation and amortisation of INR 1.01 crore impacted the bottom-line performance.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Consolidated segment revenues were led by Lighting, Fittings and Appliances at INR 50.84 crore, followed by Wires and Cables at INR 25.19 crore, and Accessories and Others at INR 13.33 crore.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company sustained positive net profitability with a consolidated PAT of INR 5.85 crore for Q1 FY27.
The company reported positive consolidated net profit after tax of INR 5.85 crore for Q1 FY27.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Subsidiary Review Scope
The consolidated financial results include the unreviewed financial figures of three subsidiaries and reviewed figures of others, reflecting total revenues of INR 32.45 lakh from those entities.
Subsidiary financial contributions
The consolidated financial statements included results from five key subsidiaries: Veto Electricals Private Limited, Veto Led Lighting Private Limited, Vankon Modular Private Limited, Veto Polytech Private Limited, and VNB Appliances Private Limited.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Veto Switchgears and Cables do?
Veto Switchgears and Cables Limited operates in the electrical goods segment, manufacturing and supplying a comprehensive range of electrical products including wires and cables, lighting fixtures, appliances, and various accessories.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Veto Switchgears and Cables Limited reported consolidated total income from operations of INR 89.36 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Generated INR 25.19 crore in revenue during the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Stood at INR 57.00 crore for the consolidated entity during the first quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The consolidated financial results include the unreviewed financial figures of three subsidiaries and reviewed figures of others, reflecting total revenues of INR 32.45 lakh from those entities.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor upcoming quarterly financial filings for sequential revenue trends and margin developments.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly financial filings for sequential revenue trends and margin developments.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
