V-Guard Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

V-Guard Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,810.65 Cr, PAT ₹130.25 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VGUARDPublished 21 Sep 2026Reported 29 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+23.5%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+76.4%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EPS₹2.97Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

V-Guard Industries price & chart

Market price₹297.30
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore V-Guard Industries Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

V-Guard Industries delivered a strong financial performance in Q1 FY27, driven by robust volume growth across all operating segments and a supportive summer season that boosted demand for seasonal cooling and comfort products.

02

Consolidated net revenue from operations rose by 23.5% year-on-year to Rs. 1,810.65 crore, compared to Rs. 1,466.08 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.

03

Profitability expanded significantly faster than revenue, with consolidated Profit After Tax surging 76.4% year-on-year to Rs. 130.25 crore, aided by effective cost optimization, stable gross margins, and reduced advertising and promotion ratios.

04

All primary business segments registered double-digit year-on-year growth during the quarter, with the Electricals segment benefiting from price inflation while Electronics and Consumer Durables gained from heightened summer demand.

05

Geographically, the southern market experienced a sharp rebound with 36.7% year-on-year growth, while non-South markets recorded a steady 12.0% increase in revenue contribution.

06

The functional integration of the Sunflame kitchen appliances business was largely completed and stabilized during the period, allowing management to pivot toward accelerating top-line growth for the brand.

07

Balance sheet health strengthened considerably, marked by a robust net cash position of Rs. 669.58 crore and improved working capital efficiency as working capital days compressed to 31 days from 63 days in the prior year period.

01 · Business model

What does V-Guard Industries do?

V-Guard Industries Limited is a Kochi-based consumer electricals and electronics major founded in 1977, manufacturing and marketing a diverse portfolio of products including voltage stabilizers, digital UPS systems, batteries, pumps, house wiring cables, switch gears, modular switches, electric water heaters, fans, solar water heaters, air coolers, and kitchen appliances.

The company operates an integrated manufacturing and outsourcing model, outsourcing approximately 35% of its product requirements while maintaining strict control over design and quality across in-house facilities located in Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana, Sikkim, and Gujarat.

V-Guard distributes its products through an extensive pan-India network comprising 35 branches and more than 100,000 channel partners, catering to a diversified client base through direct marketing agents, distributors, and retailers.

Over the past decade, the company has successfully expanded its footprint beyond its traditional stronghold in South India, growing non-South markets into a significant revenue contributor alongside strategic subsidiary operations including Sunflame Enterprises.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Founding and Initial Focus

Founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilappilly, the company initially focused on manufacturing and marketing voltage stabilizers before diversifying into a multi-product consumer electricals and electronics enterprise.

Geographic Expansion

Over the past decade, V-Guard successfully expanded its market presence beyond South India, increasing non-South market contribution from 5% of total revenues in FY08 to approximately 48% in recent periods.

Sunflame Acquisition

The company previously acquired Sunflame Enterprises Private Limited and pursued an in-principle merger approval in July 2025 to capture structural operational and distribution synergies with the holding company.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ1 FY27Year-ago
Revenue from operations₹1,810.65 Cr₹1,466.08 Cr
Total income₹1,822.33 Cr₹1,471.33 Cr
Profit before tax₹171.87 Cr₹98.26 Cr
Profit after tax₹130.25 Cr₹73.85 Cr
EPS₹2.97₹1.69

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Summer Season Demand

A supportive summer season drove heightened consumer demand for seasonal offerings such as cooling products, air coolers, and water heaters, lifting Electronics and Consumer Durables revenue.

Price Inflation in Electricals

The Electricals segment achieved high growth supported by price inflation across house wiring cables and related electrical installation products.

Geographic Outperformance

South Indian markets spearheaded revenue expansion with a 36.7% year-on-year growth rate, accounting for 51.5% of total quarterly revenues.

What drove margins

Resilient Gross Margins

Gross margins remained steady at 36.9% year-on-year despite ongoing input cost inflation, supported by proactive pricing actions and continuous cost monitoring.

Optimized Promotional Spends

Advertising and promotional expenses moderated to 2.2% of net revenue compared to 3.0% in Q1 FY26, contributing to operational leverage.

Operational Efficiencies

Margins were further bolstered by favorable product mix adjustments, cost optimization initiatives, and a higher proportion of in-house manufacturing.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Diversified Distribution Network

The company continued to serve an extensive network of over 100,000 channel partners across 35 branches, supported by differentiated client bases across product categories.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Electronics Segment

Generated revenue of Rs. 658.46 crore (up 22.8% YoY) with segment results of Rs. 130.70 crore and a stable margin of 19.8%, driven by stabilizers, UPS, and inverters.

Electricals Segment

Delivered revenue of Rs. 670.12 crore (up 27.7% YoY) with segment results rising 49.1% to Rs. 70.64 crore, expanding segment margins to 10.5% from 9.0%.

Consumer Durables Segment

Reported revenue of Rs. 416.71 crore (up 19.2% YoY) and turned around segment results to a positive Rs. 14.92 crore (3.6% margin) compared to a loss of Rs. 7.17 crore in Q1 FY26.

Sunflame Segment

Contributed Rs. 65.69 crore in revenue (up 18.3% YoY) with segment results of Rs. 2.62 crore at a 4.0% margin as functional integration stabilized.

Geography and market mix

South Region Growth

Southern markets recorded revenue of Rs. 932.31 crore, marking a robust 36.7% year-on-year growth and representing 51.5% of total quarterly sales.

Non-South Region Performance

Non-South markets achieved revenue of Rs. 878.34 crore, reflecting a 12.0% year-on-year increase and contributing 48.5% to consolidated revenues.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Footprint

V-Guard maintained its balanced operational model, outsourcing approximately 35% of its product profile while manufacturing the remainder across multi-location facilities in India.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Sunflame Integration

With the functional integration of the Sunflame business largely finalized, management shifted strategic focus toward accelerating standalone growth and expanding market penetration for the brand.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong Profit Expansion

Consolidated PAT grew by 76.4% year-on-year to Rs. 130.25 crore, supported by double-digit revenue growth across all product segments and margin improvements.

Enhanced Return Ratios

Core ROCE (excluding cash) on a trailing twelve-month basis improved substantially to 22.9% from 17.1% in the corresponding period of the previous year.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Geopolitical Monitoring

Management highlighted ongoing supply and margin monitoring in response to challenges and uncertainties stemming from the West Asia conflict.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Strong Cash Generation

Operating cash flow (CFO) generation remained exceptionally robust, reaching Rs. 474.12 crore for Q1 FY27 compared to Rs. 134.45 crore in Q1 FY26.

Working Capital Compression

Working capital efficiency improved significantly, with working capital cycle compressing to 31 days as of June 30, 2026, compared to 63 days a year prior, aided by reduced debtor days (22 days) and tighter operational controls.

Capital allocation & funding

Net Cash Surplus

The company maintained a strong balance sheet position with gross debt of only Rs. 7.83 crore and a net cash position of Rs. 669.58 crore as of June 30, 2026.

12 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Growth Momentum Outlook

Management expressed optimism that the strong growth momentum achieved in the first quarter will sustain through upcoming quarters, subject to monitoring geopolitical risks.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Board Leadership Transition

The Board of Directors approved the appointment of Managing Director Mr. Mithun K. Chittilappilly as Chairperson of the Board effective September 27, 2026, succeeding outgoing Chairperson Ms. Radha Unni.

Reported update

Employee Stock Option Allotment

The board approved the allotment of 23,912 equity shares of face value Re. 1 each to six employees who exercised options under the ESOS 2013 scheme.

14 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue Movement

Consolidated revenue shifted from Rs. 1,755.27 crore in Q4 FY26 to Rs. 1,810.65 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting seasonal business patterns.

15 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does V-Guard Industries do?

V-Guard Industries Limited is a Kochi-based consumer electricals and electronics major founded in 1977, manufacturing and marketing a diverse portfolio of products including voltage stabilizers, digital UPS systems, batteries, pumps, house wiring cables, switch gears, modular switches, electric water heaters, fans, solar water heaters, air coolers, and kitchen appliances.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

V-Guard Industries delivered a strong financial performance in Q1 FY27, driven by robust volume growth across all operating segments and a supportive summer season that boosted demand for seasonal cooling and comfort products.

What drove revenue or demand?

A supportive summer season drove heightened consumer demand for seasonal offerings such as cooling products, air coolers, and water heaters, lifting Electronics and Consumer Durables revenue.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Gross margins remained steady at 36.9% year-on-year despite ongoing input cost inflation, supported by proactive pricing actions and continuous cost monitoring.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

V-Guard maintained its balanced operational model, outsourcing approximately 35% of its product profile while manufacturing the remainder across multi-location facilities in India.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expressed optimism that the strong growth momentum achieved in the first quarter will sustain through upcoming quarters, subject to monitoring geopolitical risks.

16 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

17 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Geopolitical and Supply Chain Impacts: Monitor management's ongoing assessments and protective actions regarding supply chain stability and input cost pressures arising from West Asian geopolitical tensions.

  2. 02

    Sunflame Growth Acceleration: Track post-integration growth acceleration and performance metrics for the Sunflame and Superflame kitchen appliances portfolio.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results