Vikas Ecotech LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Vikas Ecotech Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹119.15 Cr, PAT ₹2.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Vikas Ecotech price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Vikas Ecotech reported a consolidated revenue from operations of INR 119.15 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an improvement compared to the preceding quarter and the same period in the previous financial year.
Total consolidated income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 122.20 crore, supported by other income streams recognized during the period.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 3.26 crore, reflecting a notable recovery over the sequential quarter loss of INR 1.90 crore recorded in Q4 FY26.
Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter came in at INR 2.00 crore, compared to a net loss in the preceding quarter and a net profit of INR 2.37 crore in Q1 FY25.
Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter was reported at INR 0.01, compared to INR 0.02 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Segment performance highlights that the chemical, polymers, and special additives division continued to form the core of top-line generation, while the infrastructure and energy division contributed secondary revenue streams.
The company disclosed ongoing legal and regulatory matters, including ED proceedings involving certain assets of a promoter, noting that management does not expect any immediate material adverse impact on ongoing business operations.
01 · Business model
What does Vikas Ecotech do?
Vikas Ecotech Limited operates primarily in the specialty chemicals, polymers, and compounding sectors, alongside diversification into infrastructure-related and energy operations.
The company manufactures a wide array of specialized compounds and additives used across diverse industrial applications, catering to both domestic and international markets.
It manages operations through specialized manufacturing plants located in Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, focusing on value-added polymer derivatives and specialized materials.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
During prior periods, the holding company acquired 100% of the shares of Shamli Steels Private Limited (SSPL) through a share swap agreement but subsequently reversed the transaction, returning shares to original owners and accounting for the reduction in share capital.
In prior periods, the company engaged in transactions involving debentures and advances with Hallow Securities Private Limited, which were subsequently settled under a formal settlement agreement executed in June 2026.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹119.15 Cr | ₹103.56 Cr | ₹116.19 Cr |
| Total income | ₹122.20 Cr | ₹104.60 Cr | ₹117.76 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹3.26 Cr | ₹3.32 Cr | ₹-1.90 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹2.00 Cr | ₹2.37 Cr | ₹-0.44 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.01 | ₹0.02 | ₹0.00 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 1.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 2.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.05 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from the chemicals, polymers, and special additives segment drove the primary top-line performance for the quarter, generating INR 82.30 crore on a consolidated basis.
The infrastructure and energy segment contributed INR 36.86 crore to the consolidated operational revenue for the June 2026 quarter.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest component of consolidated expenses at INR 78.24 crore for the quarter.
Finance costs stood at INR 1.07 crore while employee benefit expenses were recorded at INR 1.51 crore on a consolidated basis during Q1 FY27.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company reported that there were no major customers meeting the threshold under Ind AS 108 for major customers in the current quarter.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Delivered revenue of INR 82.30 crore with segment results before tax and interest of INR 76.21 crore.
Delivered revenue of INR 36.86 crore with segment results before tax and interest of INR 19.40 lakh.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company returned to positive profitability in Q1 FY27, reporting a consolidated net profit of INR 2.00 crore after posting a loss in the preceding quarter.
Successfully concluded a settlement agreement with Hallow Securities Private Limited for outstanding dues aggregating to INR 20.45 crore, recognizing settlement compensation of INR 1.50 crore.
08 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
The Directorate of Enforcement (ED) issued a Provisional Attachment Order under the PMLA concerning certain assets of a promoter and associated entities, though management reported no immediate operational disruption.
09 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Recorded compensation of INR 1.50 crore arising from the settlement arrangement with Hallow Securities Private Limited during the quarter.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Auditor review report
The statutory auditors issued an unmodified limited review report on both the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Vikas Ecotech do?
Vikas Ecotech Limited operates primarily in the specialty chemicals, polymers, and compounding sectors, alongside diversification into infrastructure-related and energy operations.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Vikas Ecotech reported a consolidated revenue from operations of INR 119.15 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an improvement compared to the preceding quarter and the same period in the previous financial year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from the chemicals, polymers, and special additives segment drove the primary top-line performance for the quarter, generating INR 82.30 crore on a consolidated basis.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest component of consolidated expenses at INR 78.24 crore for the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The statutory auditors issued an unmodified limited review report on both the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
The Directorate of Enforcement (ED) issued a Provisional Attachment Order under the PMLA concerning certain assets of a promoter and associated entities, though management reported no immediate operational disruption.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
ED proceedings adjudication: Monitor further developments and formal legal outcomes regarding the Provisional Attachment Order issued by the Directorate of Enforcement.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
