Vimta Labs LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Vimta Labs Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹10.91 Cr, PAT ₹2.10 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Vimta Labs price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Vimta Labs reported total income of ₹1,129.86 million for Q1 FY27, representing a 13.7% year-on-year increase compared to ₹993.13 million in Q1 FY26, and a modest sequential increase from ₹1,119.96 million in Q4 FY26.
Profit after tax (PAT) stood at ₹210.42 million for the quarter, reflecting an 11.4% year-on-year growth over ₹188.94 million in Q1 FY26, while remaining relatively flat compared to the previous quarter's PAT of ₹211.13 million.
The pharmaceutical research and testing services business demonstrated strong traction during the quarter, driving top-line growth and compensating for ongoing headwinds in the food testing division caused by broader macroeconomic and global uncertainties.
To counteract headwinds in food testing, the company intensified its focus on deeper domestic market penetration and local commercial opportunities, maintaining resilience across its diversified portfolio.
Total expenses for the quarter reached ₹845.48 million, up from ₹740.51 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, driven by higher material and testing costs, employee benefits, and operational expenses.
During the quarter, the company successfully completed a regulatory audit from Ukraine, validating its adherence to quality benchmarks and regulatory standards in international markets.
Operations commenced during the quarter in biologics contract research and development services (CRADS), expanding Vimta's scientific capabilities into high-growth therapeutic areas.
01 · Business model
What does Vimta Labs do?
Vimta Labs Limited is an India-based contract research and testing organization (CRTO) established in 1984, headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana. The company provides integrated scientific, technical, and regulatory services supporting product development and manufacturing across sectors.
Operating across roughly 600,000 square feet of ultra-modern laboratory spaces and deploying a multi-disciplinary team of over 1,400 professionals, Vimta offers comprehensive analytical solutions spanning biologics, small molecules, agro-chemicals, food and beverages, electronics, medical devices, and environmental assessment.
The company operates through four key segments: drug discovery and development services (encompassing pharma analytical, clinical research, and preclinical divisions), biologics contract research and development services, food, agri and environmental testing, and electrical and electronics testing and certification.
Vimta serves prominent domestic and international clients, holding major accreditations including USFDA, WHO, EMA, NABL, OECD-GLP, and FSSAI, making it a leading contract testing player with strong positioning across India and overseas markets.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Founded in 1984 as a single-bench laboratory in Hyderabad, Vimta expanded over the decades into a globally recognized contract research and testing organization.
Over the years, the company scaled its footprint across multiple locations in India, growing from 500 square feet initially to approximately 600,000 square feet of laboratory space by FY24.
On June 29, 2021, the company entered into a Public Private Partnership (PPP) agreement with FSSAI to set up, operate, and transfer a National Food Testing Laboratory in JNPT, Mumbai.
The company established the Vimta Labs Employee Stock Option Plan 2021 (VLESOP-2021) to incentivize eligible employees through equity-settled compensation spanning multiple vesting periods.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹10.91 Cr | ₹9.76 Cr | ₹10.92 Cr |
| Total income | ₹11.29 Cr | ₹9.93 Cr | ₹11.20 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹2.83 Cr | ₹2.53 Cr | ₹2.90 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹2.10 Cr | ₹1.89 Cr | ₹2.11 Cr |
| EPS | ₹4.71 | ₹4.25 | ₹4.73 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 19.3% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 26.0% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.38 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Healthy demand across the pharmaceutical research and testing services division served as the primary revenue engine for the quarter.
Increased focus on domestic market penetration and local opportunities helped offset global uncertainties affecting the food testing division.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed and testing expenditure increased to ₹226.27 million in Q1 FY27 from ₹187.98 million in Q1 FY26.
Employee expenses stood at ₹294.20 million for Q1 FY27, including ₹8.46 million accounted as employee compensation expense related to stock options.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses were reported at ₹125.48 million for the quarter, reflecting ongoing capital investments in laboratory infrastructure.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Vimta serves a wide array of clients, capturing strong market standing such as being ranked #1 in India for pharma analytical testing and serving 90% of India's top 20 pharma companies.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
In accordance with Ind AS 108, the management assessed that the company operates under a single reportable segment, namely 'Contract Research and Testing Services'.
Geography and market mix
The company maintained balanced operational reach across domestic and international markets, supported by overseas regulatory approvals and audits.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The company operates out of 10 laboratories and offices across India, spanning approximately 600,000 square feet of ultra-modern lab spaces.
Projects, capex and execution
The company recorded total capital expenditure cash outflows of ₹180 million during Q1 FY27, directed toward infrastructure and technological upgrades.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company successfully commenced operations in biologics contract research and development services (CRADS) during Q1 FY27, adding process development and product development capabilities for biotech clients.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Successfully completed a regulatory audit from Ukraine during Q1 FY27, reaffirming the company's commitment to quality and compliance standards.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
ESOP Grant
The nomination and remuneration committee approved the grant of 40,500 options to eligible employees under VLESOP-2021 on July 20, 2026.
11 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Total income remained stable at ₹1,128.86 million in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹1,119.96 million in Q4 FY26, with PAT standing at ₹210.42 million against ₹211.13 million in the preceding quarter.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Vimta Labs do?
Vimta Labs Limited is an India-based contract research and testing organization (CRTO) established in 1984, headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana. The company provides integrated scientific, technical, and regulatory services supporting product development and manufacturing across sectors.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Vimta Labs reported total income of ₹1,129.86 million for Q1 FY27, representing a 13.7% year-on-year increase compared to ₹993.13 million in Q1 FY26, and a modest sequential increase from ₹1,119.96 million in Q4 FY26.
What drove revenue or demand?
Healthy demand across the pharmaceutical research and testing services division served as the primary revenue engine for the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed and testing expenditure increased to ₹226.27 million in Q1 FY27 from ₹187.98 million in Q1 FY26.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company operates out of 10 laboratories and offices across India, spanning approximately 600,000 square feet of ultra-modern lab spaces.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the commercial traction and revenue contribution from the newly commenced biologics contract research and development services (CRADS).
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Biologics CRADS Scaling: Monitor the commercial traction and revenue contribution from the newly commenced biologics contract research and development services (CRADS).
- 02
Food Testing Recovery: Track the recovery of the food testing division as domestic penetration efforts work to offset broader global headwinds.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
