Vinny Overseas LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Vinny Overseas Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹33.60 Cr, PAT ₹0.21 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Vinny Overseas price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Vinny Overseas Limited reported total revenue from operations of INR 33.60 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside other income of INR 0.61 crore, bringing total income to INR 34.21 crore.
Total expenses for the quarter stood at INR 33.87 crore, driven primarily by the cost of materials consumed amounting to INR 19.24 crore and other expenses totaling INR 10.83 crore.
The company posted a profit before tax (PBT) of INR 0.35 crore for Q1 FY27 after accounting for finance costs of INR 0.30 crore and depreciation and amortization expenses of INR 1.70 crore.
Tax expenses for the period aggregated to INR 0.14 crore, comprising current tax of INR 0.05 crore and deferred tax of INR 0.09 crore, leading to a profit after tax (PAT) of INR 0.21 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 0.01, based on a paid-up equity share capital of INR 46.52 crore with a face value of INR 1 per share.
Other comprehensive income for the quarter was a negative INR 2.86 crore, resulting in a total comprehensive income of INR 18.17 crore for the period.
In accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS 108), the company continues to operate within a single primary business segment, which is textile products.
Vinny Overseas Limited released its standalone unaudited financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended June 30, 2026), reflecting modest profitability amidst ongoing operating overheads.
01 · Business model
What does Vinny Overseas do?
Vinny Overseas Limited manufactures and exports a broad range of fashion wear fabrics, specializing in rayon, cotton, and polyester textiles.
The company operates from its registered office and manufacturing facilities located in Narol, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Recognized as a Government-recognized One Star Export House, the company caters to diverse domestic and international textile markets.
Its business model centers on textile weaving, processing, and supplying grey and finished fabrics to apparel manufacturers and trading channels.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹33.60 Cr |
| Total income | ₹34.21 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹0.35 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹0.21 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.01 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 0.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 1.0% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.61 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations primarily stems from the sale of rayon, cotton, and polyester fashion wear fabrics, generating INR 33.60 crore during the quarter.
Non-operating sources contributed INR 0.61 crore to the total income of INR 34.21 crore for the quarter.
Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 came in at INR 33.602 crore, generated primarily through the manufacturing and sale of rayon, cotton, and polyester fashion wear and fabrics.
The company supplemented its top line with INR 0.6111 crore in other income during the quarter, contributing to a total income of INR 34.2131 crore.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense line at INR 19.24 crore, supplemented by stock-in-trade purchases of INR 0.07 crore and inventory adjustments.
Other expenses stood at INR 10.83 crore, while employee benefit expenses were reported at INR 0.16 crore.
Depreciation and amortization expenses accounted for INR 1.70 crore, and finance costs stood at INR 0.30 crore for the quarter.
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense head at INR 19.2423 crore, accompanied by changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress amounting to a negative adjustment of INR 0.05032 crore.
Other expenses stood at INR 10.8339 crore. Depreciation and amortization expenses were accounted at INR 1.7033 crore, while finance costs added INR 0.3007 crore to the quarterly expenditure.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates under a single reporting segment, textile products, as per AS-108 operating segment disclosures.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company maintained positive profitability for the quarter, reporting a net profit of INR 0.21 crore.
The statutory auditors issued a limited review report on the unaudited financial results without any qualifications or modifications.
The company maintained positive profitability for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, registering a net profit after tax of INR 0.2103 crore and a positive basic EPS of INR 0.01.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Annual General Meeting Notice
The Board approved convening the 34th Annual General Meeting of the company on Friday, September 25, 2026, through video conferencing or other audio-visual means.
AGM Cut-off Date
The cut-off date for remote e-voting and e-voting during the 34th AGM has been set for Friday, September 18, 2026.
Statutory Review
The financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on August 14, 2026, with an unmodified limited review report issued by statutory auditors Kishan M. Mehta & Co.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Vinny Overseas do?
Vinny Overseas Limited manufactures and exports a broad range of fashion wear fabrics, specializing in rayon, cotton, and polyester textiles.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Vinny Overseas Limited reported total revenue from operations of INR 33.60 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside other income of INR 0.61 crore, bringing total income to INR 34.21 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations primarily stems from the sale of rayon, cotton, and polyester fashion wear fabrics, generating INR 33.60 crore during the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense line at INR 19.24 crore, supplemented by stock-in-trade purchases of INR 0.07 crore and inventory adjustments.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The Board approved convening the 34th Annual General Meeting of the company on Friday, September 25, 2026, through video conferencing or other audio-visual means.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the proceedings and shareholder resolutions at the 34th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Upcoming AGM: Monitor the proceedings and shareholder resolutions at the 34th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026.
- 02
34th Annual General Meeting: Monitor the proceedings and resolutions of the 34th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026, with a remote e-voting cutoff date of September 18, 2026.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
