V-Mart Retail LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

V-Mart Retail Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹1,088.81 Cr, PAT ₹47.21 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VMARTPublished 1 Oct 2026Reported 24 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+23.0%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+40.5%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EBITDA margin change+50 bpsYear-on-year

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

V-Mart Retail price & chart

Market price₹769.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore V-Mart Retail Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

V-Mart delivered a robust financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, propelled by steady consumer demand, rising footfalls, and disciplined cost control across its store network.

02

Revenue from operations increased by 23% year-on-year to INR 1,088.81 crore, supported by strong same-store sales growth (SSSG) of 9% across the overall store portfolio.

03

Profitability outpaced top-line growth significantly, with Profit After Tax (PAT) surging 41% year-on-year to INR 47.21 crore, reflecting operating leverage and improved inventory management.

04

Operational efficiency improved notably as per-store inventory decreased by 5% year-on-year, driving inventory days down to 86 days as of June 30, 2026, compared to 93 days in the corresponding period of the previous year.

05

The company continued its targeted store expansion strategy, opening 15 new stores and closing 1 underperforming location, bringing its total operating store network to 591 stores spanning 28 states and Union Territories with a cumulative retail area of 5.1 million square feet.

06

Tier 4 markets delivered stellar operational results, registering the highest tier-wise sales per square foot growth of 15% year-on-year, underlining the expanding consumption appetite in smaller towns.

07

The digital marketplace segment under LimeRoad continued its turnaround trajectory, growing Net Merchandise Value (NMV) by 18% year-on-year while reducing EBITDA losses by 39% year-on-year.

01 · Business model

What does V-Mart Retail do?

V-Mart Retail Limited is a pioneer in organized value fashion retail in India, offering a wide range of fashion apparel, footwear, accessories, and home furnishings for the entire family.

The company operates with a strong retail footprint across Tier II, Tier III, and Tier IV cities, featuring store sizes averaging around 8,000 square feet.

Through its multi-channel distribution, V-Mart caters to the aspirations of India's growing middle class by combining physical stores with an omni-channel digital presence anchored by its LimeRoad platform and online marketplace integrations.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Store network expansion and acquisition history

V-Mart's store count expanded to 577 stores by the end of FY26, incorporating historical milestones such as the acquisition of 74 stores of Unlimited in FY22.

Digital platform integration

The company acquired LimeRoad in FY23 to build out its omni-channel digital ecosystem and integrate online fashion retail with its physical footprint.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹1,088.81 Cr₹885.22 Cr₹970.89 Cr
Total income₹1,091.46 Cr₹888.15 Cr₹975.61 Cr
EBITDA₹160.64 Cr₹126.17 Cr₹106.28 Cr
Profit before tax₹59.52 Cr₹42.94 Cr₹12.54 Cr
Profit after tax₹47.21 Cr₹33.60 Cr₹11.28 Cr
EPS₹5.94₹4.23₹1.42
EBITDA margin14.75%14.25%10.95%

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Strong footfall growth

Total footfalls surged by 39% year-on-year to 28 million, accompanied by an 18% increase in transaction memos to 11 million.

Segment performance

Retail Trade revenue grew to INR 1,083.48 crore from INR 879.06 crore in the same quarter last year, while Digital Market Place revenue rose to INR 10.37 crore.

Brand-wise SSSG

Same-store sales growth was robust across formats, with the V-Mart format growing at 8% and the Unlimited format achieving 13% SSSG.

What drove margins

Operating leverage

EBITDA expanded by 27% year-on-year to INR 160.64 crore, with EBITDA margin improving by 50 basis points to 14.75% due to better expense absorption.

Private label contribution

Private labels continued to form a vital margin cushion, contributing over 66% of total sales within the apparel category.

Cost discipline

Manpower and power expenses scaled rationally alongside store expansions while inventory aging and shrink provisions were maintained conservatively.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Customer engagement metrics

Average transaction size across formats stood at INR 1,033, while average selling prices for apparel remained stable at INR 362.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Retail Trade segment results

Retail Trade generated segment results of INR 66.22 crore, recovering strongly from INR 52.74 crore in Q1 FY26.

Digital Market Place segment updates

Digital Market Place reported segment revenue of INR 10.37 crore with a reduced segment loss of INR 3.23 crore, showing narrowing losses compared to INR 5.06 crore in the year-ago period.

Geography and market mix

Tier-wise retail performance

Tier 4 markets emerged as a key growth engine with sales per square foot per month rising 15% year-on-year to INR 768.

Geographic footprint

The company operated 591 stores across 335 cities, with Uttar Pradesh remaining the largest state concentration accounting for 183 stores.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Warehouse and supply chain infrastructure

The company operated two major warehouses in Palwal (Haryana) and Bengaluru, handling over 190 million pieces per year with bi-weekly fashion drops across 591 stores.

Projects, capex and execution

Retail space expansion

Retail space expanded by 14% year-on-year to reach 5.1 million square feet, supported by 15 new store openings during the quarter.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

LimeRoad integration

LimeRoad continued to scale its omni-channel ecosystem, with V-Mart inventory contribution in LimeRoad online orders increasing to 54%.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong earnings growth

PAT grew by 41% year-on-year to INR 47.21 crore, underpinned by broad-based operational momentum.

Senior management appointment

Mr. Suraj Rathor was appointed as Head of Finance and Senior Management Personnel effective July 24, 2026.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Operating cash flow₹198.30 CrQ1 FY27
Capital expenditure₹-38.90 CrQ1 FY27
Free cash flow₹76.00 CrQ1 FY27
Inventory optimization

Inventory days of sales improved by 8% year-on-year to 86 days as of June 30, 2026, driven by supply chain efficiencies and enhanced assortment planning.

Capital allocation & funding

Borrowing reduction

Short-term borrowings decreased substantially to INR 1.2 crore as of June 30, 2026, down from INR 100.0 crore as of March 31, 2026.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Annual General Meeting schedule

The company scheduled its 24th Annual General Meeting for July 30, 2026, to consider and approve a final dividend of 10% for FY 2025-26.

12 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential recovery

Revenue and profitability rebounded sequentially from Q4 FY26, with revenue rising from INR 970.89 crore and PAT increasing from INR 11.28 crore.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does V-Mart Retail do?

V-Mart Retail Limited is a pioneer in organized value fashion retail in India, offering a wide range of fashion apparel, footwear, accessories, and home furnishings for the entire family.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

V-Mart delivered a robust financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, propelled by steady consumer demand, rising footfalls, and disciplined cost control across its store network.

What drove revenue or demand?

Total footfalls surged by 39% year-on-year to 28 million, accompanied by an 18% increase in transaction memos to 11 million.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA expanded by 27% year-on-year to INR 160.64 crore, with EBITDA margin improving by 50 basis points to 14.75% due to better expense absorption.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company operated two major warehouses in Palwal (Haryana) and Bengaluru, handling over 190 million pieces per year with bi-weekly fashion drops across 591 stores.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the pace and productivity of new store additions across Tier 3 and Tier 4 cities.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Store expansion execution: Monitor the pace and productivity of new store additions across Tier 3 and Tier 4 cities.

  2. 02

    Digital loss reduction: Track the path to profitability for the LimeRoad digital marketplace and inventory contribution trends.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results